Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013 Survey of Juvenile Chinook in the Squamish Estuary

Edith Tobe

2016SSEC

5 years in the field (Howe Sound area survey work)

John B. Buchanan

2016SSEC

The Uptake of Heavy Metals by Eelgrass (Zostera marina) and Phytoplankton in Possession Sound

Sophia C. Maggio, Everett Community College

2016SSEC

Recovery of the intertidal communities in Howe Sound: 25+ years of monitoring data analysis and modeling.

Shannon Mala Bard Dr, Keystone Environmental
Katerina Vassilenko, Simon Fraser University, Canada

2016SSEC

Inspiring Design for Salmon Friendly Sites which Contribute Eco System Services in Urban Watersheds

Ellen K. Southard, Salmon-Safe

2016SSEC

Have your cake and eat it too: Remediation and restoration as drivers of an environmental cleanup in Anacortes, WA

Emily R. Duncanson, Hart Crowser
Jason P. Stutes, Hart Crowser
Jessica P. Blanchette, Hart Crowser
Maria S. Sandercock, Hart Crowser
Hun Seak Park, WA Department of Ecology
Pete Adolphson, WA Department of Ecology
Arianne Fernandez, WA Department of Ecology

2016SSEC

High resolution bathymetric and topographic survey to inform restoration efforts in Port Gamble Bay, WA.

Amanda Hacking, Washington State Department of Ecology
George Kaminsky, Washington State Department of Ecology
Heather Weiner, Washington State Department of Ecology
Russ McMillan, Washington State Department of Ecology

2016SSEC

Establishing Long-term Stewardship at Habitat Restoration Sites in a Multi-Partner Environment

John Floberg, NOAA, DARRP Seattle, WA

2016SSEC

Improving Habitat by Connecting Restoration Practitioners on the Lower Duwamish River, Seattle WA

Rebecca Z. Hoff, NOAA Damage Assessment and Restoration

2016SSEC

Central Squamish Estuary Brownfield Restoration

Edith Tobe

2016SSEC

Nature's role as infrastructure

Emanuel Machado, Town of Gibsons

2016SSEC

Squamish Estuary Restoration & Scientific Studies

Edith Tobe

2016SSEC

Climate Resilient Floodplains: Bringing climate science into project design

Guillaume Mauger, University of Washington
Lara Whitely Binder, University of Washington
Julie Morse, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)

2016SSEC

Clean Marine BC: a solution to recreational boater and boating facility impacts on the marine environment

Michelle Young, Georgia Strait Alliance

2016SSEC

Identifying Stressor Risk to Biological Health in Streams and Small Rivers of Western Washington

Elene Dorfmeier, Puget Sound Partnership
Leska Fore, Puget Sound Partnership

2016SSEC

Protecting Puget Sound from CSOs by retrofitting Urban Neighborhoods with Green Stormwater Infrastructure

Kathryn Gwilym PE, MIG | SvR
John Phillips, King County Department of Natural Resources
Steve Burke PE, MIG | SvR
Peg Staeheli FASLA, MIG | SvR

PDF

2016SSEC

Early Life History of a Restored Olympia Oyster (Ostrea Lurida) Population

Jefferson Emm, Northwest Indian College
Rosa Hunter, Northwest Indian College
Megan Hintz, University of Washington Tacoma, University of Washington SAFS
Bonnie Becker, University of Washington Tacoma
Marco Hatch, Northwest Indian College

2016SSEC

Restoration of a degraded urban estuary: The MacKay Creek estuary project

Ken I. Ashley Dr., BCIT

2016SSEC

Toward a Shared Strategic Environmental Stewardship Agenda for Burrard Inlet

Patrick L. Lilley, Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.
Peter deKoning, Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.
John Konovsky, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
Bridget Doyle, Tsleil-Waututh Nation

2016SSEC

Black Swans, Adaptive Managment and the Future of the Salish Sea

Wayne G. Landis, Western Washingtn University
April J. Markiewicz, Western Washington University

2016SSEC

Thinking Big: An Assessment of 22 Estuarine Restoration Concepts to Achieve Net Gain for Fish, Floods and Farms in the Skagit Delta

Polly L. Hicks, NOAA Restoration Center
Jenna Friebel, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy (U.S.)

2016SSEC

Encouraging private investment in Duwamish River restoration

Jon H. Sloan, Port of Seattle
RestorCap
George Blomberg, Port of Seattle

2016SSEC

Results and project retrospectives from over a decade of removing toxic creosote-treated pilings and overwater structures from Puget Sound

Jordanna Black, WA State DNR

2016SSEC

Using Bayesian networks to predict water quality based on land use and climate stressors in Australia as a model for application to the Salish Sea.

Scarlett E. Graham, Western Washington University, USA
Lara Gaasland-Tatro, Western Washington University, USA
Anthony A. Chariton, CSIRO Land and Water
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington University, USA

2016SSEC

Puget Sound Pressures Assessment -- What stressors most affect Puget Sound recovery and long-term protection? How is this information being used?

Scott Redman, Puget Sound Partnership
Kari Stiles, Puget Sound Partnership
Bill Labiosa, U.S. Geological Survey
Ken Currens, Nortwest Indian Fisheries Commission

2016SSEC

Blue Carbon in the Comox Valley: The Benefits of Eelgrass and Salt Marsh Restoration in Coastal Communities

Christine Hodgson, Comox Valley Project Watershed Society

2016SSEC

Innovations in Green Infrastructure

Andy Reese, Amec Foster Wheeler

2016SSEC

Restoration monitoring across the Snohomish River estuary, Puget Sound, Washington—project and landscape contexts

Casimir Rice, NOAA's Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Jason Hall, NOAA's Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Joshua Chamberlin, NOAA's Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Todd Zackey, Tulalip Tribes
Michael Rustay, Snohomish County
Frank Leonetti, Snohomish County
Kurt Fresh, NOAA's Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Mindy Rowse, NOAA's Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Phil Roni, Cramer Fish Sciences

2016SSEC

Getting to ground: integrating community-driven climate adaptation into Washington’s Floodplain by Design and Shoreline Master Programs.

Julie A. Morse 4197033, The Nature Conservancy
Jodie Toft, The Nature Conservancy

2016SSEC

Restoration of Salt Marsh Habitat Using Engineered Barrier Islands

Jennifer A. Sutherst Mrs., Comox Valley Project Watershed Society

2016SSEC

Challenge of Accurate Simulation of Spill Trajectories in Salish Sea – Revisiting the 2003 Pt. Wells Spill

Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jonathan Whiting, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Wenwe Xu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Amoret Bunn, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Lawrence Sim, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Rodrigo Duran, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Jennifer Bauer, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Kelly Rose, National Energy Technology Laboratory

Landscape scale drivers and predictions of coho salmon spawner mortality across urban gradients in Puget Sound

Blake E. Feist, NOAA Fisheries, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Eric Buhle, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Julann A. Spromberg, NOAA Fisheries, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
David H. Baldwin, NOAA Fisheries, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Steven Damm, US Fish & Wildlife Service
Jay W. Davis, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Nathaniel L. Scholz, NOAA Fisheries, Northwest Fisheries Science Center

2016SSEC

Howe Sound: Knowledge, Stewardship, and Planning in Action

Lisa D. Wilcox Ms., Squamish Nation
Ian G. Campbell Chief, Squamish Nation

2016SSEC

Managing Sustainable Use on Community Conservation Lands

Marcia deChadenedes Ms., DOI BLM, San Juan Islands National Monument
Dona Wuthnow, San Juan County, WA, USA
Lincoln Bormann, San Juan County Land Bank
Jennifer BrownScott, DOI FWS, Washington Maritime National Wildlife Refuge Complex
Debra Clausen, San Juan Preservation Trust
Linda Lyshall, San Juan Islands Conservation District
Jerald Weaver, DOI NPS, San Juan Island National Historical Park

Airpark Lagoon Breach - Restoring Habitat Connectivity for Fish

Daniel Bowen Mr., Comox Valley Project Watershed Society

2016SSEC

A framework for assessing restoration performance: a case study from the Nisqually River Delta

Isa Woo, USGS Western Ecological Research Center
Susan De La Cruz, United States Geological Survey
Melanie Davis, United States Geological Survey
Christopher Ellings, Nisqually Indian Tribe
Sayre Hodgson, Nisqually Indian Tribe
Walker Duval, Nisqually River Foundation
Sierra Blakely, United States Geological Survey
Glynnis Nakai, USFWS
Eric Grossman, United States Geological Survey
Renee K. Takesue, U.S. Geological Survey
Stephen P. Rubin, USGS Western Fisheries Research Center, Seattle WA
Kim Larsen, Geological Survey (U.S.)
Angie Null, Geological Survey (U.S.)

2016SSEC

Connecting the school to the stream...a collaborative restoration

Jody L. Watson, Capital Regional District

2016SSEC

From Symposium to Action

Donald H. Castleden 3351578, Comox Valley Project Watershed Society

2016SSEC

Improving Coastal Resiliency: Estuary and Salmon Restoration Program

Jay Krienitz, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

2016SSEC

Accelerating Water Quality Improvements through Integrated Planning- Seattle's Integrated Plan

Eric W. Strecker, Geosyntec Consultants
Kevin Buckley, Seattle Public Utilities
Mike Milne, Brown and Caldwell
Rob Annear, Geosyntec Consultants

2016SSEC

Olympia Oyster (Ostrea Lurida) Larval Abundance from Two Bays in Puget Sound

Axton Bullock, University of Washington, Tacoma
Megan Hintz, University of Washington Tacoma, University of Washington SAFS
Bonnie Becker, University of Washington Tacoma
Marco Hatch, Northwest Indian College
Brian Allen, Puget Sound Restoration Fund

2016SSEC

Effectiveness of Low Impact Development Design in Poorly Draining Soils in BC’s Lower Mainland

Sara Pour, Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.
Crystal Campbell, Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.

2016SSEC

Reducing Uncertainties in Managing in British Columbia Waters: Applying an Adaptive Management Mindset on the South, Central and North Coasts

Erica Olson, ESSA Technologies Ltd.
Carol Murray, ESSA Technologies Ltd.
Natascia Tamburello, ESSA Technologies Ltd.

PDF

2016SSEC

Storm Surge Inundation Model to Inform Puget Sound Ecosystem Impacts in a Future of Sea-Level Rise

Eric Grossman, United States Geological Survey
Abbas Hooshmand, UW
Bert Rubash
Jamie Donatuto, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
Guy Gelfenbaum, USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, Santa Cruz CA
Andrew Stevens, USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, Santa Cruz CA
Li Erikson, USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, Santa Cruz CA
Patrick Barnard, USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, Santa Cruz CA

2016SSEC

Telling tales: implementing effective stormwater mangement to green the urban realm

Amy Greenwood, Fraser Basin Council

The Campaign to Create a Future for Howe Sound: the Partnership Path

Stephen Foster, David Suzuki Foundation

The Campaign to Create a Future for Howe Sound: the Partnership Path

Stephen Foster, David Suzuki Foundation

2016SSEC

Integrated decision support tools for Puget Sound salmon recovery planning

Robert McKane, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Bradley Barnhart, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jonathan Halama, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Paul Pettus, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Allen Brookes, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Joseph Ebersole, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Kevin Djang, CSC
Gregory Blair, ICF International
Laurie Benson, Washington Department of Natural Resources
Paula Swedeen, Washington Environmental Council
Joseph Kane, Nisqually Land Trust
Justin Hall, Nisqually Watershed Council
Cindy Spiry, Snoqualmie Tribe Environmental and Natural Resources
David Steiner, Snoqualmie Tribe Environmental and Natural Resources
Lisa Chang, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Michael Rylko, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

2016SSEC

Hydrodynamic Modeling to Assess Estuarine Response to Multiple Restoration Actions on the Skagit Delta

Jonathan Whiting, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

2016SSEC

Protecting Hydrology in the Snohomish River Basin

Morgan S. Ruff, Tulalip Tribes
Daryl Williams, Tulalip Tribes
Janne Kaje, King County
Beth LeDoux, King County
Mike Rustay, Snohomish County
Anne Blyin, Snohomish County
Abigail Hook, Hook Environmental
Perry Falcone, King County

2016SSEC

Fungal Remediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons

Charlotte R. Renninger Miss, Ava Arvest

2016SSEC

Elliott Bay Marina Breakwater Bull Kelp Restoration: Surviving in an Urban Environment as Kelp Beds Decline throughout Puget Sound

Paul R. Dorn, Suquamish Tribal Fisheries
Brian Allen, Puget Sound Restoration Fund

2016SSEC

Seymour River Estuary Habitat Restoration, North Vancouver, B.C.

David W. Harper Mr., BC Institute of Technology - Rivers Institute
Bridget Doyle, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
Shaun Hollingsworth, Seymour Salmonid Society

2016SSEC

The winner goes to: A comparison of techniques to identify and quantify bivalve larvae in environmental samples in Washington State

Michelle M. McCartha, University of Washington - Tacoma
Brenda Kristine Smithhisler, University of Washington - Tacoma
Micah J. Horwith, Washington State Department of Natural Resources
Steven R. Roberts, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington
Bonnie J. Becker, University of Washington - Tacoma

2016SSEC

A Particularly Sensitive Salish Sea

Stephanie Buffum, Friends of the San Juans

2016SSEC

Using Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction to Determine Spatial Distribution of Multiple Species of Shellfish

Brenda Kristine Smithhisler, University of Washington - Tacoma
Michelle M. McCartha, University of Washington - Tacoma
Micah J. Horwith, Washington State Department of Natural Resources
Steven R. Roberts, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington
Bonnie J. Becker, University of Washington - Tacoma

2016SSEC

Five years of Eelgrass Habitat Restoration in the K’ómoks Estuary, BC Canada

Angela Spooner 8716421, Project Watershed

2016SSEC

Looking Toward the Future: The Derelict and Abandoned Vessel Program in Washington

Elizabeth Ruther, Defenders of Wildlife
Melissa Ferris, Washington Department of Natural Resources

2016SSEC

Seabed Substrate Classification Charts for Vancouver Harbour and Vicinity

Neil Dangerfield, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Lisa Lacko, Pacific Biological Station, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Elizabeth Oliphant, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Cassie Bosma, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Brent Seymour, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

2016SSEC

Soil Organic Carbon Content of Compensatory Wetland Mitigation Projects in Auburn, Washington

Christina L. Stalnaker, The Evergreen State College
Erin E. Martin, The Evergreen State College

2016SSEC

Citizen Science Efforts to study and protect Howe Sound’s Glass Sponge Reefs

Adam Taylor, Marine Life Sanctuary Society of BC

2016SSEC

Use of Habitat Equivalency Analysis as a tool for scaling ecosystem service losses and gains in Natural Resources Damages Assessments and beyond

Matt Luxon, Windward Environmental LLC

2016SSEC

How do you bring conservation and recreation together?

Autumn R. Moore, Snohomish County

2016SSEC

Pattern Analysis of Coastal Bedform Morphology in the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Julia Wallace, University of Washington Seattle

2016SSEC