Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Thursday, May 1st
1:30 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Influence of waste water treatment plants on water quality and microbiota within Penn Cove.

Anne Baxter, Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Linda Rhodes, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
David Berman

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Metro Vancouver Region's Combined Sewer and Sanitary Sewer Overflows Monitoring and Risk Assessment

Andjela Knezevic-Stevanovic, Metro Vancouver
Lynn Landry
Farida Bishay
Jadwiga Mazur
Glen Esquera

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

The Metro Vancouver Region's Environmental Ambient Monitoring Programs

Andjela Knezevic-Stevanovic, Metro Vancouver
Lynn Landry
Helia Yazdanpanah
Farida Bishay

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Modeling Wastewater Discharge with a Hybrid Nearfield and Farfield Approach

Skip Albertson, Ecology
Mark Toy, Washington (State). Department of Health
Andrew Jones, Washington State University

PDF

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Three Cost-effective Public Domain On-site Sewage Treatment Technologies Verified for Their Ability to Denitrify

Lynn Schneider, WA State Department of Health

PDF

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Use of viral indicators to assess public health risk to shellfish growing areas: A case study from Blaine, Washington

Mark Toy, Washington (State). Department of Health
Greg Goblick, United States. Food and Drug Administration

PDF

Room 606

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

The Clean Samish Initiative: Using PIC in a Large, Mixed-Use Watershed

Pascale Warren, Skagit County (Wash.). Public Works Department
Rick Haley, Skagit County (Wash.). Public Works Department

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

A "How to Guide" for Water Pollution Identification and Correction; funding criteria, methods and resources

Eva Crim, Kitsap County (Wash.). Public Health

PDF

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

A Partnership Approach to Protecting and Improving Water Quality in the Shellfish Watersheds of Pierce County

Cindy Callahan, Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department
Erin Ewald, Pierce Conservation District (Wash.)
Barbara Ann Smolko, Pierce County (Wash.) Surface Water Management
Ray Hanowell, Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department

File

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

Hood Canal Pollution Identification and Correction: A Regional Approach

Julie Horowitz, Hood Canal Coordinating Counci

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

Contaminants of Emerging Concern as a Tool to Differentiate Bacterial Contamination from Human Activity

Shawn Ultican
Justin Miller-Schulze, Universtiy of Washington Tacoma
Andrew James, Puget Sound Institute
Joel Baker, University of Washington Puget Sound Institute

PDF

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07C: Water Pollution Identification and Correction (PIC) Programs: Methods, Resources, and Success Stories

Contaminants of Emerging Concern:How are These Identified?

Andjela Knezevic-Stevanovic, Metro Vancouver
Les Swain
Stan Bertold

PDF

Room 606

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

The Most Nutrient Rich Waste Created and It Ends Up in Our Water Systems

Darlene Schanfald, Olympic Environmental Council

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Puget Sound weather, phytoplankton, and nutrients

Kimberle Stark

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Quantifying Benthic Nitrogen Fluxes in Puget Sound, Washington—A Review of Available Data

Richard Sheibley

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06C: Water Quality III

Water Properties in Quartermaster Harbor Puget Sound

Cheryl Greengrove, Univ. of Washington Tacoma

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM