Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Thursday, May 1st
8:30 AM

Session S-04A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Mechanisms that influence pH and aragonite saturation state in the Strait of Georgia

Ben Moore-Maley, University of British Columbia
Susan Allen, University of British Columbia
Debby Ianson, Canada. Department of Fisheries and Oceans

Room 615-616-617

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Carbonate chemistry covariation with temperature and oxygen in the Salish Sea and California Current Ecosystems: implications for the design of ocean acidification experiments

Jonathan Reum, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Simone Alin, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Nina Bednarsek
Wiley Evans, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Richard Feely, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Burke Hales, Oregon State University
Jeremy Mathis, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Paul McElhany, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Dr. Jan Newton, Washington Ocean Acidification Center
Christopher Sabine, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)

PDF

Room 615-616-617

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Observations of Flow and Mixing in Juan de Fuca Canyon

Parker MacCready, University of Washington
Matthew Alford

PDF

Room 615-616-617

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

The impacts of upwelling, ocean acidification and respiration on aragonite saturation along the Washington continental margin

Richard Feely, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Simone Alin, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Nina Bednarsek
Lauren Juranek, Oregon State University
Burke Hales, Oregon State University
Adrienne Sutton, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)

Room 615-616-617

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Attribution of corrosive bottom-water conditions to ocean acidification and other estuarine drivers in Puget Sound: an updated analysis

Simone Alin, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Richard Feely, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Dr. Jan Newton, Washington Ocean Acidification Center
Christopher Krembs, Washington (State). Department of Ecology
Allan Devol
Wendi Ruef, University of Washington
Parker MacCready, University of Washington
Jonathan Reum
Mark Warner, University of Washington
Samantha Siedlecki, University of Washington
Dana Greeley, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)

Room 615-616-617

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Carbon chemistry observations in the Salish Sea: evidence for upwelling influence and implications of sills for ocean acidification effects

Jan Newton, Washington Ocean Acidification Center
Constance Sullivan, Puget Sound Institute
Terrie Klinger, University of Washington
Richard Feely, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Michael O'Donnell
Jude Apple, Western Washington University

Room 615-616-617

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04B: Water Quality I

A Laundry Load of Chlorinated Flame Retardants: A pathway from households to wastewater treatment plants

Erika Schreder, Washington Toxics Coalition
Mark La Guardia, Virginia Institute of Marine Sciences

Room 608-609

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04B: Water Quality I

Mercury in the Puget Sound food web: factors influencing body burdens in multiple species.

Laurie Niewolny, Washington (State). Department of Fish & Wildlife
Sandie O'Neill
James West, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife

PDF

Room 608-609

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04B: Water Quality I

NOAA Marine Debris Program Efforts in the Salish Sea

Nir Barnea, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Room 608-609

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04B: Water Quality I

Roofing Materials Assessment - Investigation of Toxic Chemicals in Roof Runoff

Nancy Winters, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

PDF

Room 608-609

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04B: Water Quality I

A survey of wastewater indicator compounds and effects in field-exposed salmonids in the Stillaguamish Watershed, WA, USA.

Jody Pope, Western Washington University
Patrick Moran, Geological Survey (U.S.)
James Helfield, Western Washington University
Jennifer Sevigny, Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington. Natural Resource Department

Room 608-609

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04C: Importance of Puget Sound Lowland Streams

Measuring Effectiveness of Culvert Replacement: A Case Study Measuring Change in Structure and Function after Implementation of the Carpenter Creek Restoration Project, Kitsap County WA

Betsy Cooper, Stillwaters Environmental Center
Joleen Palmer, Stillwaters Environmental Center
Cindi Nevins, Stillwaters Environmental Center

PDF

Room 606

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04C: Importance of Puget Sound Lowland Streams

Assessing Misrepresented Streams in Regulatory Water Type Maps

Andrew McAninch, Wild Fish Conservancy

Room 606

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04C: Importance of Puget Sound Lowland Streams

A Thousand Cuts – Protecting the streams that sustain Puget Sound

Jamie Glasgow, Wild Fish Conservancy

PDF

Room 606

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04C: Importance of Puget Sound Lowland Streams

Juvenile Chinook Salmon Rearing in Small Non-natal Streams Draining into the Whidbey Basin

Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative
Todd Zackey, Tulalip Tribes
Derek Marks, Tulalip Tribes

Room 606

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04C: Importance of Puget Sound Lowland Streams

How does urbanization alter the sources, transport, and fate of organic matter in small Puget Lowland streams?

Mindy Roberts, Washington (State). Department of Ecology
Robert Bilby, Weyerhaeuser Company
Derek Booth, Stillwater Sciences

Room 606

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04C: Importance of Puget Sound Lowland Streams

Impact of Land Use Change on High-Quality Salmon Habitat in Central Puget Sound

Robert Bilby, Weyerhaeuser Company

Room 606

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

The Salish Sea Ecosystem in FishBase and SeaLifeBase

Maria Lourdes Palomares, Fisheries Centre
Nicolas Bailly, WorldFish
Patricia Yap, FIN
Daniel Pauly, Fisheries Centre

PDF

Room 611-612

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Status and Trends of the Salish Sea's Marine Birds

Scott Pearson
Karen Barry, Bird Studies Canada
Peter Davidson, Bird Studies Canada
Joseph Evenson, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Martin Raphael, United States. Forest Service
Toby Ross, Seattle Audubon Society
Eric Ward, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Room 611-612

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Anthropogenic threats to humpback whales in the Salish Sea: insights from northeastern Vancouver Island

Christie McMillan, Marine Education and Research Society
Jackie Hildering, Marine Education and Research Society
Jared Towers, Marine Education and Research Society

Room 611-612

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

New insights into seasonal foraging ranges and migrations of minke whales from the Salish Sea and coastal British Columbia.

Jared Towers, Marine Education and Research Society
Christie McMillan, Marine Education and Research Society
Mark Malleson
Jackie Hildering, Marine Education and Research Society
John Ford, Canada. Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Graeme Ellis, Canada. Department of Fisheries and Oceans

PDF

Room 611-612

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Using acoustic recording tags to investigate anthropogenic sound exposure and effects on behavior in endangered killer whales (Orcinus orca)

Marla Holt, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Brad Hanson
Candice Emmons, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Juliana Houghton, University of Washington
Deborah Giles, University of California
robin Baird, Cascadia Research
Jeff Hogan, Cascadia Research

Room 611-612

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Something strange is happening with Harlequin Ducks in the Salish Sea

Sean Boyd, Canada. Environment Canada

Room 611-612

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

The Whole is Greater than the Sum of Its Parts: Engaging Communities for Flood Risk Reduction, Species Recovery and Other Community Priorities

Jenny Baker, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)
Polly Hicks, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

PDF

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Discussion

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Floodplains by Design: Accelerating integrated floodplain management across Puget Sound

Bob Carey, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)
David St. John, Puget Sound Partnership

PDF

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Floodplain Resilience: A tool to support multi-objective decision-making in floodplains.

Kris Johnson, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)
Julie Morse, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)

PDF

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Implementing multiple benefit floodplain projects in King County

Jean White, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division

PDF

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Discussion

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04F: Advancing Sediment Remediation in the Salish Sea

Legacy Lead Isotopic Signature in Riverine Sediments in Everett, Washington

Christine Heisen, Ocean Research College Academy

PDF

Room 602-603

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04F: Advancing Sediment Remediation in the Salish Sea

Monitoring to assess the effectiveness of an activated carbon sediment amendment to remediate contamination at a site located at the Puget Sound Naval Shipyard & Intermediate Maintenance Facility, Bremerton, WA

Robert Johnston, United States. Navy
Bart Chadwick, United States. Navy
Victoria Kirtay, United States. Navy
Gunther Rosen, United States. Navy
Joel Guerrero, United States. Navy
Joseph Germano, Germano and Assoc.
Jason Conder, ENVIRON Corporation.
Chris Stransky, AMEC Environment & Infrastructure

Room 602-603

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04F: Advancing Sediment Remediation in the Salish Sea

Factoring Stormwater Source Control and Natural Recovery Into Long-Term Risk Management Planning for Harbour Sediment

Mark Larsen, Anchor QEA (Firm)
Erin Shankie, Canada. Public Works and Government Services Canada
Wendy Hovel, Anchor QEA (Firm)
Gary Watson, Canada. Transport Canada

Room 602-603

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04F: Advancing Sediment Remediation in the Salish Sea

Preliminary Remediation Success of a Forage Fish Spawning Beach at Custom Plywood in Fidalgo Bay, Anacortes, WA

James Selleck, Hart Crowser

PDF

Room 602-603

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04F: Advancing Sediment Remediation in the Salish Sea

Remediation and Restoration of Beach, Pocket Estuary, and Nearshore Habitat For Increased salmon fisheries

Diane Hennessey, Hart Crowser

PDF

Room 602-603

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04F: Advancing Sediment Remediation in the Salish Sea

Port Angeles Harbor's FRESH START

Darlene Schanfald, Olympic Environmental Council

Room 602-603

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04G: Using Cross-Sectoral Collaboration to Create Long-Lasting Solutions

Using cross-sectoral collaboration to create long-lasting solutions: How Implementation of the Cascade and Olympic Agendas Seeks to Cross the Urban-Rural Divide

Michelle Connor, Forterra

PDF

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04G: Using Cross-Sectoral Collaboration to Create Long-Lasting Solutions

Central Puget Sound Regional Open Space Strategy: Illuminating the value of open space in advancing urban sustainability

Jeff Raker

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04G: Using Cross-Sectoral Collaboration to Create Long-Lasting Solutions

The 21st Century Utility: Securing a Sustainable Water Supply

David Batker, Rowan Schmidt (rschmidt@eartheconomics.org)

PDF

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04G: Using Cross-Sectoral Collaboration to Create Long-Lasting Solutions

Waterfront Initiative: building a vision for Vancouver BC's waterfronts

Christianne Wilhelmson, Georgia Strait Alliance

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04G: Using Cross-Sectoral Collaboration to Create Long-Lasting Solutions

Quantifying ecosystem service tradeoffs in response to alternative land use and climate scenarios: Pacific Northwest applications of the VELMA ecohydrological model

Robert McKane, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Allen Brookes, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Kevin Djang, Computer Science Corporation
Jonathan Halama, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Paul Pettus, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Michael Papenfus, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Donald Phillips, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Ted Dewitt, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Cheryl Brown, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Hilmar Stecher, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Walt Nelson, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Jim Kaldy, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Jessica Moon, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Laurie Benson, Washington Department of Natural Resources

PDF

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

The Puget Sound Coastal Resilience Tool: Metrics and models to assess vulnerability and resilience of coastal communities and ecosystems

Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey
Roger Fuller, Western Washington University
Greg Guannel, Stanford University
Jamie Donatuto, Swinomish Tribe

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

British Columbia's approach for managing sea level rise

Thomas White, British Columbia. Ministry of Environment

PDF

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Generating local sea level rise projections in the Strait of Juan de Fuca to support community adaptation

Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant Program
Alexander Petersen, Adaptation International
Byron Rot, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
Hansi Hals, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
Jamie Parks, Adaptation International

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Effects of Sea Level Rise in the lower Chehalis River and Grays Harbor estuary

Todd Sandell, Wild Fish Conservancy
Andrew McAninch, Wild Fish Conservancy

PDF

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Sea Level Rise Vulnerability of San Juan County, Washington

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services
Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans
Jonathan Waggoner, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Sea Level Rise and Coastal Floodplain Mapping Guidelines

Jesal Shah, British Columbia. Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

PDF

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Citizen Science and the recovery of the Salish Sea: How volunteers can play a vital role filling unmet scientific needs.

Maddie Foutch, Washington Environmental Council

PDF

Room 604

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation - Best Practices from Local Examples

Amy Hale, Point Defiance Zoo & Aquarium

PDF

Room 604

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Students can sort stream bugs and change watershed management: a case study from Shinglemill Creek, Vashon Island

Bianca Perla, Vashon Nature Center LLC
Gay Roselle, Vashon Island School District

PDF

Room 604

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Puget Sound Seabird Survey: Science by Citizens

Toby Ross, Seattle Audubon Society
Eric Ward, National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration
Peter Hodum, University of Puget Sound
Scott Pearson
Jerry Joyce, Moon Joyce Resources

Room 604

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Opportunity Driven By Necessity: Citizen Scientists’ Marine Mammal Monitoring on Elliott Bay

Dave Glenn, Seattle Aquarium

PDF

Room 604

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Understanding Microplastic Marine Pollution with Citizen Science Partnerships

Julie Masura, University of Washington Tacom
Joel Baker, University of Washington Puget Sound Institute
Susie Richards, Service Education Adventures
Chris Burt, Service Education Adventures
Megan Addison, Sound Experience

PDF

Room 604

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Session S-05A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Vulnerability and Adaptation Strategies of Pteropods in the California Current Ecosystem

Nina Bednarsek, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Richard Feely, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Jonathan Reum
Bill Peterson, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Simone Alin, Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)
Burke Hales, Oregon State University

Room 615-616-617

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

The effects of elevated temperature and pCO2 on mussel attachment strength in a field and laboratory setting

Laura Newcomb, University of Washington
Matthew George, University of Washington
Michael O'Donnell, California Ocean Science Trust
Emily Carrington, University of Washington

Room 615-616-617

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

A systems approach of diatom responses to ocean acidification

Monica Orellana, Institute for Systems Biology
Justin Ashworth, Institute for SystemsBiology
Allison Lee, Institute for Systems Biology
Virginia Armbrust, University of Washington
Nitin Baliga, Institute for Systems Biology

Room 615-616-617

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Swimming through the carbonscape: A zooplankton-centric view of Puget Sound pH

Paul McElhany, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Tanika Ladd, Western Washington Univeristy
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center

Room 615-616-617

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Influence of elevated CO2 on the early life history of Euphausia pacifica and Calanus pacificus

Anna McLaskey, University of Washington
Julie Keister
Amanda Winans, University of Washinton
Paul McElhany, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Shallin Busch, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Michael Maher, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jonathan Lambert

Room 615-616-617

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Extreme pCO2 Variability in a Macrotidal Eel Grass Meadow Mediated by Tidal and Diurnal Cycles

Brooke Love, Western Washington University
Colleen O'Brien, Eckerd College
Douglas Bulthuis, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve (Agency : U.S.)

PDF

Room 615-616-617

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05B: Water Quality II

Genomic approaches to assessing ecosystem health

Steven Roberts, University of Washington

PDF

Room 608-609

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05B: Water Quality II

Refined estimates of premature coho salmon spawner mortality in Puget Sound urban basins in relation to landscape condition and precipitation patterns

Blake Feist, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Eric Buhle, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
David Baldwin, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Julann Spromberg, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Steven Damm, US Fish & Wildlife Service
Jay Davis
Nat Scholz, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service

Room 608-609

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05B: Water Quality II

Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) in the Puget Sound Ecosystem: An evaluation of POPs in fecal samples of Southern Resident killer whales

Jessica Lundin, University of Washington
Bernadita Anulacion, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Rebbeca Booth
Jennifer Hempelmann
Kim Parsons
Gina Ylitalo
Samuel Wasser

Room 608-609

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05B: Water Quality II

Symptoms of adult coho salmon pre-spawn mortality are not produced by exposures to artificial mixtures of metals and PAHs.

David Baldwin, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Julann Spromberg, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Jay Davis
Steven Damm, US Fish & Wildlife Service
Jenifer McIntyre, Washington State University
Nat Scholz, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service

PDF

Room 608-609

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05B: Water Quality II

Oil spills and urban stormwater runoff: common threats to the early life stages of fish in the Salish Sea

Nat Scholz, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
John Incardona, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)

Room 608-609

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05B: Water Quality II

Protectiveness of Aquatic Life Criteria for Copper Against Olfactory and Behavioral Effects in Freshwater and Saltwater Fish

David DeForest, Windward Environmental
Joseph Meyer, ARCADIS USA, Inc.
Robert Gensemer, GEI Consultants
Joseph Gorsuch, Copper Development Association
Burt Shephard, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Jeanmarie Zodrow, ARCADIS USA, Inc.
William Adams, Rio Tinto Alcan

PDF

Room 608-609

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05C: Using Stream Bugs to Manage and Restore Watersheds

Freshwater Bioassessment tools for the Puget Sound Basin: Enhancing a science-based performance measure of stream condition

Deb Lester, King County (Wash.)
Jo Opdyke Wilhelm, King County (Wash.). Department of Natural Resources and Parks
Leska Fore, Puget Sound Partnership

Room 606

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05C: Using Stream Bugs to Manage and Restore Watersheds

Washington State Department of Ecology: Biological Assessment Model Development and Use in State Regulatory Programs

Chad Brown, Washington (State). Department of Ecology
Chad Larson, Washington Dept. of Ecology

PDF

Room 606

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05C: Using Stream Bugs to Manage and Restore Watersheds

Monitoring for Adaptive Management: Status and Trends Monitoring of Aquatic and Riparian Habitats in the Lake Washington/Cedar/Sammamish Watershed

Scott Stolnack, King County (Wash.)
Hans Berge, King County

PDF

Room 606

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05C: Using Stream Bugs to Manage and Restore Watersheds

The Pierce County Ambient Watershed Health Assessment Program and “Raise the Grade” Program

Tom Kantz, Pierce County (Wash.) Surface Water Management
Dan Wrye, Pierce County (Wash.)
Carla Vincent, Pierce County (Wash.)

Room 606

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05C: Using Stream Bugs to Manage and Restore Watersheds

Rewards, Challenges, Approaches and Solutions for Developing the Soos Creek Bioassessment TMDL

Stephanie Brock, Washington (State). Department of Ecology
Dave Garland, Washington (State). Department of Ecology
Joan Nolan, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

PDF

Room 606

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05C: Using Stream Bugs to Manage and Restore Watersheds

Using B-IBI to Identify Puget Sound Watersheds for Restoration and Protection

Jo Opdyke Wilhelm, King County (Wash.). Department of Natural Resources and Parks
Chris Knutson, King County (Wash.). Department of Natural Resources and Parks
Chris Gregersen, King County (Wash.). Department of Natural Resources and Parks
Debra Bouchard, King County (Wash.). Department of Natural Resources and Parks
Kate MacNeale, King County (Wash.). Department of Natural Resources and Parks

PDF

Room 606

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

Common risks among declining marine predators suggests ecosystem change

Ignacio Vilchis, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Joseph Gaydos, The SeaDoc Society
Christine Johnson
Scott Pearson
Joseph Evenson, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Karen Barry, Bird Studies Canada
Peter Davidson, Bird Studies Canada
Martin Raphael, United States. Forest Service

Room 611-612

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

Spatio-temporal dynamics of Marbled Murrelet hotspots during nesting in nearshore waters along the Washington to California coast

Martin Raphael, United States. Forest Service
Andrew Shirk, University of Washington
Gary Falxa, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Scott Pearson

PDF

Room 611-612

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

A century of change in trophic feeding level in diet specialist and generalist marine birds of the Salish Sea

Peter Arcese
Ryan Norris, Univ. of Guelph
Louise Blight
Keith Hobson, Canada. Environment Canada
Scott Wilson
Elsie Krebs, Canada. Environment Canada

Room 611-612

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

Factors affecting Southern Resident killer whale growth and recovery

Brad Hanson
Eric Ward, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Mike Ford
Sandie O'Neill
Ken Balcomb, Center for Whale Research

Room 611-612

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

$aving with Fish, Floodplains & Farmers: Expanding the Reach

Jeff McGowan, Skagit County (Wash.). Public Works Department
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

PDF

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Vegetation monitoring and adaptive management: can we just plant it and forget it?

Lisa Hainey, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Hansen Creek Alluvial Fan and Wetland Restoration Panel Discussion

Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
Lisa Hainey, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Expect the Unexpected – Monitoring geomorphic changes and evaluating overall effectiveness in meeting project goals and objectives in highly dynamic alluvial environments – Part 2: Geomorphic change, LWD, and physical habitat

Christina Avolio, Herrera Environmental Consultants
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Salmonid early response to restored freshwater floodplain

Erin Morgan, Wetland Ecosystem Team
Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

PDF

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Expect the Unexpected – Monitoring geomorphic changes and evaluating overall effectiveness in meeting project goals and objectives in highly dynamic alluvial environments – Part 1: Hydraulics and Sediment

Ian Mostrenko, Herrera Environmental Consultants
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05F: Ecosystem Restoration: Geomorphic Context, Design Considerations, and Success Stories

Geographic variation in Puget Sound tidal channel geometry: Developing a tool for restoration planning, design, and monitoring

Greg Hood, Skagit River System Cooperative

Room 602-603

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05F: Ecosystem Restoration: Geomorphic Context, Design Considerations, and Success Stories

Using Ecological and Geomorphic Indicators to Determine Nearshore Restoration Design Parameters

Jose Carrasquero, Herrera Environmental Consultants
Jeff Parsons, Herrera Environmental Consultants
Lisa Kaufman, Northwest Straits Foundation
Paul McFarland, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources

Room 602-603

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05F: Ecosystem Restoration: Geomorphic Context, Design Considerations, and Success Stories

Designing local benefits to generate basin-wide gains for Puget Sound

Mark Buckley, ECONorthwest, Ltd.

Room 602-603

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05F: Ecosystem Restoration: Geomorphic Context, Design Considerations, and Success Stories

Some tidal marshes on the Fraser River delta are disappearing…fast

Sean Boyd, Canada. Environment Canada

Room 602-603

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05F: Ecosystem Restoration: Geomorphic Context, Design Considerations, and Success Stories

Progressing from multidisciplinary to interdisciplinary restoration science: monitoring and applied studies on the Nisqually River Delta

John Takekawa, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Kelley Turner
Isa Woo, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Christopher Ellings, Nisqually Indian Tribe
Sayre Hodgson, Nisqually Indian Tribe
Jennifer Cutler, Nisqually Tribe
Jesse Barham
Stephen Rubin, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Aaron David
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey
Guy Gelfenbaum, US Geological Survey
Angie Null, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Kim Larsen, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Christopher Curran, U.S. Geological Survey

PDF

Room 602-603

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05G: Beyond the Numbers - How Science Informs Decisions to Catalyze Action

Meta-Analysis of Project Effectiveness: Learning at the Regional Scale

Constance Sullivan, Puget Sound Institute
Leska Fore, Puget Sound Partnership
Scott Collyard, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05G: Beyond the Numbers - How Science Informs Decisions to Catalyze Action

Juvenile Chinook salmon monitoring in the Skagit estuary: application of results at various scales

Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative
Correigh Greene, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Joelene Boyd
Betsy Lyons, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05G: Beyond the Numbers - How Science Informs Decisions to Catalyze Action

Adding Texture and Relief to Seattle’s New Seawall, an Application of Ecological Engineering

Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Jason Toft, University of Washington

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05G: Beyond the Numbers - How Science Informs Decisions to Catalyze Action

How we decide -- closing the distance between ecology and project management

Paul Cereghino, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05G: Beyond the Numbers - How Science Informs Decisions to Catalyze Action

Shoreline Monitoring Toolbox: Development and Goals for Implementation

Jason Toft, University of Washington
Kate Litle, Washington Sea Grant Program
Joleen Palmer, Stillwaters Environmental Center

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05G: Beyond the Numbers - How Science Informs Decisions to Catalyze Action

Effectiveness Monitoring - Time and Space Matter

Rob Duff, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Climate Change Communication

Jamie Mooney, Washington Sea Grant Program

PDF

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Making Washington’s Shoreline Master Programs Climate Smart

Jennifer Hoffman, Adaptation Res. & Consulting

PDF

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Planning for Climate Change on Bellingham's Downtown Waterfront

Michael Hogan, Port of Bellingham (Wash.)

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Effects of Pacific Northwest Winter Storms on Nearshore Processes in Puget Sound

Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Planning Tools for Sea Level Rise Adaptation

Nicole Faghin, Washington Sea Grant Program

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Coastal Hazard Resilience Network: planning for coastal hazards, climate change, and sea level rise in WA State

Rachel Aronson, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

PDF

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

Public Eco-art: Interdisciplinary Art/Science collaborations shift cultural attitudes while implementing science-based solutions.


Deanna Pindell, Pindell Studio

PDF

Room 604

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

State of Possession Sound Interdisciplinary Student Research

Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy
Robin Araniva, ORCA Everett Community College

PDF

Room 604

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

Engaging Real Estate Professionals in Stormwater Solutions

Bob Simmons, Washington State University. Extension
Erica Guttman, Washington State University. Extension

Room 604

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

Hearing the call: using acoustics and citizen scientists to monitor harbor porpoises

Cindy Elliser, Pacific Biodiversity Institute
Aileen Jeffries, Pacific Biodiversity Institute

Room 604

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

Skagit Stream Team/Storm Team Program: A Citizen Science Success Story

Kristi Carpenter, Skagit County Conservation District (Wash.)
Susan Wood, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Reserach Reserve

PDF

Room 604

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

Use of Biomonitoring Data Collected by Citizen Scientists for Stream Management.

Patrick Edwards, Portland State University

Room 604

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Session S-06A: Novel Actions to Address Ocean Acidification in the Salish Sea

Fighting on multiple fronts: the Puget Sound Restoration Fund’s multi-faceted approach to combatting ocean acidification

Betsy Peabody, Executive Director

PDF

Room 615-616-617

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06A: Novel Actions to Address Ocean Acidification in the Salish Sea

Ocean acidification and changing science standards: a prime opportunity to promote large scale behavioral change.

Paul Williams, Suquamish Tribe

PDF

Room 615-616-617

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06A: Novel Actions to Address Ocean Acidification in the Salish Sea

Bringing critical systems thinking to high school students through ocean acidification research

Claudia Ludwig, Institute for Systems Biology
Monica Orellana, Institute for Systems Biology and University of Washington
Nitin Baliga, Institute for Systems Biology

PDF

Room 615-616-617

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06A: Novel Actions to Address Ocean Acidification in the Salish Sea

A First Nation history and approach to acidification in Burrard Inlet

John Konovsky, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
Jesse Morin, Archaeologist

PDF

Room 615-616-617

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06A: Novel Actions to Address Ocean Acidification in the Salish Sea

The rise of state and regional strategies for ocean acidification

Brad Warren, Global Ocean Health

Room 615-616-617

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06A: Novel Actions to Address Ocean Acidification in the Salish Sea

Communicating ocean acidification across barriers: Stories and strategies from a year around the world

Alexis Valauri-Orton, N/A

PDF

Room 615-616-617

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06B: Lake Washington's PCB Fish Advisory: How Do We Make Progress?

The Lake Washington PCB/PBDE Study: Estimates of loading from major pathways

Curtis DeGasperi, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Jenee Colton, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Richard Jack, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division

PDF

Room 608-609

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06B: Lake Washington's PCB Fish Advisory: How Do We Make Progress?

The Lake Washington PCB/PBDE Study: Development and testing of a PCB fate model

Curtis DeGasperi, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Greg Pelletier, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

PDF

Room 608-609

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06B: Lake Washington's PCB Fish Advisory: How Do We Make Progress?

The Lake Washington PCB/PBDE Study: Modeling Bioaccumulation of PCBs in Lake Washington Fish

Carly Greyell, King County (Wash.). Department of Natural Resources and Parks
Jenee Colton, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Richard Jack, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division

PDF

Room 608-609

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06B: Lake Washington's PCB Fish Advisory: How Do We Make Progress?

The Lake Washington PCB/PBDE Study: Reductions Required and Recommendations

Richard Jack, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Jenee Colton, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Curtis DeGasperi, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Carly Greyell, King County (Wash.). Department of Natural Resources and Parks

PDF

Room 608-609

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06B: Lake Washington's PCB Fish Advisory: How Do We Make Progress?

The Lake Washington PCB/PBDE Study: Concentrations Measured in Stormwater and Other Major Pathways to the Lake Washington Watershed

Jenee Colton, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Richard Jack, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division

PDF

Room 608-609

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Influence of waste water treatment plants on water quality and microbiota within Penn Cove.

Anne Baxter, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Linda Rhodes, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
David Berman

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Metro Vancouver Region's Combined Sewer and Sanitary Sewer Overflows Monitoring and Risk Assessment

Andjela Knezevic-Stevanovic, Metro Vancouver
Lynn Landry
Farida Bishay
Jadwiga Mazur
Glen Esquera

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

The Metro Vancouver Region's Environmental Ambient Monitoring Programs

Andjela Knezevic-Stevanovic, Metro Vancouver
Lynn Landry
Helia Yazdanpanah
Farida Bishay

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Modeling Wastewater Discharge with a Hybrid Nearfield and Farfield Approach

Skip Albertson, Ecology
Mark Toy, Washington (State). Department of Health
Andrew Jones, Washington State University

PDF

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Three Cost-effective Public Domain On-site Sewage Treatment Technologies Verified for Their Ability to Denitrify

Lynn Schneider, WA State Department of Health

PDF

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Use of viral indicators to assess public health risk to shellfish growing areas: A case study from Blaine, Washington

Mark Toy, Washington (State). Department of Health
Greg Goblick, United States. Food and Drug Administration

PDF

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Survival Patterns of Wild and Hatchery Coho Salmon in the Salish Sea

Mara Zimmerman, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
James Irvine, Canada. Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Ruston Sweeting, Pacific Biological Station
Megan O'Neill, Stantec Consulting
Joshua Weinheimer, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
Marc Trudel, Pacific Biological Station
Joseph Anderson, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
Correigh Greene, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
David Preikshot, Madrone Environmental
Thomas Buehrens, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
Dave Beauchamp, Washington Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
Chrys Neville, Pacific Biological Station

Room 611-612

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Marine Survival of Puget Sound Chinook salmon-New studies on size-selective mortality and critical growth periods

David Beauchamp, University of Washington

PDF

Room 611-612

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Oceanography of Cowichan Bay: A background view for early marine survival of Chinook and Coho salmon

Eddy Carmack, Canada. Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Buzz Holling
Svein Vagle, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay
Mike Dempsey, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay
Jane Eert, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay
Sarah Zimmerman, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay
Moira Galbraith
Charles Hannah
Cedar Chittenden
Bill Williams, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay

PDF

Room 611-612

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Early marine survival of steelhead smolts in Puget Sound

Megan Moore, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Barry Berejikian, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Fred Goetz, United States. Army Corps of Engineers
Thomas Quinn, University of Washington
Sayre Hodgson, Nisqually Indian Tribe
Ed Connor, Seattle City Light
Andrew Berger, Puyallup Indian Tribe

PDF

Room 611-612

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Puget Sound steelhead marine survival trends: what’s happening to our fish out there?

Neala Kendall, WA Dept. of Fish & Wildlife

Room 611-612

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

An overview of the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: U.S.-Canada integration

Michael Schmidt, Long Live the Kings (Organization)
Brian Riddell, Pacific Salmon Foundation

PDF

Room 611-612

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06E: Science, Policy, and Partnerships

Science, Policy and Partnerships

Katharine (Trina) Wellman, Northern Economics (Firm)
Joel Baker, University of Washington Center for Urban Waters

PDF

Room 613-614

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Responses of river-dependent wildlife to dam removal, salmon restoration, and nutrient subsidies in the Elwha River Watershed, Olympic Peninsula, Washington

Kim Sager-Fradkin, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
Chris Tonra, Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center
Peter Marra, Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

PDF

Room 602-603

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Habitat alteration in coastal and marine habitats following dam removal on the Elwha River

Melissa Foley
Jonathan Warrick, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Matt Beirne
Rebecca Paradis, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
Jeff Duda

PDF

Room 602-603

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

The Elwha PlaneCam: A novel and affordable aerial survey method tracking river and shoreline evolution in high spatiotemporal resolution during the largest dam removal in history

Andrew Ritchie, Olympic National Park (Agency : U.S.)

PDF

Room 602-603

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Movement of transplanted adult salmonids in previously inaccessible habitat in the Elwha River

Kinsey Frick, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Raymond Moser, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
John McMillan, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Sam Brenkman, United States. National Park Service
Roger Peters, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

PDF

Room 602-603

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Beach response to the removal of dams on the Elwha River

Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant Program
Jacob Melly, Huxley College of the Environment
Jonathan Warrick, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Andrew Stevens, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Guy Gelfenbaum, US Geological Survey

Room 602-603

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Suspended-sediment load in the lower Elwha River, Washington, during dam decommissioning

Christopher Magirl, U.S. Geological Survey
Christopher Curran, U.S. Geological Survey
Jeff Duda

Room 602-603

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning I

Process-based principles for restoring river ecosystems

Tim Beechie, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning I

Assessment of ecological functions and flood-related risk on floodplains along major rivers in the Puget Sound basin

Christopher Konrad, US Geological Survey

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning I

NetMap: Data and GIS tools to inform landuse

Dan Miller, Earth Systems (Firm)

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning I

The derivation and utility of a hydrologic condition index for assessing land use effects and regulations

Gino Lucchetti, King County
Jeff Burkey, King County (Wash.)

PDF

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning I

The Puget Sound Watershed Characterization Project – landscape scale assessments of watershed processes and habitats to inform regional and local planning

Stephen Stanley, WA Dept of Ecology
George Wilhere, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
Colin Hume, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning I

Watershed-based planning in the Salish Sea – advantages and disadvantages of using emerging decision support tools in local planning

Douglas Peters, Washington (State). Department of Commerce

PDF

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Assessing the effects of seawall armoring on fish in Elliott Bay, Washington

Stuart Munsch, University of Washington
Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Jason Toft, University of Washington

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Geomorphic responses of beaches to shoreline armoring in the northern Salish Sea

Aundrea McBride, Skagit River System Cooperativ
Megan Dethier, University of Washington
Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

The impacts of armoring on Salish Sea beaches: overview, background, and methods

Megan Dethier, University of Washington
Sarah Heerhartz, University of Washington
Andrea Ogston, University of Washington
Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Jason Toft, University of Washington
Helen Berry, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources
Aundrea McBride, Skagit River System Cooperative
Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative
Wendel Raymond, University of Washington

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

The Cumulative Impacts of Shoreline Armoring on Forage Fish Spawning Habitat in San Juan County, Washington

Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans
Daniel Penttila, Salish Sea Biological
sally Hawkins, Friends of the San Juans
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services

PDF

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Shoreline armoring disrupts marine-terrestrial connectivity in the Salish Sea, with consequences for invertebrates, fish, and birds

Sarah Heerhartz, University of Washington
Megan Dethier, University of Washington
Jason Toft, University of Washington
Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Andrea Ogston, University of Washington

PDF

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06I: Campaigns for Engagement

Campaigns for Engagement

Room 604

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Session S-07A: Ocean Acidification - A Collaborative Response at the Seattle Aquarium

Partnerships for Innovation: The Wendy Schmidt Ocean Health XPRIZE

Paul Bunje

Room 615-616-617

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07A: Ocean Acidification - A Collaborative Response at the Seattle Aquarium

Ocean Acidification Communication and Engagement

Heather Galindo, COMPASS

Room 615-616-617

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07A: Ocean Acidification - A Collaborative Response at the Seattle Aquarium

Ocean Acidification - A Collaborative Response at the Seattle Aquarium

Nicole Killebrew, Seattle Aquarium

PDF

Room 615-616-617

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07A: Ocean Acidification - A Collaborative Response at the Seattle Aquarium

Building synergies in ocean acidification research and monitoring: from Washington to the world

Jan Newton, Washington Ocean Acidification Center

Room 615-616-617

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

The Clean Samish Initiative: Using PIC in a Large, Mixed-Use Watershed

Pascale Warren, Skagit County (Wash.). Public Works Department
Rick Haley, Skagit County (Wash.). Public Works Department

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

A "How to Guide" for Water Pollution Identification and Correction; funding criteria, methods and resources

Eva Crim, Kitsap County (Wash.). Public Health

PDF

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

A Partnership Approach to Protecting and Improving Water Quality in the Shellfish Watersheds of Pierce County

Cindy Callahan, Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department
Erin Ewald, Pierce Conservation District (Wash.)
Barbara Ann Smolko, Pierce County (Wash.) Surface Water Management
Ray Hanowell, Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department

File

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

Hood Canal Pollution Identification and Correction: A Regional Approach

Julie Horowitz, Hood Canal Coordinating Counci

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

Contaminants of Emerging Concern as a Tool to Differentiate Bacterial Contamination from Human Activity

Shawn Ultican
Justin Miller-Schulze, Universtiy of Washington Tacoma
Andrew James, Puget Sound Institute
Joel Baker, University of Washington Puget Sound Institute

PDF

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

Contaminants of Emerging Concern:How are These Identified?

Andjela Knezevic-Stevanovic, Metro Vancouver
Les Swain
Stan Bertold

PDF

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Movements of sub-adult Chinook salmon, Oncorhynchus tshawytscha, in Puget Sound, Washington, as indicated by ultrasonic tracking

Anna Kagley, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Joe Smith, University of Washington
Thomas Quinn, University of Washington
Kurt Fresh, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Joshua Chamberlin, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Dawn Spilsbury-Pucci, University of Washington
Stephanie Moore, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)

PDF

Room 611-612

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Developing and optimizing a coordinated Salish Sea zooplankton monitoring program

Julie Keister
David Mackas, Canada. Department of Fisheries and Oceans

PDF

Room 611-612

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Assessing the threat of toxic contaminants to early marine survival of Chinook salmon in the Salish Sea

Sandie O'Neill
James West, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
Gina Ylitalo
Andrea Carey, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Laurie Niewolny, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
Lyndal Johnson

PDF

Room 611-612

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Modelling Ecosystem Processes Acting On Upper Trophic Level Managed Species in the Salish Sea – Lessons Learned and Future Goals

David Preikshot, Madrone Environmental
Chris Harvey, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Ian Perry, Canada. Department of Fisheries and Oceans

PDF

Room 611-612

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Development of a head-mounted satellite-linked PIT tag reader for seals and sea lions

Austen Thomas, University of British Columbia
Albert Franzheim, Wildlife Computers
Todd Lindstrom, Wildlife Computers
Warren Leach, Oregon RFID
Andrew Trites, University of British Columbia
Brian Battaile, University of British Columbia

Room 611-612

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Do chemically contaminated river estuaries in Puget Sound (WA, USA) affect the survival rate of hatchery-reared Chinook salmon?

James Meador, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Room 611-612

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Eelgrass (Zostera marina) biomass models for predicting restoration potential in Puget Sound

Kate Buenau, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Ronald Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Lyle Hibler, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

The direct impacts of an introduced seaweed Mazzaella japonica on benthic seaweed communities in Baynes Sound and possible interaction with the invasive seaweed Sargassum muticum.

Kylee Pawluk, University of Victoria
Stephen Cross, University of Victoria

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Tolerance of Eelgrass to Capping in Fidalgo Bay (Preliminary Results): Investigation of Remediation Alternatives for Intermediate Levels of Contamination, Anacortes, Washington

Emily Duncanson, Hart Crowser
Jason Stutes, Hart Crowser
Stephanie Eckard, Western Washington University
Hun Seak Park, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

20% More Eelgrass in Puget Sound by 2020: Restoration Site Selection

Ronald Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Jeffrey Gaeckle, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources
Lara Aston, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Amy Borde, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Kate Buenau, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Lyle Hibler, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Jim Kaldy, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
John Vavrinec, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Wen Long, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Dana Woodruff, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Chaeli Judd

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Spartina Control Program in British Columbia – New and Improved with an herbicide option

Dan Buffett, Ducks Unlimited Canada
Gary Williams
Matthias Herborg, British Columbia. Ministry of Environment
Becky Brown, British Columbia. Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resources Operations
Dave Ralph, British Columbia. Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resources Operations
Kathleen Moore, Canada. Environment Canada
Rob Knight, Community Mapping Network
Kim Houghton, Corporation of Delta

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Zooplankton Monitoring in the Eelgrass Dominated Padilla Bay: A baseline for Examining Future Changes.

Nicole Burnett, Padilla Bay NERR

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Sediment Dynamics and Coastal Response to Large-Scale Dam Removal: Elwha River, USA

Andrew Stevens, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Guy Gelfenbaum, US Geological Survey
Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant Program
Jonathan Warrick, Geological Survey (U.S.)

Room 602-603

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

The Elwha submarine delta, today and in the past: sediment dispersal and seabed habitats

Andrea Ogston, University of Washington
Emily Eidam, University of Washington
Kristen Webster, University of Washington
Charles Nittrouer, University of Washington

Room 602-603

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Formation and character of fine-grained sediment deposits offshore of the Elwha River during two years of dam removal

Emily Eidam, University of Washington
Andrea Ogston, University of Washington
Charles Nittrouer, University of Washington
Jonathan Warrick, Geological Survey (U.S.)

Room 602-603

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Evaluating Responses of Nearshore Fish to Removal of the Elwha River Dams

kurt Fresh, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Anna Kagley, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Larry Ward, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
Doug Morrill, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
Joshua Chamberlin, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Nichole Sather, Batelle

Room 602-603

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Ecological Changes in the Elwha River nearshore: Fish use

Anne Shaffer, Coastal Watershed Institute
Nicole Harris, Coastal Watershed Institute
Tara McBride, Huxley College of the Environment on the Peninsulas
Rowan Kelsall, Huxley College of the Environment
Kassandra Grimm, Huxley College of the Environment
Chris Byrnes, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Morgan Hocking, University of Victoria
Tom Quinn, University of Washington
Francis Juanes, University of Victoria
Patrick Crain, Olympic National Park (Agency : U.S.)

Room 602-603

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Changes in Kelp and Other Seaweeds Following Elwha Dam Removal

Stephen Rubin, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Helen Berry, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources
Nancy Elder
Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant Program
Jeff Duda
Melissa Foley
Jonathan Warrick, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Matt Beirne
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
Rob Pedersen

PDF

Room 602-603

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning II

Snohomish Basin Protection Plan - innovative approaches to hydrology protection opportunities

Beth LeDoux, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Abby Hook, Hook-Knauer
Josh Kubo, Tulalip Tribes
Mike Rustay, Snohomish County
Janne Kaje, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division
Kate Engel, Parametrix, Inc.
Morgan Ruff, Tulalip Tribes

PDF

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning II

Translating Watershed Science into Local Policy in Thurston County

Allison Osterberg, Thurston County
Cynthia Wilson

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning II

Mukilteo Watershed-Based Stormwater Strategies Plan

Jenna Friebel, Environmental Science Associates

PDF

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning II

Challenges and Opportunities of Using the Puget Sound Watershed Characterization to Identify In-Lieu Fee Mitigation Sites – a Case Study from the Hood Canal ILF Program

Margaret Clancy, Environmental Science Associates

PDF

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07G: Integrating Landscape Scale Assessments Into Local Planning II

Gorst Creek Watershed Characterization - Using Watershed Characterization to inform Development Standards

Jennifer Thomas, Parametrix, Inc.

PDF

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Coastal Impacts of Climate Change in the Northwest: A Summary of the Findings of the upcoming National Climate Assessment

Spencer Reeder, Cascadia Consulting Group
Amy Snover, Climate Impacts Group

PDF

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

A multispecies assessment of climate change threats to salmonids across their life cycle

Correigh Greene, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Tim Beechie, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Ed Connor, Seattle City Light

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Assessing Padilla Bay’s response to sea level rise with a hybrid ecogeomorphic model

Katrina Poppe, Western Washington University
John Rybczyk, Western Washington University

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Predicting the Effects of Sea Level Rise and Future Hydrology on Salinity Intrusion and Freshwater Export from the Skagit River Estuary

Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Wen Long, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Brandon Sackmann, Integral Consulting Inc.
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington (State). Department of Ecology
Alan Hamlet, University of Notre Dame

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Assessing tidal marsh vulnerability to sea-level rise in the Skagit Delta

Greg Hood, Skagit River System Cooperative
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey

PDF

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Introduction

PDF

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07I: Integrating Economic Growth with Ecological Protection and Restoration of the Salish Sea Region

Decision making and management of waterfront operations: source control, cleanup and restoration

Michael Johns

Room 604

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07I: Integrating Economic Growth with Ecological Protection and Restoration of the Salish Sea Region

Planning for the sustainability of SeaTac airport

Room 604

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07I: Integrating Economic Growth with Ecological Protection and Restoration of the Salish Sea Region

The Risk Management of Vessel Traffic

PDF

Room 604

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07I: Integrating Economic Growth with Ecological Protection and Restoration of the Salish Sea Region

Stakeholder involvment in the permitting and building of export terminals to meet the dual requirements of economic growth and environmental protection

Room 604

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07I: Integrating Economic Growth with Ecological Protection and Restoration of the Salish Sea Region

Port Operations and Ecosystem Restoration in Bellingham Bay

Room 604

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Session S-01A: Current Salish Sea Water Quality

A Study on the Impact of Current Speed on Micro-plastic Concentration

Katherine Ball

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01A: Current Salish Sea Water Quality

Anthropogenic Dissolved Oxygen Depletions in Budd Inlet

Anise Ahmed, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01A: Current Salish Sea Water Quality

Effects of Tidal Fluctuations and Current Speed on Variations in Temperature, Salinity and Dissolved Oxygen in the Snohomish River Estuarine System.

Jacob Tavenner

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01C: Salish Sea Marine Vessels: Programs and Impacts

Fossil Fuel Export in the Salish Sea

Stephanie Buffum, Friends of the San Juans

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01D: Pelagic Ecology in the Salish Sea I

Temporal Distribution of Plankton in the Mid-Puget Sound Region

Brianne Ankenman

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01D: Pelagic Ecology in the Salish Sea I

Distribution of epipelagic biomass in Puget Sound over the summer

Iris Kemp, Long Live the Kings (Organization)

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01D: Pelagic Ecology in the Salish Sea I

Bacterial community structures in pelagic waters of greater Puget Sound

Anne Baxter, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01D: Pelagic Ecology in the Salish Sea I

Nutrient Driven Shifts in the Plankton Communities in Possession Sound

Alexis Dittoe

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01D: Pelagic Ecology in the Salish Sea I

Phytoplankton temporal and spatial variations in Budd Inlet, south Puget Sound during summer 2013

Gus Robertson

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Comparison of site maintenance and operations costs before and after a major shoreline restoration project

John Small

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Subtidal riprap in Puget Sound: Its ecological structure and function, and its impact on adjacent soft sediment environments

Eliza Heery

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Long-term habitat protection incentives: a pilot neighborhood conservation easement program in San Juan County, Washington.

Debby Clausen

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Arrested development at Ala Spit, Whidbey Island – Impacts of development on coastal processes, habitats, and park use and restoration design

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Puget Sound Feeder Bluff Mapping: Compiling and completeing a Sound-wide geomorphic data set

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

A Pilot Study to Estimate Levels of Unpermitted Construction Activity Along Marine Shoreling in Puget Sound

Timothy Quinn

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02A: Future Salish Sea Water Quality

Dissolved Oxygen in the Strait of Georgia: Why Mixing it up is Important

Sophia Johannessen, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay (Canada)
Cynthia Wright, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay (Canada)
Dianne Masson, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay (Canada)
Robie Macdonald, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Patricia Bay (Canada)

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02B: Toxics in the Nearshore

Concentrations of Perfluorinated Compounds in Pacific Blue Mussels from the Greater Puget Sound

Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Shore Armor Removal Portfolio

Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Restoration Doesn’t Have to Mean Losing Infrastructure

Jonathan Waggoner, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Collaborative Restoration on Private Residential Shorelands

Brenda Padgham

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

A County-Wide Shoreline Sediment-Input Study: Identifying Sources, Analyzing Priorities, Inviting Public Participation, and Selecting Feasible Sites

Wendy Gerstel

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Nearshore Restoration and Enhancement Projects by Coastal Geologic Services - Furthering the Goals of the Northwest Straits Marine Conservation Initiative

Stephanie Williams

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Shannon Point Revetment Removal Feasibility and Restoration Alternatives

Stephanie Williams

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03A: Changes in Salish Sea Water Quality

Toxicity in Sinclair and Dyes Inlet sediments as indicated by benthic foraminifera.

Ruth Martin, University of Washington

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03A: Changes in Salish Sea Water Quality

Physical and microbial drivers of hypoxia in Bellingham Bay

Natasha Christman, University of Washington

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03A: Changes in Salish Sea Water Quality

Changes in nutrient ratios drive changes in pelagic and benthic assemblages, and benthic-pelagic coupling in Puget Sound: A compelling hypothesis linking water quality and the benthos

Christopher Krembs, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03A: Changes in Salish Sea Water Quality

Historic Pollen Distribution in Quartermaster Harbor, Washington

Robert Taylor

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03A: Changes in Salish Sea Water Quality

Assignment of Feeding Guild Classifications and Functional Roles to Puget Sound Benthic Macroinvertebrates

Clifton Herrmann

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03D: Forage Fish Research and Protection in the Salish Sea

An introduced pathogenic yeast may have caused the crash of the Strait of Georgia Neocalanus plumchrus and Cherry Point herring

Randall Marshall

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03D: Forage Fish Research and Protection in the Salish Sea

New methods improve forage fish egg detection efficiency

Phillip Dionne

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03D: Forage Fish Research and Protection in the Salish Sea

Connecting Communities to the Salish Sea - The Great BC Egg Hunt - Protecting Forage Fish Habitats

Ramona De Graaf, Sea Watch Society

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03D: Forage Fish Research and Protection in the Salish Sea

Washington Department of Natural Resources - Aquaitic Reserves Program – Puget Sound Corps Team Forage Fish Spawning Habitat Surveys

Geoffrey Mayhew

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03D: Forage Fish Research and Protection in the Salish Sea

Nearshore function for forage fish: Defining, protecting, and restoring the critical ecosystem of the Elwha nearshore and Salish Sea.

Leif Wefferling

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03D: Forage Fish Research and Protection in the Salish Sea

Delta and nearshore habitat use by juvenile salmon and forage fish in the Nisqually Reach in relation to restoration and other factors

Mike Hayes

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03D: Forage Fish Research and Protection in the Salish Sea

Shifting baselines in Puget Sound: population abundance of Pacific herring and its use by Native Americans over the millennia

Eleni Petrou

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03D: Forage Fish Research and Protection in the Salish Sea

Washington State Department of Natural Resources – Aquatic Reserves Program Puget SoundCorps Team

Geoffrey Mayhew

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03F: Tools for Assessment and Implementation

Testing a new, autonomous, automated, scientific seafloor fish tracking system

Eric Munday

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03F: Tools for Assessment and Implementation

Ecosystem Services from the Salish Sea

Andy Rosenberger, Raincoast Coservation Found.

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-03F: Tools for Assessment and Implementation

Habitat Equivalency Analysis (HEA): A tool for assessing marine impacts and mitigation requirements – the Sitka Airport Example

Michelle Havey

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04A: Frontiers of Ocean Acidification Research in the Salish Sea

Mobile Ocean Acidification Treatment System (MOATS): a tool to test the response of Salish Sea species to changing carbon chemistry

Paul McElhany, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04B: Water Quality I

Long-term trends in water quality indicate fecal coliform contamination has decreased but persists at many stations along the Duwamish River

Kate MacNeale

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04C: Importance of Puget Sound Lowland Streams

Ecological monitoring of an urban stream restoration project in Bellingham, WA

Sara Brooke Benjamin

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04C: Importance of Puget Sound Lowland Streams

Effects of barriers on the distribution of sculpins (Cottus spp.) in Puget Sound lowland streams

Daniel Lantz

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Conjoined fetal twins in a harbor seal (Phoca vitulina)

Jennifer Olson

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Genetic Analysis of River Otters in Possession Sound

Elayna Sams

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Purple Martins Along the King County Marine Shoreline: Citizen Conservation Efforts

Jean Power

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Mortality Related to Spotted Ratfish (Hydrolagus colliei) in Pacific Harbor Seals (Phoca vitulina) in Washington State

Adrianne Akmajian

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Breeding Pigeon Guillemots on Whidbey Island: A Six Year Study

Frances Wood

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - I

Determination of Tidal Influence on Lontra Canadensis through Remote Monitoring

Sierra Reed

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Planning for Sea Level Rise in San Juan County: Technical information and management strategies that support long-term protection of nearshore marine ecosystems

Stephanie Buffum, Friends of the San Juans

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Perspectives on incorporating vertical land movement into local sea level rise projections in the Pacific Northwest

Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant Program

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

The Forage Fish Program: a Citizen Science Project that Derives Benefits for Tomorrow’s Oceanographers

Ellyn Davidson

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Ecological Reserve Stewardship and Citizen Science, a working model.

Garry Fletcher

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Characterizing Microplastics of Surface Waters from the Puget Sound, Washington

Lauren Reetz

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Wisdom From the Forest: How Coast Salish Children's Stories Can Inform More Interdisciplinary Understandings of Environmental Respect for the Salish Sea

Aliette Frank

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04I: Citizen Science as a Tool for Conservation

Protocol for Observing Nudibranchs in Optimal Conditions Through Open Flow Aquaria

Eugene Disney

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

DNA and Diet Analysis of Lontra canadensis in the Possession Sound Estuary and the Snohomish River

Jamie Kisela

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

Insights through response to live-strandings of harbour porpoise by the Vancouver Aquarium’s Marine Mammal Rescue Centre: the secretive life of a very common cetacean

Martin Haulena, Vancouver Aquarium

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

Recent trends of vessel activities in proximity to cetaceans in the central Salish Sea

Eric Eisenhardt

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

Assessing limitations to harbor porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) habitat utilization through the quantification of physiological adaptations for diving

Dawn Noren

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

Animal diet quantification using high-throughput DNA sequencing: Moving from precision to accuracy

Austen Thomas, University of British Columbia

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05D: Marine Birds and Mammals of the Salish Sea: Identifying Patterns and Causes of Change - II

Fin Whales in the Salish Sea

Jared Towers, Marine Education and Research Society

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05F: Ecosystem Restoration: Geomorphic Context, Design Considerations, and Success Stories

Emerging changes in a newly constructed salt marsh restoration project at Union River, Hood Canal

Doris Small

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05F: Ecosystem Restoration: Geomorphic Context, Design Considerations, and Success Stories

Floating Wetlands for Cost Effective Water Quality and Habitat Restoration

Rob Zisette

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05F: Ecosystem Restoration: Geomorphic Context, Design Considerations, and Success Stories

The Use of Juvenile Chinook Otoliths Related to Restoration Efforts on the Nisqually River

Kim Larsen

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

Beach Naturalist and Cedar River Salmon Journey Programs: Public Education and Outreach Making a Difference.

Janice Mathisen

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

Undergraduate Research and Student Engagement as Citizen Scientists in Introductory Marine Science Courses

Robin Araniva, ORCA Everett Community College

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-05I: Education, Communication, and Citizen Science

Humans as Aquatic Animals: Puget Sound as a Recreational Paradise

Guila Muir

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06A: Novel Actions to Address Ocean Acidification in the Salish Sea

Bringing critical systems thinking to high school students through ocean acidification research

Claudia Ludwig, Institute for Systems Biology

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06A: Novel Actions to Address Ocean Acidification in the Salish Sea

Ocean Acidification Curriculum Collection

Paul Williams, Suquamish Tribe

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

The Most Nutrient Rich Waste Created and It Ends Up in Our Water Systems

Darlene Schanfald, Olympic Environmental Council

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Puget Sound weather, phytoplankton, and nutrients

Kimberle Stark

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Quantifying Benthic Nitrogen Fluxes in Puget Sound, Washington—A Review of Available Data

Richard Sheibley

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Water Properties in Quartermaster Harbor Puget Sound

Cheryl Greengrove, Univ. of Washington Tacoma

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06D: Marine Survival of Salmon and Steelhead: the Salish Sea Marine Survival Project

Resilient and Effective Ecosystem Governance: The Abbotsford-Sumas Aquifer International Task Force Two Decades Later

Stephanie Messa

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Alongshore Transport of Large Woody Debris on the Elwha River Delta

Eliza Dawson

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Engaging Wildlife in Elwha Habitat Restoration

John McLaughlin

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

The Elwha Nearshore: An Overview

Kassandra Grimm

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06F: Elwah River Restoration: Evolution of Habitats and Ecosystems During a Dam Removal Project

Changes to shallow subtidal benthic invertebrates following Elwha River dam removal.

Nancy Elder

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Hard Armoring – Here to Stay but is there a Better Way?

Paul Schlenger, Confluence Environmental

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Impacts of armoring on physical properties of south-central Puget Sound beaches

Andrea Ogston, University of Washington

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

An Initial Comparison of Armored and Unarmored Beaches from Boat-Based LiDAR

George Kaminsky

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Seed density and distribution of non-native (Zostera japonica) and native (Z. marina) eelgrasses in sediments of mixed and mono-specific meadows

Brooke Bannerman

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Eelgrass (Zostera marina) Restoration on Bainbridge Island: Habitat Creation, Experimental Reintroduction, and Best Practices at the Old Milwaukee Dock Site

John Vavrinec

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Distribution of Zostera japonica 2004 to 2013 in Padilla Bay, Washington

Suzanne Shull

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Biofouling and marine invasions in Puget Sound: evaluating the problem and developing vector-based solutions

Kimberly Holzer

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Mapping Submerged Aquatic Vegetation Using Single-beam Sonar: Application for Natural Resource Management in Washington State

Peter Markos

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Eelgrass Restoration in the Squamish Estuary

Edith Tobe

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Blue Carbon in the Comox Valley: monetizing the benefits of eelgrass habitat restoration in coastal British Columbia

Christine Hodgson

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Zostera japonica and Z. marina: Do seasonal growth patterns of this native and non-native eelgrass differ when growing in an intermixed meadow in the Salish Sea?

Douglas Bulthuis, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve (Agency : U.S.)

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Future of Pacific Northwest Seagrasses in a Changing Climate

Renee Takesue

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

K’ómoks Estuary Eelgrass (Zostera marina) Beds: Assessing Baseline Biomass & Carbon Content and Sequestration for a BLUE CARBON Pilot Protocol

Angela Spooner

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Hydroacoustic mapping as an eelgrass Zostera marina ecosystem characterization tool

Renee Takesue

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Broad-Scale Environmental Predictors of Intertidal Zonation of Z. japonica and Z. marina

Michael Hannam

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

The Marine Vegetation Atlas: An interactive map for exploring eelgrass and kelp information in Washington State

Lisa Ferrier

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08A: Harmful Algal Blooms, Climate, Shellfish, and Public Health - Emerging Issues in a Changing World

Environmental Controls on the Growth and Toxicity of Alexandrium Catenella from Puget Sound

Brian Bill

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08A: Harmful Algal Blooms, Climate, Shellfish, and Public Health - Emerging Issues in a Changing World

Variability of the tdh-related hemolysin (trh) gene of Vibrio parahaemolyticus of Pacific Northwest isolates: implications for detection and potential virulence of trh+ strains.

William Nilsson, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08A: Harmful Algal Blooms, Climate, Shellfish, and Public Health - Emerging Issues in a Changing World

How viable are cysts of the harmful alga Alexandrium catenella from a “seed bed” in Puget Sound?

Rachel Leftwich

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08A: Harmful Algal Blooms, Climate, Shellfish, and Public Health - Emerging Issues in a Changing World

Dinophysis and Diarrhetic Shellfish Poisoning: Developments and Collaborations for Early Detection and Public Safety in the Salish Sea

Nicolaus Adams

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08A: Harmful Algal Blooms, Climate, Shellfish, and Public Health - Emerging Issues in a Changing World

Monitoring Diarrhetic Shellfish Poisoning (DSP) in Washington

Bich-Thuy Eberhart

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08A: Harmful Algal Blooms, Climate, Shellfish, and Public Health - Emerging Issues in a Changing World

Geoduck and PSP, an unusual season in Southern Salish Sea

David Winfrey

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08B: Stormwater Quality, Impacts, Treatment Solutions

Stormwater Pollution: Overcoming Water Quality Challenges and Creating Healthier Ecosystems

Erin Licata

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08B: Stormwater Quality, Impacts, Treatment Solutions

The Effects of Fungal Cultivation on Bacteria Removal in Stormwater Biofiltration Systems

Alex Taylor

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08B: Stormwater Quality, Impacts, Treatment Solutions

Stormwater Investigation on School Grounds: Supporting Secondary STEM Learning

Pat Kirschbaum

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08B: Stormwater Quality, Impacts, Treatment Solutions

Kitsap County Green Sweep Program

Mauro Heine

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress I

The Japanese Gulch Fish Passage Story

Ruth Park

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress I

Evaluating uncertainty from different sources for population viability analysis under climate change scenarios – what does management need to know? A case study of threatened Chinook salmon

Lisa G. Crozier

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress I

Freshwater and marine indicators of salmon productivity from British Columbia to California and an assessment of risk using climate change projections

Jennifer L. Gosselin

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress I

Mass Marking with Salmon Otoliths

Stefanie Orlaineta

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress I

Doc Weathers Creek, The Narrows and Puget Sound’s Survival (a Salmon Recovery presentation)

Mark Overland

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress I

Trophic distress of juvenile salmon in Johnstone/Queen Charlotte Strait?

Brian Beckman

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress I

Juvenile Chinook Outmigration in Howe Sound

Edith Tobe

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress I

Bringing chum salmon back to Cooper Creek: expected and unanticipated consequences for fish and people.

Deborah Rudnick

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08F: Emerging Tools for Synthesizing and Communicating Ecosystem Information I

Improving access to ocean and coastal data for shellfish growers, maritime operators, fishers, shoreline planners and the public: How the Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems serves the U.S. Pacific Northwest

Amy Sprenger

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

Building at the Water's Edge: The Role Of Environmental Certification and Monitoring In Waterfront Project Design

Nicole Faghin, Washington Sea Grant Program

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

The aerial perspective as a tool for collaborative restoration and management initiatives.

Christine Steele

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08H: Incentives, Guidance and Collaboration for Greener Shorelines

Reducing Negative Impacts of Shore Armoring Through Targeted Landowner Outreach, Incentives, and Planner Education

Robyn Du Pre

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08H: Incentives, Guidance and Collaboration for Greener Shorelines

Post-construction evaluation of waterfront (re)development in the Salish Sea

Karen Dyson

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09D: Salmon Recovery: Implementation and Progress II

Mapping Nearshore Nodal Habitat of Juvenile Salmonids within the Hood Canal and Admiralty Inlet

Hans Daubenberger

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Temporal and spatial patterns of Olympia oyster settlement in Fidalgo Bay, WA

Kristin Neuneker

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Decadal ecological change on Kukutali Preserve, Washington

Courtney Greiner

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Shifts in energy elucidate responses to changes in the environment in Mytilus trossulus

Michelle McCartha

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Patterns of Disease of the Purple Sea Urchin, Strongylocentrotus purpuratus, on the Olympic Peninsula, WA

Katherine Holt

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Fishes of the Salish Sea: Puget Sound and the Straits of Georgia and Juan De Fuca

Ted Pietsch

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Effects of habitat restoration on bird diversity and abundance in the Whatcom Creek corridor

Erin Matthews

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Pre-settlement Forests Reconstructed from 19th-C Land Survey Witness Trees

Tom Schroeder

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

The effect of prescribed burning on the abundance of Fragaria virginiana (wild strawberry) and Camassia quamash (blue camas) in Glacial Heritage Preserve

Alaina Orr

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Invasive New Zealand mudsnails in mid Puget Sound (Salish Sea) lowland water courses

Sally Bartley Abella

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Region 6 (Vashon Island area) Dungeness crab survey

George Stearns

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Salish Sea Marine Sanctuary & Coastal Trail

Douglas Tolchin

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09E: Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Species: Threats and Conservation

Narrowing the search for European green crab in Washington’s inland waters

Jeffrey Adams, Washington Sea Grant Program

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Climate-Informed Coastal and Marine Planning

Rachel Gregg

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Coastal Resilience Scavenger Hunt: a 2013-2014 Citizen Action Training School Service Project

Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09H: Trading Cultural Ecosystem Services from Data Collection to Decision Making

Significance Criteria for Cultural Ecosystem Services

Mollie Chapman

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09H: Trading Cultural Ecosystem Services from Data Collection to Decision Making

Coal conflict and tidal tensions: local preferences for energy infrastructure development in Puget Sound

Sarah Klain

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-10A: Shellfish Aquaculture: Exploring Themes of Sustainability and Ecosystem Recovery

Mussel cultivation as a mitigation tool for eutrophic waters in Puget Sound, Washington.

Ashley Clements

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-10D: Cross-Habitat Linkages and Landscape Scale Approaches to Ecosystem Management

High-resolution monitoring of sea-surface and water column properties in the Strait of Georgia and Saanich Inlet: New instrumentation on the VENUS coastal cabled observatory

Akash Sastri

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-10D: Cross-Habitat Linkages and Landscape Scale Approaches to Ecosystem Management

The use of stable nitrogen isotopes in Fucus gardneri to evaluate landscape-level and small-scale anthropogenic inputs to Puget Sound

Traci Sanderson

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-10D: Cross-Habitat Linkages and Landscape Scale Approaches to Ecosystem Management

Influence of the Duwamish River on water quality in Elliott Bay, Seattle, WA

Wendy Eash-Loucks

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-10D: Cross-Habitat Linkages and Landscape Scale Approaches to Ecosystem Management

Point No Point Treaty Council’s Riparian Vegetation Assessment Project

Cynthia Rossi

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-10H: Salish Sea Foods: Cultural Practices, Sustainable Markets, and Environmental Stewardship

Contribution of First Nation stewardship programs in monitoring the health of the Salish Sea

Bridget Doyle, Tsleil-Waututh Nation

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-99Z: Poster Gala

Marine Spatial Planning on Washington's Pacific Coast and Beyond

Katrina Lassiter

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-99Z: Poster Gala

Beach Naturalist and Cedar River Salmon Journey Programs: Public Education and Outreach making a difference

Janice Mathisen

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-99Z: Poster Gala

ECO Net – A Social Network to Support the Stewardship of Puget Sound

Cara Ianni

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-99Z: Poster Gala

Using a value-based approach to inform environmental management decision-making aimed to meet the water insecurity needs of two tribal communities

Clarita Lefthand-Begay

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-99Z: Poster Gala

Using Ferries for Marine Water Quality Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Carol Falkenhayn Maloy

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM