Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Wednesday, April 30th
10:30 AM

Session S-01E: Eelgrass Wasting Disease

Eelgrass Wasting Disease: an Overview

Fred Short, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources

PDF

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-01E: Eelgrass Wasting Disease

Identification of demographic and environmental risk factors associated with eelgrass wasting disease in the Salish Sea

Maya Groner, University of Prince Edward Island
Colleen Burge, Cornell University
Sylvia Yang, Western Washington University
Kathy Van Alstyne, Western Washington University
Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria, University of Washington
Drew Harvell, Cornell University

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-01E: Eelgrass Wasting Disease

Life of an opportunistic marine pathogen, Labyrinthula zosterae

Colleen Burge, Cornell University
Maya Groner, University of Prince Edward Island
Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria, University of Washington
Catherine Kim, Cornell University
Drew Harvell, Cornell University

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Session S-02E: Kelp Trends

An historical study of changes in floating kelp beds in Puget Sound and the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Helen Berry, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources
Tom Mumford, University of Washington, Tacoma
Kate Sherman, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources

Room 613-614

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02E: Kelp Trends

Likely response of kelps to future ocean acidification conditions in the Salish Sea

Terrie Klinger, University of Washington

Room 613-614

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02E: Kelp Trends

Seaweed responses to climate change: predictions, observations, and knowledge gaps

Christopher Harley, University of British Columbia

Room 613-614

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02E: Kelp Trends

Spatial and temporal variation in kelp forest composition off the NW coast of Vancouver Island, British Columbia.

Jane Watson, Vancouver Island University

Room 613-614

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02E: Kelp Trends

The Kelp of British Columbia and their Environment

Louis Druehl, Bamfield Marine Sciences Center

PDF

Room 613-614

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02E: Kelp Trends

Top Down Control of Canopy-Forming Kelp by Crustacean Consumers

Katie Dobkowski, University of Washington

Room 613-614

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Session S-03E: Kelp Restoration

Bull kelp mapping and replanting on Gabriola Island: The role of citizen-science

Michael Mehta, Thompson Rivers University
Michele Fire-River Heart, Help The Kelp

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03E: Kelp Restoration

Bull Kelp Restoration Project at Hornby Island, BC, Canada

William Heath, Nile Creek Enhancement Society
Kayt Chambers, Nile Creek Enhancement Society Generated: 5/23/2014 12:00 PM Page 23 of 99 2014 Salish Sea Ecosystem Conference

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03E: Kelp Restoration

Experimental canopy kelp enhancement in Puget Sound

Brian Alllen, Puget Sound Restoration Fund

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03E: Kelp Restoration

Kelp Bed Expansion at Edmonds Underwater Park

Bruce Higgins, Edmonds Underwater Park (Edmonds, Wash.)

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03E: Kelp Restoration

Kelp Watch: kelp bed monitoring by Bainbridge Island residence

Betsy Peabody, Executive Director

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03E: Kelp Restoration

Nearshore habitat surveys in the Northwest Straits

Caroline Gibson, Northwest Straits Commission

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, May 1st
8:30 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

The Whole is Greater than the Sum of Its Parts: Engaging Communities for Flood Risk Reduction, Species Recovery and Other Community Priorities

Jenny Baker, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)
Polly Hicks, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

PDF

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Discussion

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Floodplains by Design: Accelerating integrated floodplain management across Puget Sound

Bob Carey, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)
David St. John, Puget Sound Partnership

PDF

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Floodplain Resilience: A tool to support multi-objective decision-making in floodplains.

Kris Johnson, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)
Julie Morse, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)

PDF

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Implementing multiple benefit floodplain projects in King County

Jean White, King County (Wash.). Water and Land Resources Division

PDF

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04E: Managing Floodplains for Multiple Benefits

Discussion

Room 613-614

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

$aving with Fish, Floodplains & Farmers: Expanding the Reach

Jeff McGowan, Skagit County (Wash.). Public Works Department
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

PDF

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Vegetation monitoring and adaptive management: can we just plant it and forget it?

Lisa Hainey, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Hansen Creek Alluvial Fan and Wetland Restoration Panel Discussion

Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
Lisa Hainey, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Expect the Unexpected – Monitoring geomorphic changes and evaluating overall effectiveness in meeting project goals and objectives in highly dynamic alluvial environments – Part 2: Geomorphic change, LWD, and physical habitat

Christina Avolio, Herrera Environmental Consultants
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Salmonid early response to restored freshwater floodplain

Erin Morgan, Wetland Ecosystem Team
Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

PDF

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05E: Managing Floodplain Rehabilitation Success to Inform Decision Making: A Case Study from Hansen Creek, Skagit County

Expect the Unexpected – Monitoring geomorphic changes and evaluating overall effectiveness in meeting project goals and objectives in highly dynamic alluvial environments – Part 1: Hydraulics and Sediment

Ian Mostrenko, Herrera Environmental Consultants
Lauren Rich, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington

Room 613-614

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

3:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Eelgrass (Zostera marina) biomass models for predicting restoration potential in Puget Sound

Kate Buenau, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Ronald Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Lyle Hibler, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

The direct impacts of an introduced seaweed Mazzaella japonica on benthic seaweed communities in Baynes Sound and possible interaction with the invasive seaweed Sargassum muticum.

Kylee Pawluk, University of Victoria
Stephen Cross, University of Victoria

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Tolerance of Eelgrass to Capping in Fidalgo Bay (Preliminary Results): Investigation of Remediation Alternatives for Intermediate Levels of Contamination, Anacortes, Washington

Emily Duncanson, Hart Crowser
Jason Stutes, Hart Crowser
Stephanie Eckard, Western Washington University
Hun Seak Park, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

20% More Eelgrass in Puget Sound by 2020: Restoration Site Selection

Ronald Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Jeffrey Gaeckle, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources
Lara Aston, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Amy Borde, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Kate Buenau, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Lyle Hibler, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Jim Kaldy, United States. Environmental Protection Agency
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
John Vavrinec, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Wen Long, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Dana Woodruff, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Chaeli Judd

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Spartina Control Program in British Columbia – New and Improved with an herbicide option

Dan Buffett, Ducks Unlimited Canada
Gary Williams
Matthias Herborg, British Columbia. Ministry of Environment
Becky Brown, British Columbia. Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resources Operations
Dave Ralph, British Columbia. Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resources Operations
Kathleen Moore, Canada. Environment Canada
Rob Knight, Community Mapping Network
Kim Houghton, Corporation of Delta

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Zooplankton Monitoring in the Eelgrass Dominated Padilla Bay: A baseline for Examining Future Changes.

Nicole Burnett, Padilla Bay NERR

PDF

Room 613-614

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Seed density and distribution of non-native (Zostera japonica) and native (Z. marina) eelgrasses in sediments of mixed and mono-specific meadows

Brooke Bannerman

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Eelgrass (Zostera marina) Restoration on Bainbridge Island: Habitat Creation, Experimental Reintroduction, and Best Practices at the Old Milwaukee Dock Site

John Vavrinec

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Distribution of Zostera japonica 2004 to 2013 in Padilla Bay, Washington

Suzanne Shull

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Biofouling and marine invasions in Puget Sound: evaluating the problem and developing vector-based solutions

Kimberly Holzer

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Mapping Submerged Aquatic Vegetation Using Single-beam Sonar: Application for Natural Resource Management in Washington State

Peter Markos

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Eelgrass Restoration in the Squamish Estuary

Edith Tobe

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Blue Carbon in the Comox Valley: monetizing the benefits of eelgrass habitat restoration in coastal British Columbia

Christine Hodgson

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Zostera japonica and Z. marina: Do seasonal growth patterns of this native and non-native eelgrass differ when growing in an intermixed meadow in the Salish Sea?

Douglas Bulthuis, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve (Agency : U.S.)

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Future of Pacific Northwest Seagrasses in a Changing Climate

Renee Takesue

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

K’ómoks Estuary Eelgrass (Zostera marina) Beds: Assessing Baseline Biomass & Carbon Content and Sequestration for a BLUE CARBON Pilot Protocol

Angela Spooner

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Hydroacoustic mapping as an eelgrass Zostera marina ecosystem characterization tool

Renee Takesue

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

Broad-Scale Environmental Predictors of Intertidal Zonation of Z. japonica and Z. marina

Michael Hannam

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-07E: Aquatic Vegetation

The Marine Vegetation Atlas: An interactive map for exploring eelgrass and kelp information in Washington State

Lisa Ferrier

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Friday, May 2nd
8:30 AM

Session S-08I: PSSA Workshop

Particularly Sensitive Sea Area: An International Tool to Reduce the Risk of Accidents Associated with Vessel Traffic in the Salish Sea

Room 604

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM