Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Wednesday, April 4th
1:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Introduction to challenges and solutions for shoreline armor removal and design of soft shore protection

Jessica Cote, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Kathryn Ketteridge, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

Uptake and trophic changes of PBDEs in the benthic marine food chain

Brenda Burd, Ecostat Research Ltd., Canada
Chris Lowe, Capital Regional District, Canada
Carmen Morales, Vancouver Aquarium, Canada
Peter Ross, Vancouver Aquarium, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Why we need to look at cumulative effects on Blackfish, a cultural and ecological icon of the Salish Sea

Ray Harris, Chemainus First Nation, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Lessons from Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Integrating science, policy, and management

Pat Crain, Olympic National Park, United States
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
George Pess, NOAA, United States
Roger Peters, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Joseph Anderson, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Sam Brenkman, Olympic National Park, United States
Jeffrey Duda, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Assessing harmful algal bloom risk in Puget Sound: a coupled modeling-data analysis approach

Dana Woodruff, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Stephanie Moore, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ning Sun, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Jerry Borchert, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States
Audrey Coyne, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States
Guillaume Mauger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Valerie Cullinan, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Panel: Salish Sea Marine Ecosystem Data Collation and Management

Comprehensive data management for an ocean observatory: ONC's Oceans 2.0

Richard Dewey, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Benoit Pirenne, Ocean Networks Canada, Canada
Reyna Jenkyns, Ocean Networks Canada, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel: Salish Sea Marine Ecosystem Data Collation and Management

Data management at the Hakai Institute

Ray Brunsting, Hakai Institute, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel: Salish Sea Marine Ecosystem Data Collation and Management

Supporting diverse Pacific NW marine data access needs via the NANOOS Visualization System (NVS) and data services

Emilio Mayorga, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jonathan Allan, Oregon Dept. of Geology and Mineral Industries, United States
Craig Risien, Oregon State Univ., United States
Troy Tanner, Univ. of Washington, United States
Amy Sprenger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Marine Lebrec, Univ. of Washington, United States
Rachel Wold, Univ of Washington, United States

1:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel: So How Do We Pay for This?! Funding Puget Sound and Salish Sea Protection and Recovery

Clean Water for the Center of the Universe: The Green Bridges Pilot Project

Ellen Southard, Salmon Safe, United States
Richard R. Horner, Salmon Safe, United States

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: So How Do We Pay for This?! Funding Puget Sound and Salish Sea Protection and Recovery

Community supported fisheries in cities: can healthful local seafood reach beyond the wealthy

John Koehn, Univ. of Washington, United States

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: So How Do We Pay for This?! Funding Puget Sound and Salish Sea Protection and Recovery

Managing ledgers for stacked credit trading

Jason Lehto, NOAA, United States

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: So How Do We Pay for This?! Funding Puget Sound and Salish Sea Protection and Recovery

Optimizing green stormwater infrastructure for people and nature: advancing urban stormwater planning through design thinking, pollution loading, and social equity metrics

Emily Howe, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Christian Nilsen, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Jessie Israel, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Dan Pankani, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Paul Hobson, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Kevin Koryto, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Eric Strecker, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Jamie Robertson, The Nature Conservancy, United States

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

The Impacts of Open Net Pen Salmon Farming on Wild Salmon

Sea lice infection rates on juvenile chum salmon in a Salish Sea fjord with no Atlantic salmon net pens

Micah Wait, Wild Fish Conservancy, United States
James Fletcher, Wild FIsh Conservancy, United States
Adrian Tuohy, Wild FIsh Conservancy, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Evaluation Salish Sea marine bird Indicators with insights from recent research by professional and citizen scientists

Scott Pearson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Martin G. Raphael, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

An overview of the Salish Sea model: existence of reflux mixing and recurring hypoxia

Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Adi Nugraha, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Wenwei Xu, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Wen Long, Tecplot, United States
Laura Bianucci, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Greg Pelletier, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Cristiana Figueroa-Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

File

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

3D hydrodynamic modeling of Lower Fraser River

Shaheli Masoom, Metro Vancouver, Canada
Li Gu, Metro Vancouver, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Geomorphic challenges to restoring Puget Sound beaches

Hugh Shipman, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

River otters of the Green-Duwamish: biomonitors of ecological health

Michelle Wainstein, Woodland Park Zoo, United States
Fred Koontz, Consultant, United States
Bobbi Miller, Woodland Park Zoo, United States
Gina Ylitalo, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Bernadita Anulacion, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Daryle Boyd, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Sandra O’Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Philippe Thomas, National Wildlife Research Ctr., Canada
Cornelya Klutsch, Trent Univ., Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Sightings of Southern Resident killer whales in the Salish Sea 1976-2014

Shawn Larson, Whale Museum, United States
Jennifer Olsen, Whale Museum, United States
Richard Osborne, Whale Museum, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Planning, implementation, and monitoring Pacific salmonid recovery following the removal of two hydroelectric dams on Washington's Elwha River

Roger Peters, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Jeff Duda, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
George Pess, NOAA, United States
Martin Liermann, NOAA, United States
Sam Brenkman, National Park Service, United States
Pat Crain, National Park Service, United States
Brian Winter, National Park Service, United States
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Joe Anderson, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Tim Randle, Bureau of Reclamation, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Comparison of Alexandrium spp. surface sediment cyst maps from Quartermaster Harbor in 2007 and 2017

Cheryl Greengrove, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Julie Masura, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Thanh-Thuy Nguyen, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Mitchell Schatz, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

The Impacts of Open Net Pen Salmon Farming on Wild Salmon

Wild salmon may prevent evolution of drug resistance in sea lice on salmon farms

Andrew Bateman, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Stephanie Peacock, Univ. of Calgary, Canada
Martin Krkosek, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Mark Lewis, Univ. of Alberta, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Some like it hot: using citizen science to identify marine bird hotspots in Puget Sound

Timothy Jones, Univ. of Washington, United States
Scott Pearson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Julia Parrish, Univ. of Washington, United States
Toby Ross, Seattle Audubon Society, United States
Peter Hodum, Univ. of Puget Sound, United States
Eric Ward, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jennifer Lang, Seattle Audubon Society, United States
Adam Sedgley, Conservation International, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

River and wastewater effluent nutrient inputs into the Salish Sea model

Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Sheelagh McCarthy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

File

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Boundary Bay ambient monitoring program

Carrie Hightower, Metro Vancouver Regional District, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Applying the tools in the marine shoreline design guidelines (MSDG) to select marine bank protection techniques

Corey Morss, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Padraic Smith, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

PCB and PBDE levels in southern and northern resident killer whales: update on contaminant levels and related health effects

Marie Noel, Ocean Wise, Canada
Gina Ylitalo, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Brad Hanson, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jared Towers, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Peter Ross, Ocean Wise, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Evaluating anthropogenic threats to endangered killer whales to inform effective recovery plans

Robert Lacy, Chicago Zoological Society, United States
Rob Williams, Oceans Initiative, United States
Erin Ashe, Oceans Initiative, United States
Chris Clark, Cornell Univ., United States
Ken C. Balcomb, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States
Lauren Brent, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Daren Croft, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Deborah Giles, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States
Paul C. Paquet, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Misty MacDuffee, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Monitoring and adaptation management of revegetation in the former Elwha Reservoirs

Joshua Chenoweth, Olympic National Park, United States
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Reanalysis of continuous shellfish monitoring data in pursuit of temporal and spatial patterns of paralytic shellfish toxins in the Puget Sound/Salish Sea

Margaret L. Taylor, Stillaguamish Tribe, United States
Erika McPhee-Shaw, Western Washington Univ., United States
Stephanie K. Moore, NOAA NWFSC, United States
Cheryl Greengrove, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

The Impacts of Open Net Pen Salmon Farming on Wild Salmon

Evaluating environmental pathogen abundance in relation to British Columbian salmon farms

Dylan Shea, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Andrew Bateman, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Kristi Miller, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Amy Tabata, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Lindsey Ogston, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Steven Short, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Martin Krkosek, Univ. of Toronto, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Effects of large-scale and local anthropogenic habitat modifications on aquatic bird communities in an urban estuary

Thomas P. Good, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Correigh Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Hiroo Imaki, Pacific Spatial Solutions, United States
Joseph Evenson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Casimir Rice, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

Application of Salish Sea model: water quality improvement through anthropogenic nutrient reductions

Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

File

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Estimating river flows across basins using water isotopes

Lillian McGill, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ashley E. Steel, U.S. Forest Service, United States
Renee J. Brooks, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Engineering sustainable shorelines: an evaluation framework

Jessica Wilson, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
John Readshaw, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Cliff Robinson, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Luke Sales, Town of Qualicum Beach, Canada
Bob Weir, Town of Qualicum Beach, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

The threat of toxic contaminants to Southern Resident killer whales: monitoring POPs and PAHs in scat samples

Jessica Lundin, Univ. of Washington, United States
Gina Ylitalo, NOAA, United States
Deborah Giles, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Elizabeth Seely, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Kim Parsons, NOAA, United States
Jennifer Hempelmann, NOAA, United States
Bernadita Anulacion, NOAA, United States
Daryle Boyd, NOAA, United States
Samuel Wasser, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Mortality risk and social network position in southern resident killer whales (Orcinus orca): sex differences and the importance of salmon abundance

Sam Ellis, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Daniel Franks, Univ. of York, United Kingdom
Stuart Nattrass, Univ. of York, United Kingdom
Michael Cant, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Michael Weiss, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Deborah Giles, Univ. of Washington, United States
Kenneth C. Balcomb, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States
Darren Croft, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Policy, science, economics and culture at a crossroads: restoring the Deschutes River estuary

Dave Peeler, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team, United States
Sue Patnude, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Distribution of paralytic shellfish toxins in whole and partial butter clams and comparison to traditional preparation methods

Misty Peacock, Northwest Indian College, United States
Rosa Hunter, Northwest Indian College, United States
Marco Hatch, Western Washington Univ., United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Impacts of Open Net Pen Salmon Farming on Wild Salmon

Salmon farms: are we making progress

Alexandra Morton, Raincoast Research Society, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Apex predator behaviour in a changing Salish Sea: determining the role bald eagle foraging behaviour plays in nutrient cycling and terrestrial food webs under diminishing salmon populations

Kristen Walters, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Ron Ydenberg, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
John Reynolds, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

Response of Salish Sea circulation and water quality to climate change and sea level rise

Wenwei Xu, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Karthik Balaguru, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ben Cope, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Jeffrey Arnold, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States

File

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Water quality effects of fish habitat restoration at Lone Tree Creek

Nicole Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Shannon M. Buckham, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Shoreline armor removal: challenges and solutions to working with private property owners

Lisa Kaufman, Northwest Straits Foundation, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

Assessing persistent organic pollutant (POP) transfer from female killer whales (Orcinus orca) to calves during gestation and lactation

Dawn P. Noren, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Gina M. Ylitalo, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kristine F. Burtis, SeaWorld, United States
Daryle Boyd, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Amy McCoy, SeaWorld, United States
Todd L. Schmitt, SeaWorld, United States
Steve Osborn, SeaWorld, United States
Judy A. St. Leger, SeaWorld, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Phocoenacide: the killing of porpoise (Phocoenidae) by fish eating Southern Resident killer whales (Orcinus orca)

Deborah Giles, Univ. of Washington, United States
Courtney Smith, Univ. of Southern Mississippi, United States
Samuel Ellis, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Darren Croft, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Jennifer Olson, Whale Museum, United States
Michael Weiss, Ctr. for Research in Animal Behaviour, United Kingdom

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Recognizing and integrating wildlife as Elwha restoration agents

John McLaughlin, Western Washington Univ., United States
Kim Sager-Fradkin, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Kurt Jenkins, U.S. Geological Survey, Olympic Field Station, United States
Rebecca McCaffery, U.S. Geological Survey, Olympic Field Station, United States
Patti Happe, National Park Service, Olympic National Park, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Harmful algae in the Strait of Georgia, citizen science data

Svetlana Esenkulova, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Isobel Pearsall, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Where have all the forage fish gone? Response of rhinoceros auklets to an anomalously poor breeding season

Peter Hodum, Univ. of Puget Sound, United States
Scott Pearson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Tom Good, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

Skagit Delta alternatives analysis: using output from the Salish Sea hydrodynamic model to quantify benefits and impacts of restoration project concepts

Jenna Friebel, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Polly Hicks, NOAA, United States

File

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

A GIS solution to evaluating remedial alternatives in sediment remediation and recovery

Leon M. Delwiche, NewFields, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Urban-industrial shoreline restoration techniques: Duwamish Waterway and Elliott Bay

George Blomberg, Port of Seattle, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

The Ecosystem Approach: recovering rivers to help save the Southern Resident killer whales

Colleen Weiler, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United States
Deborah Giles, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Regina Asmutis-Silvia, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Phytoplankton monitoring through the SoundToxins partnership improves shellfish management and safety for the Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe

Neil Harrington, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Forage fish in the southern Salish Sea: results of the midwater acoustic trawl survey

Todd Sandell, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Michael Burger, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Adam Lindquist, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Patrick Biondo, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Dayv Lowry, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

Ocean acidification driven changes in pH exposure of zooplankton: projections from the Salish Sea model

Paul McElhany, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Vathsala DeSilva, Vicuna, Inc., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

File

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Light availability controls in the benthic nearshore ecosystem of the Elwha River

Hannah Glover, Univ. of Washington, United States
Andrea S. Ogston, Univ. of Washington, United States
Emily F. Eidam, Univ. of Oregon, United States
Ian M. Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Stephen P. Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Helen D. Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Using climate modeling and collaborative planning to develop adaptation actions across Salish Sea watersheds

Michael Burnham, Thurston Regional Planning Council, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Soft shore protection: lessons learned from 20 years of project design and implementation

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

First records of the genus azadinium (dinophyceae) from Puget Sound, Washington State

Vera Trainer, NOAA NWFSC, United States
Joo-Hwan Kim, Hanyang Univ., Korea, Republic of
Brian Bill, NOAA NWFSC, United States
Nicolaus Adams, NOAA NWFSC, United States
Urban Tillmann, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany
Bernd Krock, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany
Neil Harrington, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Indigenizing climate change health impact assessments and action plans: the Swinomish health template

Jamie Donatuto, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Larry Campbell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Sarah Grossman, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Aundrea McBride, Skagit River Systems Cooperative, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Kukutali Preserve: co-managing the first tribal-state park in Washington

Karen Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Todd A. Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Planning for resilient coastal communities in Washington state

Clare Ryan, Univ. of Washington, United States
Daniel Feinberg, Univ. of Washington, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Relational values and valuation: challenges, and possibilities

Kai Chan, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

STEM education and outreach: putting invisible wonders into the spotlight of science education

Thayne Yazzie, Northwest Indian College, United States
Misty Peacock, Northwest Indian College, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Using traditional ecological knowledge to protect wetlands: the Swinomish Tribe's Wetlands Cultural Assessment Project

Todd Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Nicole J. Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

Survey of per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) in Washington State rivers and lakes

Callie Mathieu, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Melissa McCall, Washington State Department of Ecology, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Protection and restoration of salmon bearing streams in agricultural landscapes of the Puget Sound basin: a synthesis of approaches to reach-scale planning for eight focus areas

Colin Hume, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

ESA-listed Puget Sound rockfish: How did we get here and how do we assess progress towards recovery planning goals?

Kelly Andrews, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Krista M. Nichols, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jason Cope, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Nick Tolimieri, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Dan Tonnes, NOAA's West Coast Regional Office, United States
Dayv Lowry, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Robert Pacunski, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Taking stock of avian responses to Puget Sound estuary restoration: inventory and assessment

Trina Bayard, Audubon Washington, United States
Marla Koberstein, Ecostudies Institute, United States
Gary Slater, Ecostudies Institute, United States
Todd Hass, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Structure-from-motion: uses in long-term shoreline monitoring

Hannah Faulkner, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jane Atha, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Regional approaches using green stormwater solutions: multi-benefit/functional stormwater parks in Kitsap County

Christopher May, Kitsap County Public Works, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Management options that address cumulative effects and aid recovery of SRKW

Misty MacDuffee, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Integrated watershed planning for freshwater sustainability on Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada

William Shulba, Islands Trust, Canada
Justine C. Starke, Islands Trust, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Institutional barriers and facilitators in green infrastructure implementation in British Columbia and Washington State

Tugce Conger, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

Temporal and spatial distribution of Azadinium spp. in the Salish Sea

Nicolaus Adams, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Jerry Borchert, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States
Urban Tillmann, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany
Joo-Hwan Kim, Hanyang Univ., Korea, Republic of
Vera L. Trainer, NOAA Fisheries, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

Persistent bioaccumulatives in freshwater fish of the Lake Washington watershed

Jenee Colton, King County, United States
Rory O'Rourke, King County, United States
Richard Jack, King County, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Protection and restoration of Skokomish River Valley riparian areas

Mitch Redfern, Mason Conservation District, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

Rockfish surveys in the Strait of Juan De Fuca and Puget Sound 2005-2017

Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Amy Olsen, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Chris VanDamme, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Jeff Christiansen, Seattle Aquarium, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Foraging opportunity: a method of monitoring shorebird migration and overwintering sites in a changing environment

James Rourke, Hemmera, Canada
Wendell Challenger, LGL, Canada
Ron Ydenberg, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Structure from motion on Salish shores: remote mapping for restoration

Branden Rishel, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Performance of porous asphalt pavements: stormwater quantity and quality mitigation

Anand Jayakaran, Washington State Univ., United States
Thorsten Knappenberger, Auburn Univ., United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States
Curtis Hinman, Herrera Environmental Consultants, Inc., United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Southern Resident killer whale SRKW females and the tragedy of the commons

Kenneth Balcomb III, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Using a watershed approach to identify protection and restoration actions in the Blackjack Creek watershed, Kitsap County, Washington

Steve Todd, Suquamish Tribe, United States
Ilon Logan, Environmental Science Associates, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Elwha nearshore ecosystem restoration: dam removal and shoreline armor removal

Jamie Michel, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Anne Shaffer, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Dave Parks, Crescent Environmental, United States
Chris Byrnes, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

Interannual variation of the toxic raphidophyte Heterosigma akashiwo in Departure Bay (Nanaimo): data from the harmful algae monitoring program 2001-2017

Tamara Brown, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada
Nicola Haigh, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada
Devan Johnson, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

Entry and transfer of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in the Pacific sand lance life cycle, Puget Sound, Washington

Theresa Liedtke, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Kathy Conn, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Rick Dinicola, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Renee Takesue, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Integrated agricultural riparian stewardship in the Stillaguamish and Snohomish watersheds

Kristin Marshall, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Carrie Byron, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Colin Hume, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

Can sport SCUBA divers provide reliable data for Rockfish conservation?

Stefania Gorgopa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
John Volpe, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Using a bioenergetic model to set waterfowl habitat objectives for the Fraser River delta

Bruce Harrison, Ducks Unlimited Canada, Canada
Dan Buffett, Ducks Unlimited Canada, Canada
Mark Petrie, Ducks Unlimited, Inc., United States
Matthew Christensen, Ducks Unlimited Canada, Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Empowering coastal engineers and scientists with unmanned systems

Preston Martin, NewFields, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Developing high performance bioretention media and media filter systems: water quality treatment performance to-date

Curtis Hinman, Herrera Environmental Consultants, Inc., United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Is silence golden? The recovery rationale for yielding—and enforcing—the maritime right-of-way to Southern Resident killer whales and their access to prey

Todd Hass, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Hydrologic and habitat assessment in False Bay Creek watershed, San Juan county, Washington

Jennifer Thomas, Water and Land Natural Resource Consulting, LLC, United States
David Hartley, Northwest Hydraulic Consultants, United States
Andrew Wones, Essency Environmental, United States
Scott Rozenbaum, Rozewood Environmental Services, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

An assessment of long-term bluff recession rates in the Puget Sound and Salish Sea: implications for the prioritization and design of restoration projects

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

Differentiation of pseudo-nitzschia species (Baccillariophyceae) in seawater samples from the Salish Sea using the compound microscope

Nicola Haigh, Microthalassia Consultants, Inc., Canada
Devan Johnson, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada
Tamara Brown, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

How effective creosote-treated piling removal can help save a cornerstone species

Celina Abercrombie, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Integrating watershed-scale and river-reach protection and restoration planning to promote climate resilience in the South Fork Nooksack River (SFNR)

Oliver Grah, Nooksack Indian Tribe, United States
Susan Dickerson-Lange, Natural Systems Design, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

Spatial comparison of PBTs in marine fish and invertebrates from King County waters

Rory O'Rourke, King County, United States
Jenée Colton, King County, United States
Debra Williston, King County, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Divergent trends in migration timing of shorebirds along the Pacific flyway

David Hope, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Joseph Buchanan, Cascadia Research Collective, United States
Mary Anne Bishop, Prince William Sound Science Ctr., United States
George Matz, Kachemak Bay Birders, United States
Moira Lemon, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Mark Drever, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Mapping eelgrass (Zostera sp.) habitat in Padilla Bay, WA, using an unmanned aerial system (UAS)

David Wallin, Western Washington Univ., United States
Sylvia Yang, Western Washington Univ., United States
Jefferson Emm, Western Washington Univ., United States
Jude Apple, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, United States
Suzanne Shull, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, United States
Heath Bohlmann, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Assessment of the impact of soil properties and biological amendments on bioretention performance for stormwater management

Alex Taylor, Washington State Univ., United States
Jill Wetzel, Washington State Univ., United States
Emma Mudrock, Washington State Univ., United States
Kennith King, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Jay Davis, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
James Cameron, Environmental and Fisheries Science Div., United States
Jenifer K. McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Managing disposal at sea in the Salish Sea to protect Southern Resident killer whale habitat

Rebecca Seifert, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Adam La Rusic, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Constructing a multi-jurisdictional watershed-scale stormwater and habitat recovery plan for Bear Creek

Jeff Burkey, King County DNRP, United States
Timothy Clark, King County DNRP, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

Development and application of LC/MS based analysis for marine algal toxins in Hood Canal

Sang Seon Yun, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States
Aaron Bentson-Royal, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States
Kenneth Collins, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States
Seth Book, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States
Ron Figlar-Barnes, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

Effects of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) on Pacific herring (Clupea pallasii) embryos exposed to creosote-treated pilings related to a piling removal project in Quilcene Bay, Washington

James West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andrea Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Gina Ylitalo, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
John Incardona, Environmental and Fisheries Sciences Div., United States
Laurie Niewolny, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
O'Neill Sandra, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Snoqualmie Valley agricultural production district riparian restoration and Ag partnership building: EMDS pilot project

Kollin Higgins, King County, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

If you build it, they will come: marine habitat provided by a wastewater outfall

Kimberle Stark, King County, United States
Jeffrey Lundt, King County, United States
Wendy Eash-Loucks, King County, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Waterbird monitoring and habitat association modeling to inform tidal marsh restoration in an urbanized estuary

Susan De La Cruz, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Lacy M. Smith, Utah State Univ., United States
Stacy Moskal, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Cheryl Strong, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
John Krause, California Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Yiwei Wang, San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory, United States
John Takekawa, Suisun Resource Conservation District, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Mapping intertidal vegetation using small unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs)

Phil Bloch, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

The chemical and biological effectiveness of bioretention for preventing sublethal and lethal toxicity in coho embryos exposed episodically to urban stormwater runoff during development

Jenifer McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States
Jessica Lundin, National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Jay Davis, U.S. Fish and Wildlfe Service, United States
John Incardona, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Julann Spromberg, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Nathaniel Scholz, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Are Southern Resident killer whales on a path to extinction?

Samuel Wasser, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jessica I. Lundin, Univ. of Washington, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Watershed assessment modelling to identify critical sources of pollution and evaluate effectiveness of conservation management practices

Nichole Embertson, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Meagan Harris, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Andrew Phay, Whatcom Conservation District, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

The effects of diluted bitumen (dilbit) exposure during embryonic development on the future swimming performance and metabolic and ionic recovery post-exercise in sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)

Feng Lin, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Chris Kennedy, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Collaborative solutions to riparian protection and restoration in the Chimacum Creek watershed

Sarah Doyle, North Olympic Salmon Coalition, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

A practical and informative sandpiper monitoring procedure for the Salish Sea

Ronald Ydenberg, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Dov B. Lank, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Richard Johnston, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
David Hope, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Rachel Canham, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Building a new on-demand coastal data ecosystem

Nathan Vadeboncoeur, Smart Shores, Canada

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Washington State Phase I county watershed-scale stormwater planning studies: a long term plan to identify stormwater management strategies to improve receiving waters

Dan Gariépy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Andy Rheaume, City of Redmond, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, April 5th
10:00 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Joint-development of the Pacific region OPP coastal environmental baseline program

Paul A. Covert, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
James Mortimor, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Janet Mossman, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Sean MacConnachie, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Habitat Restoration

New Brighton shoreline habitat restoration project

Mike Tranmer, Moffatt & Nichol, Canada

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

Assessing the effects of chemical mixtures using a Bayesian network-relative risk model (BN-RRM) integrating adverse outcome pathways (AOPs) in three Puget Sound watersheds

Valerie Chu, Western Washington Univ., United States
Meagan J. Harris, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Chelsea J. Mitchell, Washington State Univ., United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States
Katherine E. von Stackelberg, Harvard Ctr. for Health and the Global Environment, United States
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

The combined effects of acidification and hypoxia in Washington coastal waters

Richard Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Remy Okazaki, Univ. of Washington, United States
Wei-Jun Cai, Univ. of Delaware, United States
Brendan Carter, Univ. of Washington, United States
Nina Bednarsek, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project, United States
Simone Alin, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Robert H. Byrne, Univ. of South Florida, United States
Andrea Fassbender, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, United States
Dana Greeley, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Panel: Beyond Armwaving and Anecdotes: Bringing Adaptive Management to Land Use Planning

Seven years of development and change within 200' of the shore in Puget Sound

Kenneth Pierce, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Timothy Quinn, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Keith Folkerts, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jeanne Miller, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Kevin Samson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Matt Muller, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Restoration and Protection Today for an Uncertain Tomorrow: Climate Change in Practice

Fir Island farm: estuary restoration project: designing for climate change and uncertainty in shoreline flood risk reduction and ecosystem restoration projects

David Cline, Shannon and Wilson Inc., United States

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Tsleil-Waututh Nation: restoring shellfish harvest opportunities in Burrard Inlet, Canada

Bridget Doyle, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Latitudinal variation in seagrass wasting disease from Puget Sound to Alaska

Olivia Graham, Cornell Univ., United States
Corinne Klohmann, Cornell Univ., United States
Emily Adamcyzk, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Angeleen Olson, Hakai Institute, Canada
Nick Tolimieri, NOAA, United States
Tiff Stephens, Univ. of Alaska Fairbanks, United States
Colleen Burge, Institute of Marine and Environmental Technology, United States
Drew Harvell, Cornell Univ., United States

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Swinomish for science: how cultural traditions guide science-based environmental protection

Lindsay Thomason Logan, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

10:00 AM - 10:05 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Juvenile Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) residency and early growth in the lower Fraser River estuary

Lia Chalifour, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
David Scott, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Misty MacDuffee, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
John Dower, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Julia Baum, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:05 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Does eelgrass act as an ocean acidification refuge for shellfish in the Salish Sea?

Bonnie Becker, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Michelle McCartha, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Micah Horwith, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

10:05 AM - 10:10 AM

10:10 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Social and economic impacts of a 2017 oyster-transmitted norovirus outbreak in Hammersley Inlet, Puget Sound

Marisa Nixon, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States

10:10 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Cumulative effects of marine shipping

Paula Doucette, Transport Canada, Canada

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Habitat Restoration

Assessing the influence of wave-induced bed shear stresses on tidal marsh colonization potential

Astrid Vargas, Moffatt & Nichol, United States

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

Modeling potential population-level impacts of localized oil spills on Puget Sound Pacific herring stocks

Julann Spromberg, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Sarah Allan, NOAA Office of Response and Restoration, United States
Nathaniel Scholz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

A decade-long biogeochemical cruise time-series from the Salish Sea and Washington coast: Regional connections to large-scale ocean climate drivers of ocean acidification and hypoxia

Simone Alin, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Jan A. Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Richard A. Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Beth Curry, Univ. of Washington, United States
Dana J. Greeley, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Marine Lebrec, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Restoration and Protection Today for an Uncertain Tomorrow: Climate Change in Practice

Guiding Chinook salmon recovery projects towards a more resilient future

Stacy Vynne McKinstry, Puget Sound Partnership, United States
Amber Moore, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Shared Waters: restoring shellfish harvest in the trans-boundary watershed of Boundary Bay

Christy Juteau, A Rocha Canada, Canada

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

North to south: ecosystem features determine seagrass community response to sea otter foraging

Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Erin U. Rechsteiner, Hakai Institute, Canada
Brent Hughes, Duke Univ., United States
M. Tim Tinker, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz, United States
Zachary L. Monteith, Hakai Institute, Canada
Angeleen M. Olson, Hakai Institute, Canada
Mathew Morgan Henderson, Hakai Institute, Canada
Jane C. Watson, Vancouver Island Univ., Canada

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Snapshot Presentations

An investigation of benthic recovery and climate change resilience in the Englishman River estuary

Connie L. Miller Retzer, British Columbia Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development, Canada
Thomas G. Reid, The Nature Trust of British Columbia, Canada
Peter K. deKoning, The Nature Trust of British Columbia, Canada

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

New information on resident areas of ocean age 0 Chinook salmon in the Strait of Georgia

Chrys Ellen M. Neville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Richard J. Beamish, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:20 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Climate robust culvert design: probabilistic estimates of fish passage impediments

Guillaume Mauger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Alan Hamlet, Univ. of Notre Dame, United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jason Won, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:20 AM - 10:25 AM

10:25 AM

Snapshot Presentations

PCBs in Lower Green River juvenile Chinook salmon

Jenee Colton, King County, United States
Rory O'Rourke, King County, United States
Richard Jack, King County, United States

10:25 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Pre-contact baseline ecological reconstruction in Burrard Inlet

John Konovsky, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada
Jesse Morin, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Habitat Restoration

Marine shoreline armor in King County, 2005-2015

Alexis Henry, King County, United States
Kollin Higgins, King County, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

Using metapopulation models to estimate the effects of pesticides and environmental stressors to Spring Chinook salmon in the Yakima River Basin, WA

Chelsea Mitchell, Washington State Univ., United States
Valerie R. Chu, Western Washington Univ., United States
Meagan J. Harris, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States
Katherine E. von Stackelberg, Harvard Ctr. for Risk Analysis, United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

Patterns and variability in ocean acidification conditions in Puget Sound and the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Simone Alin, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Beth Curry, Univ. of Washington, United States
Adrienne Sutton, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
John Mickett, Univ. of Washington, United States
Richard Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Marine Lebrec, Univ. of Washington, United States
Dana Greeley, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Wendi Ruef, Univ. of Washington, United States
Andrea Fassbender, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, United States
Terrie Klinger, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Restoration and Protection Today for an Uncertain Tomorrow: Climate Change in Practice

Lessons learned: tidal marsh restoration in a dynamic context of stress and climate change

Roger N. Fuller, Western Washington Univ., United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Which factors influence Manila clam survival on Lummi Nation tidal flats?

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Examining sources of sediment carbon stored in seagrass habitats across the Skagit Delta and Padilla Bay

Erin Murray, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Soundwatch: eighteen years of monitoring whale watch vessel activities in the Salish Sea

Shawn Larson, Whale Museum, United States
Elizabeth Seely, Whale Museum, United States
Richard Osborne, Whale Museum, United States
Kari Koski, Whale Museum, United States

10:30 AM - 10:35 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Long-term spatial-temporal eelgrass (Zostera marina) habitat change in the Salish Sea (1932-2016)

Natasha Nahirnick, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Sarah Schroeder, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Tara Sharma, Gulf Islands National Park Reserve, Canada

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:35 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Beyond the ban: assessing changes and impacts of U.S. crude oil exports for the West Coast

Valerie Cleland, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ian Hanna, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:35 AM - 10:40 AM

10:40 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Climate change adaptation planning for Port of Seattle waterfront properties

Joseph Gellings, Port of Seattle, United States

10:40 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Lessons from cumulative effects assessment and management initiatives on the North Pacific Coast of British Columbia

Rebecca Martone, Marine Planning Partnership, Canada
John Bones, Nanwakolas Council, Canada
Steve Diggon, Coastal First Nations - Great Bear Initiative, Canada
Stuart Crawford, Council of the Haida Nation, Canada
Maya Paul, Marine Planning Partnership, Canada
Gord McGee, Central Coast Indigenous Resources Alliance, Canada

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Habitat Restoration

Seahurst Park beach restoration: Phase II

Beth McCasland, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

If historic marine pollution ceases, will the natural intertidal community return? How exposure to and release from pollution disturbance shapes rocky intertidal communities in the Salish Sea

Shannon Bard, Hemmera, Canada
Aaron Eger, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Julia Baum, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

Sources of acidic bottom water in Bellingham Bay, Washington

David Shull, Western Washington Univ., United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Restoration and Protection Today for an Uncertain Tomorrow: Climate Change in Practice

Sea level rise guidance for nearshore habitat restoration in Puget Sound

Harriet Morgan, Univ. of Washington, United States
Nicole Faghin, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Jay Krienitz, Estuary and Salmon Restoration Program, United States
Tish Conway-Cranos, Estuary and Salmon Restoration Program, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Factors that affect the vertical distribution of Olympia oyster larvae in Fidalgo Bay, WA

Brooke McIntyre, Western Washington Univ., United States
Shawn Arellano, Western Washington Univ., United States
Erika McPhee-Shaw, Western Washington Univ., United States
Marco Hatch, Western Washington Univ., United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Regional patterns in seagrass distribution, and their implications for management in greater Puget Sound

Bart Christiaen, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Pete Dowty, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Lisa Ferrier, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Jeff Gaeckle, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Levee and dike breaching as a restoration tool in coastal wetlands for long-term resiliency to sea level rise

John Rybczyk, Western Washington Univ., United States
Katrina Poppe, Western Washington Univ., United States

10:45 AM - 10:50 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Survival of juvenile Cowichan River chinook throughout their first year of life: a summary of PIT tag returns through fall 2017

Kevin Pellett, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

10:50 AM

Snapshot Presentations

A modeling study of storm surge in the Salish Sea

Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ian Miller, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:50 AM - 10:55 AM

10:55 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Copper accumulation from antifouling paints in five marinas on Puget Sound

William Hobbs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Melissa McCall, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

10:55 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Ten years of restoration and protection in Puget Sound: What's the impact on salmon?

Elene Trujillo, Puget Sound Partnership, United States
Leska Fore, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Habitat Restoration

Plant community and nutrient development within four estuary restoration sites in Kitsap County, Washington

Shannon Call, Western Washington Univ., United States
Jenise M. Bauman, Western Washington Univ., United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

Using multivariate statistical tools to evaluate dioxin/furan congener profiles and inform policy decisions

Will Hafner, NewFields, United States
Jonathan Nuwer, NewFields, United States
Timothy Hammermeister, NewFields, United States
Peter Striplin, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Chance Asher, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

Results from the Baynes Sound Environmental Intelligence Collaboration (BaSEIC)

Wiley Evans, Hakai Institute, Canada
Darlene Winterburn, BC Shellfish Grower's Association, Canada
Katie Pocock, Hakai Institute, Canada
Carrie Weekes, Hakai Institute, Canada
Alex Hare, Hakai Institute, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Population genetics of native shellfish aquaculture species and potential genetic risks of cultivation

Natalie Lowell, Univ. of Washington, United States
Lorenz Hauser, Univ. of Washington, United States
Brent Vadopalas, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Eelgrass (Zostera marina) restoration in Puget Sound: restoration tools, successes and challenges

Jeff Gaeckle, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
John Vavrinec, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Kate Buenau, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Amy Borde, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Lara Aston, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ron Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Jim Shannon, Hart Crowser, Inc., United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Relationship between early marine growth and returning adults of Fraser sockeye salmon

Lyse Godbout, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Carrie Holt, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Marc Trudel, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Cameron Freshwater, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Michael O'Brien, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Chrys Neville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Strahan Tucker, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Sue Grant, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Moira Galbraith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Ian Perry, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Richard Beamish, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Habitat Restoration

Newaukum Creek riparian protection and restoration

Josh Kahan, King County Water and Land Resources Div., United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

From the molecular to population risk to ecosystem services: a risk assessment adaptive management approach for the Salish Sea

Wayne Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States
Katherine E. Stackelberg, Harvard, United States
Valerie R. Chu, Western Washington Univ., United States
Chelsea J. Mitchell, Puyallup Research and Extension Ctr., United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

The story so far: an in situ pairing of chemical oceanography and physiology

Helen Gurney-Smith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Kayla Mohns, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Caitlin Smith, Vancouver Island Univ., Canada
Tamara Brown, Microthalassia Inc., Canada
Brenna Collicutt, Hakai Institute, Canada
Anne Haegert, Vancouver General Hospital, Canada
Wiley Evans, Hakai Institute, Canada

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Dye and microbial study in response to outbreak of norovirus-like illnesses from consumption of shellfish from Hammersley Inlet, Washington

Mark Toy, Washington Dept. of Health, United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Development of an interactive web map to visualize a complex dataset

Lisa Ferrier, Washington State Dept of Natural Resources, United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Has primary productivity declined in the Strait of Georgia since the 1970s?

Sophia Johannessen, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

A modeling study of storm surge in the Salish Sea

Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
George G. Waldbusser, Oregon State Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Building resilience of coastal fishing communities to harmful algal blooms

Kathleen M. Moore, Univ. of Washington, United States
Stephanie Moore, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Stacia Dreyer, Univ. of Washington, United States
Edward Allison, Univ. of Washington, United States
Sunny Jardine, Univ. of Washington, United States
Terrie Klinger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Julia Ekstrom, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Anna Varney, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Karma Norman, NOAA Fisheries, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Deliberative mapping for a changing Salish Sea

Katrina Radach, Western Washington Univ., United States
Troy Abel, Western Washington Univ., United States
Tammi Laninga, Western Washington Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Effects of forecasted climate change on stream temperatures in the Nooksack River Basin

Stephanie Truitt, Western Washington Univ., United States
Robert J. Mitchell, Western Washington Univ., United States
John R. Yearsley, Univ. of Washington, United States
Oliver Grah, Nooksack Tribe, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Forecasted flow and temperature changes in fish-bearing streams of the Hood Canal and Strait of Juan de Fuca

Ryan Murphy, Point No Point Treaty Council, United States
Cynthia Rossi, Point No Point Treaty Council, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Harmful algal species in the central basin of Puget Sound: seasonal distribution patterns analyzed via FlowCAM technology

Lyndsey Swanson, King County Environmental Lab., United States
Gabriela Hannach, King County Environmental Lab., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

How did large scale climate anomalies impact 2015 phytoplankton blooms in Puget Sound?

Juhi LaFuente, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Allison Brownlee, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Laura Hermanson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mya Keyzers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Integrating global climate change stressors and human health and well-being endpoints into a Bayesian network relative risk model of the Skagit River

Eric J. Lawrence, Western Washington Univ., United States
April J. Markiewicz, Western Washington Univ., United States
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Investigating the vulnerability of nearshore coastal communities in British Columbia to ocean acidification

Eleanor Simpson, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Debby Ianson, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada
Karen Kohfeld, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Sarah Cooley, Ocean Conservancy, United States
Murray Rutherford, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Patrick Mahaux, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Jennifer Silver, Univ. of Guelph, Canada
Yves Perreault, Little Wing Oysters, Canada
Andre Comeau, Okeover Organic Oysters, Canada
Andrew Dryden, Evening Cove Oysters, Canada
Nathan Habren, Evening Cove Oysters, Canada
Keith Reid, Stellar Bay Shellfish, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Makah Tribe's climate adaptation planning and community engagement

Michael Chang, Makah Tribe, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Modeling tsunami-tide interaction in Puget Sound

Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Ocean acidification information exchange: a community responding to ocean acidification through collaboration

Shallin Busch, NOAA Ocean Acidification Program, United States
Libby Jewett, NOAA Ocean Acidification Program, United States
Ru Morrison, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems, United States
Kelly Canesi, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems, United States
Jackie Motyka, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems, United States
Rob Cardeiro, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Paving a path for the shellfish industry to adapt to ocean acidification

David J. Wrathall, Oregon State Univ., United States
Brian G. Katz, Oregon State Univ., United States
Jessamyn A. Johnson, Oregon State Univ., United States
David M. Kling, Oregon State Univ., United States
George G. Waldbusser, Oregon State Univ., United States
Bobbi Hudson, Pacific Shellfish Institute, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Recent climate patterns are affecting seasonal water residence times and water temperatures in Puget Sound

Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Allison Brownlee, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Carol Maloy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mya Keyzers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Red Tide and Coast Salish Peoples

Rosa Hunter, Northwest Indian College, United States
Misty Peacock, Northwest Indian College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Researching and observing harmful microorganisms in the Salish Sea

Tamisha Yazzie, Salish Sea Research Ctr., United States
Jesus Morales, Salish Sea Research Ctr., United States
Rosa Hunter, Salish Sea Research Ctr., United States
Misty Mendoza, Salish Sea Research Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Salt marsh carbon storage and accumulation rate potential along the British Columbia and Washington Coast

Maija Gailis, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

The effect of El Niño on the relationship between surface pH, salinity, and chlorophyll in the possession sound

Collin Chung, Everett Community College, United States
Natalie Parry, Everett Community College, United States
Ariel Shiley, Everett Community College, United States
Hailey Dearing, Everett Community College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Understanding community perceptions on sea level rise adaptation

Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans, United States
Stephanie Buffum, Friends of the San Juans, United States
Shannon Davis, Friends of the San Juans, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Year-round algal toxin exposure in free-ranging sea lions

Adrianne Akmajian, Makah Tribe, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

Beach seine surveys and monitoring in the Fidalgo Bay Aquatic Reserve

Matthew Castle, Samish Indian Nation, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

Engaging local students and aquarium visitors through ROV technology

Jessica Lotz, Highline College, United States
Katy Kachmarik, Highline College, United States
Rus Higley, Highline College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

The other COARSE: community-originated acquisition, research, stewardship and education

David Bain, Friends of North Creek Forest, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

The Salish Sea as a "classroom" for undergraduate research at the Ocean Research College Academy

Ardi Kveven, Everett Community College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

The story of a tribal liaison intern

Lisa Redsteer, Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

Youth video challenge to promote healthy marine environments project

Rachael Merrett, Georgia Strait Alliance, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Benefits and challenges of UAV imagery for eelgrass (Zostera marina) mapping in small estuaries of the Salish Sea

Natasha Nahirnick, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Paul Hunter, High Angle UAV, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Sarah Schroeder, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Tara Sharma, Gulf Islands National Park Reserve, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Citizen science demonstrates need and importance at Whatcom County beaches

Natalie Lord, Northwest Straits Surfrider Chapter, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Citizen science in the aquatic reserves

Erica Bleke, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Community members of all ages work together to reveal the dynamic nature of Liberty Bay

Lauren Kemper, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Markie Rodgers, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Catherine Somerville, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Melissa O'Brien, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Charles Kleinwort, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Improving access to ocean and coastal data: how the Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems serves the Pacific Northwest

Rachel Wold, Univ. of Washington, United States
Amy Sprenger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jonathan Allan, Oregon Dept. of Geology and Mineral Industries, United States
Emilio Mayorga, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Troy Tanner, Univ. of Washington, United States
Marine Lebrec, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Inventory methods for sea asparagus in the Salish Sea: working with indigenous communities to integrate UAV technology and aquatic plant management

Jessica Holden, The Firelight Group, Canada
Carolyn Whittaker, The Firelight Group, Canada
Cydne Potter, The Firelight Group, Canada
Cory Frank, K’ómoks First Nation, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Nearshore spatial data architectures to enable restoration, preservation, and coastal hazard mapping

Branden Rishel, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Alison Lubeck, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Optimal-detail circulation models for fjords and sea lochs: an application to the Puget Sound

Soizic Garnier, Univ. of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Neil Banas, Univ. of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Parker MacCready, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Orca network's whale sighting network: citizen science and so much more

Susan Berta, Orca Network, United States
Howard Garrett, Orca Network, United States
Alisa Lemire Brooks, Orca Network, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Puget Sound conservation districts and shoreline assistance programs

Karin Strelioff, Mason Conservation District, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Quantifying modern baselines for an uncertain future: results from a multi-dimensional shoreline biological inventory

Sarah K. Grossman, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Sanoosh Gamblewood, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Julie S. Barber, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Jamie Donatuto, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Eric E. Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

STEM student engagement and achievement in a place-based learning community centered on the local Snohomish River estuary system

Robin Araniva, Everett Community College, United States
Ardi Kveven, ORCA, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

The impact of water column mixing in a salt wedge estuary

Joshua Johnson, Ocean Research College Academy (ORCA), United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

The Jelly Team: citizen science at a small community aquarium

Katy Kachmarik, Highline College, United States
Bri Gabel, Highline College, United States
Matt Wilson, Highline College, United States
Jessica Lotz, Highline College, United States
Elise Pletcher, Highline College, United States
Vanessa Hunt, Central Washington Univ., United States
Rus Higley, Highline College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

The King County lake stewardship program: a volunteer monitoring effort striving to grow with the residents of King County

Rachael Gravon, King County, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Tracking temporal and seasonal changes in nudibranch populations: citizen science data from a community aquarium

Elise Pletcher, Highline College, United States
Katy Kachmarik, Highline College, United States
Rus Higley, Highline College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Updating Puget Sound tidal channel design guidelines

Traci Sanderson, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Jessica Cote, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Coastal ocean dynamics and primary productivity near traditional Indigenous clam gardens in Fulford Harbour, Salt Spring Island, British Columbia

Fred Burgess, Royal Roads Univ., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Ecological integrity assessment (EIA) of Cypress Island balds

Sarah Wheatley, Samish Indian Nation, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Evaluating agricultural contributions to nonpoint source pollution in the Deschutes watershed of south Puget Sound

Nicole Warren, Thurston Conservation District, United States
Stephen Bramwell, Washignton State Univ. Extension Agriculture Program, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Little clams making a big difference: Rochefortia tumida obscure juvenile bivalve results in the Gulf Islands

Alexandra Trejo, Western Washington Univ., United States
Marco Hatch, Western Washington Univ., United States
Mariah Holiday, Northwest Indian College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Shoreline armoring implementation strategy: a regional strategy to support and align actions from local to regional scales

Jennifer Griffiths, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Southern Resident killer whales: from captivity to conservation

Colleen Weiler, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United States
Rob Lott, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United Kingdom
Erich Hoyt, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United Kingdom
Deborah Giles, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Howard Garrett, Orca Network, United States
Susan Berta, Orca Network, United States
Rein Attemann, Washington Environmental Council, United States
Giulia Good-Stefani, Natural Resources Defense Council, United States
Francine Kershaw, Natural Resources Defense Council, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

A framework for incorporating the toxicity of pesticide mixtures into ecological risk assessments

Cathy Laetz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
David H. Baldwin, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Tony Hawkes, NMFS, Office of Protected Resources, United States
Scott A. Hecht, NMFS, United States
Nathaniel L. Scholz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

A gallon in every foot: innovative strategies for removing creosote-treated wood and large debris from the Salish Sea

Kristian Tollefson, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Are British Columbia blue mussels ingesting and retaining microplastics?

Julie Dimitrijevic, Ocean Wise Conservation Association, Canada
Peter Ross, Ocean Wise Conservation Association, Canada
Marie Noel, Ocean Wise Conservation Association, Canada
Leah Bendell, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Assessing 21st century contaminants of concern using integrative passive sampling devices to obtain more meaningful and cost effective data on impacts from stormwater runoff

Robert Johnston, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Michelle Aylward, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility, United States
Gunther Rosen, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Jonathan Strivens, Pacific Northwest National Lab. Marine Sciences, United States
Nicholas Schlafer, Pacific Northwest National Lab. Marine Sciences, United States
Jill Brandenberger, Pacific Northwest National Lab. Marine Sciences, United States
Nicholas Hayman, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Jason Belden, Oklahoma State Univ., United States
Marienne Colvin, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Heather Jennings, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest, United States
Matt Jabloner, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest, United States
Paul Caswell, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Assessing the impacts of toxic mixtures over a broad geographic scale: challenges and first steps

David H. Baldwin, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Julann A. Spromberg, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Jessica I. Lundin, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Cathy A. Laetz, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Nathaniel L. Scholz, NOAA Fisheries, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Assessing the risk of microplastics in marine nearshore environments and biota using the Bayesian network-relative risk model

Kaitlyn N. Spellman, Western Washington Univ., United States
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States
Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Contaminants reveal spatial segregation of sub-adult Chinook salmon in Puget Sound

Sandra O'Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andrea Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Robert Fisk, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Mariko Langness, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Gina Ylitalo, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
Laurie Niewolny, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
James West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Dispersion and removal of two toxic trace metals (Ag and Cd) in the Strait of Georgia

Cheng Kuang, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Bertha Iselle Flores Ruiz, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Samuel Stevens, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Maria Maldonado, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Roger Francois, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Dissolved Cu concentrations in the Strait of Georgia: trends, speciation, and accumulation by local calanoid copepods

Bertha Iselle Flores Ruiz, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Jack Anthony, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Lori-Jon C. Waugh, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Cheng Kuang, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Roger Francois, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Maria T. Maldonado, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Efficacy of compost amended biofiltration swales as green stormwater infrastructure for treatment of toxicants in Salish Sea road run-off

Benjamin D. Leonard, Washington State Univ., United States
Katherine T. Peter, Univ. of Washington, United States
Bowen W. Du, Univ. of Washington, United States
Edward Kolodziej, Univ. of Washington, United States
Nat L. Scholz, NOAA, United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States
Jenifer K. McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Morphological and molecular analysis of the toxicity of pharmaceutical-derived aquatic contaminants (PPCPs)​ in zebrafish

Ronit Jain, Interlake High School, United States
Cathy A. Laetz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Sources, spatial variability and uptake of Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in Southern Resident killer whales

Robyn Pearce, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Frank Gobas, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Toxicity testing of Atlantic salmon aquaculture chemotherapeutants on spot prawns and benthic invertebrates

Steven B. Barrett, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Tooba Khan, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Chris J. Kennedy, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Assessing bulkhead removal and shoreline restoration using boat-based lidar

George Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Hannah Drummond, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather M. Weiner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Diana McCandless, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Hacking Amanda, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Assessing restoration performance at the Nisqually River Delta: opportunity, capacity, and realized function

Isa Woo, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Susan De La Cruz, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Melanie Davis, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Christopher Ellings, Nisqually Indian Tribe, United States
Sayre Hodgson, Nisqually Indian Tribe, United States
Glynnis Nakai, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Steve Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Renee Takesue, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Kim Larsen, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Angie Lind-Null, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Andrew Stevens, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Characterizing nearshore communities associated with bivalve aquaculture in Puget Sound: an underwater video pilot study

Bridget Ferriss, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Karl Veggerby, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Diffusive gradient thin-films in seawater: time integrated technique for aqueous trace metal monitoring in impacted waterways

Jonathan Strivens, Battelle Marine Science Lab., United States
Robert Johnston, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Nicholas Schlafer, Battelle Marine Science Lab., United States
Nicholas Hayman, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Jill Brandenberger, Battelle Marine Science Lab., United States
Gunther Rosen, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Michelle Aylward, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility, United States
Paul Caswell, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility, United States
Matt Jabloner, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest, United States
Heather Jennings, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Ecological effects of overwater structures on subtidal kelp, northern Puget Sound, Washington

E. Jhanek Szypulski, Central Washington Univ., United States
Anthony Gabriel, Central Washington Univ., United States
Cinde Donoghue, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Elwha River restoration: evolution of habitats and nearshore ecosystems during large-scale dam removal project

Marisa Christopher, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Seren Weber, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
David Harvey, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Anthony Thompson, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Anne Shaffer, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Dave Parks, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Chris Byrnes, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jamie Michel, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Rylee Phillips, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Fish assemblages associated with eelgrass in south Puget Sound

Kyle McCormick, Evergreen State College, United States
Jeff Gaeckle, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Bart Christiaen, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Harper Estuary restoration project: lessons learned during project implementation

Doris Small, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Corey Morss, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Gunnar Fridriksson, Kitsap County Public Works, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Improving fish passage and public safety at the Ballard Locks

Jason Mulvihill-Kuntz, Lake Washington/Cedar/Sammamish Watershed (WRIA 8), United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Integrating sea level rise into soft shore protection design: "Sea Level Rise Ready" design

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Mapping the future of flood risk in the Snohomish and Stillaguamish basins

Guillaume Mauger, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Andrew M. Smith, Fathom, Ltd., United Kingdom
Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Jason Won, Climate Impacts Group, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Necessary integration of geologic information into shoreline policies

wendy gerstel, Qwg Applied Geology, United States
Karin L. Strelioff, Mason Conservation District, United States
Katrinka Hibler, Mason Conservation District, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Norovirus outbreaks: Winter 2017

Jennifer Doughty, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Predicting storm impacts on gravel beaches in Puget Sound using the XBeach-G model

Kathryn Ketteridge, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Jessica Cote, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Traci Sanderson, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Recreational kelp harvest in Smith and Minor Islands aquatic reserve

Jamie Kilgo, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Betty Bookheim, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Bart Christiaen, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Rick Baker, Whidbey Watershed Stewards, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Salmonid distribution and abundance in the context of Elwha River dam removals

Anna Kagley, NOAA, United States
Kinsey Frick, NOAA, United States
Kurt Fresh, NOAA, United States
Larry Ward, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Jameal Samhouri, NOAA, United States
Ole Shelton, NOAA, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Shore armor reduction program portfolio

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Lisa Kaufman, Northwest Straits Foundation, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Shore armor removal for nearshore restoration

Rebecca Cayen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johanessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Adam Tullis, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Shoreline armoring in the Puget Sound: impacts on key habitat characteristics and prey availability for juvenile salmon in the Maury Island Aquatic Reserve

Kirsten Miller, The Evergreen State College, United States
Bianca Perla, Vashon Nature Ctr., LLC, United States
Erin Martin, Evergreen State College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Soil conductivity study and implications for fish and farming compatibility in the Swinomish agricultural area

Nicole Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Todd A. Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Karen J.R. Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Jason J. Thompson, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Stressor impacts on the health and persistence of the bull kelp Nereocystis luetkeana in south Puget Sound

Maxwell Calloway, The Evergreen State College, United States
Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Erin Martin, The Evergreen State College, United States
Tom Mumford, Marine Agronomics, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Testing the effectiveness of escapement mechanisms in derelict crab pots

Jason Morgan, Northwest Straits Foundation, United States
Kyle Antonelis, Natural Resources Consultants, Inc., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

A restoration and climate change resiliency monitoring program for coastal BC estuaries

Connie L. Miller Retzer, BC Ministry of Forests, Land, Natural Resource Op., Canada
Thomas G. Reid, The Nature Trust of B.C., Canada
Peter K. deKoning, The Nature Trust of B.C., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

An assessment of digital grain size estimation techniques for shorelines

Laura Priddis, Huxley College on the Peninsulas, United States
Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Establishing deep benthic community reference stations in Puget Sound

Wendy Eash-Loucks, King County, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Evaluating methods to obtain high resolution nearshore bathymetry and coastal topography for Puget Sound

George Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Amanda Hacking, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Diana McCandless, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather Weiner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

High resolution mapping of Puget Sound shorelines

George Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather M. Weiner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Amanda Hacking, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Diana McCandless, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Lessons from 29 years of monitoring at the Commencement Bay disposal site

John Nakayama, NewFields, United States
William Hafner, NewFields, United States
Celia Barton, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
David Fox, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States
Lauran Warner, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Long-term water quality trend analysis in the Lone Tree Creek watershed and surrounding marine waters

Shannon Buckham, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Nicole Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Puget Sound shoreline inventory and assessment using boat-based lidar

George Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Alice Henderson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather Weiner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Hannah Drummond, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

SoundToxins: a Puget Sound harmful algae monitoring partnership

Teri King, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Lyndsey Claassen, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Jerry Borchert, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States
Vera Trainer, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Understanding long-term water quality trends in a developing watershed

Timothy Clark, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Using ferry monitoring data to explore the importance of isotherms on the winter survival of Northern anchovy in Puget Sound

Suzan Pool, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Using FlowCAM data to estimate microplankton biomass: Is biovolume a good predictor of particulate organic carbon?

Gabriela Hannach, King County Environmental Lab., United States
Stephanie A. Jaeger, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States
Wendy E. Eash-Loucks, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Policy, Management, & Regulations

Beyond the ban: assessing changes and impacts of U.S. crude oil exports for the West Coast

Valerie Cleland, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ian Hanna, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Policy, Management, & Regulations

Revitalizing cultural knowledge and honoring sacred waters: documenting the oral history of life on the Nooksack River

Althea Wilson, Northwest Indian College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Assessment of fecal glucocorticoid metabolites of cortisol and corticosterone in captive sea otters, Enhydra lutris

Amy Olsen, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Cross species infection of Yersinia ruckeri from chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) to yellowtail rockfish (Sebastes flavidus) and kelp greenling (Hexagrammos decagrammus)

Briana Gabel, Highline College, United States
Matthew Wilson, Highline College, United States
Rus Higley, Highline College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Extending observations further: using historic biogeochemical data to understand trends in Puget Sound

Ben Larson, King County, United States
Stephanie Jaeger, King County, United States
Wendy Eash-Loucks, King County, United States
Kimberle Stark, King County, United States
Bruce Nairn, King County, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Functional response experiments evaluate the feeding response of juvenile Chinook salmon to varying densities of larval crab

Nancy Elder, U.S. Geological Survey, Western Fisheries Research Ctr., United States
Marshall Hoy, U.S. Geological Survey, Western Fisheries Research Ctr., United States
David Beauchamp, U.S. Geological Survey, Western Fisheries Research Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Hood Canal benthic sub-regions as described by foraminiferal assemblage

Adrienne Sorenson, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ruth A. Martin, Univ. of Washington, United States
Elizabeth A. Nesbitt, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Matching the growth of juvenile salmon to plankton dynamics in the Salish Sea

Brian Beckman, National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Marc Trudel, St. Andrews Biological Station, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Meredith Journey, National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
R. Ian Perry, Pacific Biological Station, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Kelly Young, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Moira Galbraith, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Maximizing surveillance through spatial characterization of marine mammal stranding hot spots in San Juan County, WA

Jennifer K. Olson, The Whale Museum, United States
John Aschoff, The Whale Museum, United States
Alice Goble, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Joseph K. Gaydos, Univ. of California, Davis, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

NOAA rockfish recovery management and research in the Salish Sea, Washington

James Selleck, NOAA, United States
Dan Tonnes, NOAA, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Possible mechanisms of small-scale regional variability of juvenile coho salmon growth in the Strait of Georgia

Meredith Journey, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Marc Trudel, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Chrys Neville, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Brian Beckman, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Primary and secondary productivity and harmful algae species in the northern Salish Sea, a dynamic coastal BC environment

Tamara Brown, Microthalassia Consultants, Inc., Canada
Helen Gurney-Smith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Brenna Collicutt, The Hakai Institute, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Quantifying larvae to aid restoration efforts of the Olympia oyster (Ostrea lurida) in Fidalgo Bay, WA

Sarah White, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Bonnie J. Becker, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Michelle McCartha, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Suji Kim, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
David Mullins, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Hozoji Matheson-Marguillis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Romina Centurion, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Megan Hintz, Univ. of Washington, United States
Michael D. Behrens, Pacific Lutheran Univ., United States
Brian Allen, Puget Sound Restoration Fund, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Satellite-derived ecosystem indicators: a retrospective analysis of high resolution ocean color and sea surface temperature products in the Salish Sea

Benjamin Leonard, Integral Consulting, United States
Brandon Sackmann, Integral Consulting, United States
Nicholas Shonka, Integral Consulting, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Spatial distribution of benthic macroinvertebrate biomass in Puget Sound: establishing a baseline

Dany Burgess, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Angela Eagleston, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Margaret Dutch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Valerie Partridge, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Sandra Weakland, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Species-specific identification using molecular tools on planktonic field samples: complications and considerations

Michelle McCartha, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Hozoji R. Matheson-Margullis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Bonnie J. Becker, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Steps to understand the decline, and aid in recovery for Cherry Point herring

Betty Bookheim, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Todd Sandell, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Phillip Dionne, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Adam Lindquist, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Tracking the spatial distribution of Ostrea lurida (Olympia Oysters) in Fidalgo Bay, WA

Suji Kim, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Bonnie Becker, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Michelle McCartha, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Megan Hintz, Univ. of Washington, United States
Michael D. Behrens, Pacific Lutheran Univ., United States
Brian Allen, Puget Sound Restoration Fund, United States
Sarah White, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
David Mullins, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Hozoji Matheson-Margullis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Romina Centurion, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Using salmon to sample the Salish Sea: diets of recreationally harvested Chinook and Coho salmon as an ecosystem monitoring tool

Jessica Qualley, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Will Duguid, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Katie Innes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Zooplankton ecology of the Fraser River estuary

Joanne Breckenridge, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Evgeny Pakhomov, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

10 principles designing for watershed health

Ellen Southard, Salmon Safe, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

A permanent sanctuary and rescue center for orcas

Lori Marino, Whale Sanctuary Project, United States
Deborah Giles, Friday Harbor Lab., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

Developing a regional protocol for photo-ID of harbor porpoise, Phocoena phocoena, in the Salish Sea through transboundary collaboration

Cindy Elliser, Pacific Mammal Research, United States
Anna Hall, Porpoise Conservation Society, Canada
Katrina MacIver, Pacific Mammal Research, United States
Marcus Wernicke, Porpoise Conservation Society, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

Hydrologic and nutrient fluxes in a small watershed with changing agricultural practices

Bridger Cohan, Western Washington Univ., United States
David Hooper, Western Washington Univ., United States
Melanie Roy, Western Washington Univ., United States
Karen Jorgenson, Western Washington Univ., United States
Lucas Rabins, Western Washington Univ., United States
Alyssa Peter, Western Washington Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

Permitting jurisdictions and applications for marine shores of Salish Sea in Washington State

Adam Tullis, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

Towards a hierarchical optimization framework for spatially targeting incentive policies to promote green infrastructure amidst multiple objectives and uncertainty

Brad Barnhart, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Paul Mayer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Michael Papenfus, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Moriah Bostian, Lewis and Clark College, United States
Kalyanmoy Deb, Michigan State Univ., United States
Zhichao Wu, Michigan State Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Challenges with accurate tracking of oil spill trajectories within Puget Sound

Jonathan Whiting, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Incorporating spatial and temporal marine species distribution and vulnerability into tribal oil spill response decision-making: a project of the Makah Tribe oil spill response working group

Haley Kennard, Makah Tribe Office of Marine Affairs, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Oil spills and marine mammals in British Columbia, Canada: development and application of a risk-based conceptual framework

Adrianne Jarvella Rosenberger, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Misty MacDuffee, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Andrew Rosenberger, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Peter Ross, Ocean Wise, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Reducing ship-generated noise

Chris McKesson, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Soundwatch: eighteen years of monitoring whale watch vessel activities in the Salish Sea

Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Elizabeth Seely, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Richard Osborne, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Kari Koski, Seattle Aquarium, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

The challenges of moving from framework development to the real world: operationalising an oil vulnerability framework for oil spill response in the Canadian Pacific region

Lucie Hannah, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Matthias Herborg, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Candice St. Germain, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada
Sharon Jeffery, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Visual and acoustic effects of ambient noise on harbor porpoise in the Possession Sound

Hailey Dearing, Ocean Research College Academy, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

The effects of anti-sea lice drugs and pesticides on marine zooplankton

Jenna Keen, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

The Puget Sound federal task force: an orientation to the task force, reflections on the first year and preview of what's ahead

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Peter Murchie, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Surf Smelt Spawning Habitat Trends in South Puget Sound

Erin Dilworth, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Phillip Dionne, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

Reflecting community values in Hood Canal

Kat Morgan, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Salish Sea model ecosystem - lower trophic: episodic nutrient supply in the northern Strait of Georgia

Elise Olson, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Susan E. Allen, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

Sensitivity of the regional ocean acidification and carbonate system in Puget Sound to ocean and freshwater inputs

Laura Bianucci, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Wen Long, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Greg Pelletier, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mindy Roberts, Washington Environmental Council, United States
Cristiana Figueroa-Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Presence of microplastics in Salish Sea Nearshore sediments

Andrew Spanjer, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Robert Black, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Brandi Lubliner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Abby Barnes, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Going up the production stream to protect the Salish Sea

Sean Smith, Dept. of Ecology, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

Warm water temperature regimes in eelgrass beds (Z. marina and Z. japonica) of Padilla Bay, WA

Heath Bohlmann, Padilla Bay Research Reserve, United States
Jude Apple, Padilla Bay Research Reserve, United States
Nicole Burnett, Padilla Bay Research Reserve, United States
Suzanne Shull, Padilla Bay Research Reserve, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Development of an Atlantis end-to-end ecosystem model focused on survival of juvenile salmon in Puget Sound

Isaac Kaplan, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Hem Nalini Morzaria-Luna, Long Live the Kings, United States
Raphael Girardin, IFREMER, France
Chris Harvey, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Recent and projected seasonal changes to river flows combine with human pressures to restructure the base of the marine food web in Puget Sound

Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mya Keyzers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Allison Brownlee, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Farmers' relationship with nature: how and why it matters

Adrian Semmelink, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Kai M.A. Chan, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Terre Satterfield, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

Lethal and sub-lethal effects of repeated short term exposures Salmosan (A.I. azamethiphos) on the Pacific Spot Prawn, Pandalus platyceros

Kate Mill, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Chris Kennedy, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal collaboration to correct fish passage barriers

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Richard Vacirca, U.S Forest Service, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Spatio-temporal variation in the nearshore forage fish community in the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Kinsey Frick, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Anna Kagley, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Kurt Fresh, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Larry Ward, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Jameal Samhouri, NOAA Fisheries, United States
A. Ole Shelton, NOAA Fisheries, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

Lower Big Quilcene River multiple benefits restoration project

Michelle Myers, Hood Canal Salmon Enhancement Group, United States
Mendy Harlow, Hood Canal Salmon Enhancement Group, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Key factors influencing change in Pacific herring populations: a qualitative network model approach

Tessa Francis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

Wind-driven upwelling in the northern Strait of Georgia

Ben Moore-Maley, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Vicky Do, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Susan Allen, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Debby Ianson, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Volunteer microplastic sampling in Puget Sound: strategies for broad inclusion, education, and research

Kathryn Davis, Puget Soundkeeper, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Data and industrial stormwater general permit benchmarks; what we know

Deanna Seaman, Northwest Seaport Alliance, United States
Anita Fichthorn, Northwest Seaport Alliance, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

Is local adaptation a factor in planning eelgrass restoration? Initial assessment of responses to temperature by eelgrass growing across a stressor gradient

Kate Buenau, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Celia Thurman, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
John Vavrinec, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Amy Borde, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ronald Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Comparing marine survival among Chinook and coho salmon and steelhead trout in the Salish Sea

Kathryn L. Sobocinski, Long Live the Kings, United States
Eric J. Ward, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Correigh M. Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Space matters: incorporating mechanistically determined spatial patterns into projected impacts of climate change on stream temperature

Se-Yeun Lee, Univ. of Washington, United States
Aimee H. Fullerton, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
Ashley Steel, U.S.D.A. Forest Service, United States
Christian Torgersen, Univ. of Washington, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Value conflicts as barriers to farmer participation in incentive programs for riparian buffers in the Puget Sound

Terre Satterfield, IRES, Canada
Kai M. A. Chan, IRES, Canada
Mollie Chapman, IRES, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

Mercury trends in cormorant and great blue heron eggs from Pacific Canada: a question of local and global sources

Tanya Brown, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
John Elliott, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Kyle Elliott, McGill Univ., Canada
Sandi Lee, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal coordination and collaboration to protect and restore Puget Sound shorelines

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Susan Meyer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Forage fish spawning beach restoration design and implementation in the Salish Sea

Rebecca Cayen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

Insights from community-based approaches to Salish Sea restoration projects: Meadowdale Beach Park and estuary restoration project

Logan Daniels, Snohomish County, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

A decision support framework to assess and prioritize recovery actions for salmon in the Puget Sound

Philip Murphy, InfoHarvest Inc., United States
Gregory R. Blair, ICF Jones & Stokes, United States
Sono Hashisaki, Springwood Associates, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

LiveOcean: a daily forecast model of biogeochemistry in Washington marine waters

Parker MacCready, Univ. of Washington, United States
Samantha A. Siedlecki, Univ. of Connecticut, United States
Ryan M. McCabe, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Toward a standard trash assessment method

Sydney Harris, ORISE at U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Changes to Washington State's recreational use criteria and implications for surface waters

Bryson Finch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Chad Brown, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

The environmental effects of diluted bitumen on eelgrass (Zostera marina)

Jessica Banning, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Saira Butter, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Christopher Kennedy, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Telemetry tracking of salmon smolt migrations through the Salish Sea: examining behaviour, survival and causes of mortality

Scott Hinch, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Nathan Furey, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Christine Stevenson, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Steve Johnstone, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Steve Healy, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
David Welch, Kintama Research, Canada
Erin Rechisky, Kintama Research, Canada
Aswea Porter, Kintama Research, Canada
Kristi Miller, Canadian Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Monitoring and modeling riverine thermal regimes in a changing climate: implications for native and non-native fishes

E. Ashley Steel, USDA Forest Service, United States
Aimee H. Fullerton, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Univ. of Washington, United States
Lillian McGill, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Photovoice: a tool for agriculture engagement in resilience planning

Heather Cole, The Nature Conservancy, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

Using American dippers Cinclus mexicanus to investigate the influence of run-of-the-river dams on mercury exposure and food webs in mountain streams around the Salish Sea

John Elliott, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Veronica Norbury, Univ. of Saskatchewan, Canada
Christine Bishop, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Christy Morrissey, Univ. of Saskatchewan, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal coordination and collaboration on Puget Sound science and monitoring

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Bill Labiosa, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Shoreline armoring removal: assessment of restoration effectiveness in the Salish Sea

Jason Toft, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jeffery Cordell, Univ. of Washington, United States
Megan Dethier, Univ. of Washington, United States
Emily Howe, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Hannah Faulkner, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

The transformation of Port Gamble Bay: from remediation to restoration

Celina Abercrombie, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Chinook habitat restoration decision support tool- Identifying chinook salmon habitat restoration effectiveness based on temperature, flow, and bioenergetics models

Andrew Spanjer, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Patrick Moran, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Robert Black, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

Omega Oracle: forecasting estuarine carbonate weather

Cameron Allen, Oregon State Univ., United States
George G. Waldbusser, Oregon State Univ., United States
Burke Hales, Oregon State Univ., United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Leveraging new opportunities for voluntary action and policies to reduce sources of plastics in the Salish Sea

Heather Trim, Zero Waste Washington, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Raising the standards for water quality objectives in Burrard Inlet: interaction between public, ecological and cultural values through Indigenous-Provincial collaboration

Anuradha Rao, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada
Bridget Doyle, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada
John Konovsky, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada
Patrick Lilley, Kerr Wood Leidal, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

Tipping the balance: the impact of eelgrass wasting disease in a changing ocean

Morgan Eisenlord, Cornell Univ., United States
Colleen Burge, Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States
Phoebe D. Dawkins, Cornell Univ., United States
Reyn Yoshioka, Univ. of Oregon, United States
Tyler Tran, Western Washington Univ., United States
Natalie Rivlin, Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States
Miranda Winningham, Cornell Univ., United States
Clio Jensen, Bryn Mawr College, United States
Kathy Van Alstyne, Western Washington Univ., United States
Drew Harvell, Cornell Univ., United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Exposure time of juvenile sockeye salmon to Discovery Islands salmon farms

Erin Rechisky, Kintama Research Services, Canada
Aswea Porter, Kintama Research Services, Canada
David Welch, Kintama Research Services, Canada
Christine Stevenson, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Stephen Johnston, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Nathan Furey, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Scott Hinch, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Source, transport, and age of sediment from Cascade volcano watersheds to the nearshore: insights for contaminant and ecological studies

Renee Takesue, USGS, United States
Kathy Conn, USGS, United States
Margaret Dutch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Recruiting farmers for lasting ecosystem benefits

George Boggs, Whatcom Conservation District, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

Are otters toxic? A trial in using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISAs) to measure contaminants in sea and river otter diet and feces

Amy Olsen, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal collaboration to prevent and respond to vessel traffic pollution in Puget Sound

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Bob McFarland, U.S. Coast Guard, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Conserving forage fish beach spawning habitat in British Columbia

Rachel Wang, World Wildlife Fund, Canada
Haley Tomlin, Mount Arrowsmith Biosphere Region Research Institute, Canada

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

Integration of community input with science based restoration to create successful projects at shoreline park sites

Anna Spooner, Anchor QEA, United States
John Small, Anchor QEA, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Big Sharks in the Salish Sea: combining passive acoustics with the Salish Sea model to predict Sixgill Shark (Hexanchus griseus) presence

Alli Cramer, Washington State Univ., United States
Steve Katz, Washington State Univ., United States
Kelly Andrews, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Daniel H. Thornton, Washington State Univ., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

Salish Sea model: ocean acidification module and the response to regional anthropogenic nutrient sources

Greg Pelletier, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Laura Bianucci, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Wen Long, Tecplot, United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Cristiana Figueroa-Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Nina Bednarsek, SCCWRP, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Data and derelict fishing gear: implications for monitoring, predicting, and management

Samantha Farquhar, Univ. of Washington, United States
Colton McDavid, Oregon State Univ., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

The Clarks Creek TMDL dispute resolution agreement plan: advancing the use of model based analysis to demonstrate reasonable assurance in WA State

Timothy Hagan, Pierce County Planning and Public Works, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

Seagrass nursery function enhanced by habitat connectivity

Angeleen Olson, Hakai Institute, Canada
Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Input of of PBDE exposure in juvenile Chinook salmon along their out-migrant pathway through the Snohomish River, WA

Andrea J. Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
James E. West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Robert J. Fisk, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Mariko M. Langness, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Gina M. Ylitalo, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Association, United States
Sandra M. O'Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Predicting Puget Sound's organic carbon—and why we need enhanced monitoring

Cristiana Figueroa-Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Sheelagh McCarthy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Greg Pelletier, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
John Gala, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Implementing early, on-the-ground, actions to support farmer engagement: The Farming in the Floodplain Project

Jordan Jobe, Washington State Univ., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal coordination and collaboration to protect and restore Puget Sound shellfish

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Laura Hoberecht, National Marine Fisheries Service, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Community forage fish habitat restoration in the San Juans

Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

How community involvement shaped the Seahurst Park ecosystem restoration project

Peter Hummel, Anchor QEA, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

An integrated environmental and human systems modeling framework for Puget Sound restoration planning

Bob McKane, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Jonathan Halama, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Paul Pettus, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Bradley Barnhart, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Allen Brookes, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Kevin Djang, CSRA, United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Isaac Kaplan, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
Chris Harvey, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
Emily Howe, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Phillip Levin, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Michael Schmidt, Long Live The Kings, United States
Raphael Girardin, Long Live The Kings, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

From knowledge to action: advancing Washington state's strategic response on ocean acidification

Julie Horowitz, Washington State, United States
Martha Kongsgaard, Marine Resource Advisory Council, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

The heavy load: addressing creosote and large debris in the Salish Sea

Chris Robertson, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Puget Sound no discharge zone for vessel sewage

Amy Jankowiak, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

A case study of fine scale habitat use by first ocean year Chinook salmon: implications for growth and predation exposure

Will Duguid, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Jessica Qualley, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Kevin Pellett, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Erin Rechisky, Kintama Research Services, Canada
David Welch, Kintama Research Services, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Listening to farmers: the farming in the floodplain project

Spencer Easton, Environmental Science Associates, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

Building citizen science rigor, efficiency and policy applications: examples from Island County marine resources committee

Elsa Schwartz, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Barbara Bennett, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Anna Toledo, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

The Fisher Slough case study: seven-year monitoring summary: measuring outcomes for fish, farms and flooding

Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Oceans protection plan overview

Lorraine Gill, Transport Canada, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Microplastics in the NE Pacific: the emergence of an unprecedented pollutant class

Peter Ross, Ocean Wise, Canada
Katerina Vassilenko, Ocean Wise, Canada
Mathew Watkins, Ocean Wise, Canada
Megane Neauport, Ocean Wise, Canada
Marie Noel, Ocean Wise, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Assessing the threat of contaminants of emerging concern to early marine survival of Chinook salmon

Sandra O'Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andrea Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Robert Fisk, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Mariko Langness, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andy James, Univ. of Washington, United States
Laurie Niewolny, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
James West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Elevated carbon dioxide alters neural signaling and anti-predator behaviors in ocean phase coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch)

Chase Williams, Univ. of Washington, United States
Evan Gallagher, Univ. of Washington, United States
Andrew Dittman, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Paul McElhany, NOAA Ocean Acidification Program, United States
Shallin Busch, NOAA Ocean Acidification Program, United States
Theo Bammler, Univ. of Washington, United States
James MacDonald, Univ. of Washington, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Variability in water column respiration in Salish Sea waters and implications for coastal and ocean acidification

Jude Apple, Padilla Bay NERR, United States
Claire Cook, Padilla Bay NERR, United States
Natasha Christman, Oregon State Univ., United States
Shauna Bjornson, Padilla Bay NERR, United States
Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Prioritizing seagrass meadows for biodiversity conservation based on landscape connectivity

John Cristiani, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Mary O'Connor, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Seasonal dynamics of oceanographic conditions, phytoplankton, and zooplankton in the Malaspina Strait, Strait of Georgia

Svetlana Esenkulova, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Karyn Suchy, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Ian Perry, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Kelly Young, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Ryan Flagg, Ocean Networks Canada, Canada
Moira Galbraith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Isobel Pearsall, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

The citizen scientific method: tapping a human natural resource in ecosystem restoration

Bianca Perla, Vashon Nature Ctr. LLC, United States
Greg Rabourn, King County, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Floodplains by Design: Advancing a new generation of holistic floodplain practices and projects

Bob Carey, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Julie Morse, The Nature Conservancy, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Maritime awareness information system

Kelly Larkin, Transport Canada, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Exploration of microplastics in the lower Puyallup River watershed

Julie Masura, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Shannon Black, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Jessica Kelsey, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Mary Eldridge, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Biogeochemical cycling of polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) in the Strait of Georgia

Yuanji Sun, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Maria T. Maldonado, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Roger Francois, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Ameliorating ocean acidification: towards a model relating pCO2, irradiance and leaf area index of Zostera marina (eelgrass) in Padilla Bay, WA

Tyler Tran, Shannon Point Marine Ctr., United States
Brooke Love, Western Washington Univ., United States
Sylvia Yang, Western Washington Univ., United States
Cinde Donoghue, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Recent conditions highlight regional differences in temperature, salinity and dissolved oxygen between Strait of Juan de Fuca and Puget Sound sites under anomalous 2014-2017 climate patterns

Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mya Keyzers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Allison Brownlee, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Carol Maloy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Identifying nutrient thresholds for sustainable local management of British Columbia seagrass beds

Sarah Bittick, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Matthew Christensen, Ducks Unlimited, Canada
Mary I. O'Connor, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Nikki Wright, SeaChange Marine Conservation Network, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

A data science approach to understanding physical drivers of coastal primary productivity and effects on carbonate chemistry

Tereza Jarnikova, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Susan E. Allen, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Debby Ianson, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Elise Olson, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

Effective application of citizen science for adaptive management of an aquatic marine reserve

Eleanor Hines, RE Sources, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Agency silos, cultural isolation, and integrated floodplain design: the French Slough case study

Paul Cereghino, NOAA Restoration Ctr., United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Regional response planning

Timothy McCann, Canadian Coast Guard, Canada
Daniel Reid, Transport Canada, Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Why microplastics do not transfer persistent organic pollutants through aquatic food webs

Joel Baker, Univ. of Washington, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Effects of environmentally realistic concentrations of neonicotinoid insecticides on an aquatic invertebrate community

Claire Duchet, Washington State Univ., United States
Alyssa Kraft, Washington State Univ., United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Seasonal patterns of estuarine acidification in seagrass beds of the Snohomish Estuary, WA

Stephen Pacella, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Cheryl A. Brown, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
T. Chris Mochon-Collura, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
George G. Waldbusser, Oregon State Univ., United States
Rochelle G. Labiosa, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Burke Hales, Oregon State Univ., United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Does Puget Sound have a long-term memory?

John Mickett, Univ. of Washington, United States
Wendi Ruef, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jan A. Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Eelgrass donor sites: potentially overlooked impacts of restoration in Puget Sound

John Vavrinec, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Amy Borde, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Jeffrey Gaeckle, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Valerie Cullinan, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Susan Southard, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Kate Hall, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Lara Aston, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Influence of environmental drivers on satellite-derived chlorophyll a in the Strait of Georgia from 2003-2016

Karyn Suchy, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Ian Perry, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

Shoreline monitoring toolbox: protocol implementation and data management

Jason Toft, Univ. of Washington, United States
Kate Litle, Washington Sea Grant, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Integrated floodplain management in Washington: How can we make it more resilient?

Guillaume Mauger, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Andrew M. Smith, Fathom, Ltd., United Kingdom
Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Jason Won, Climate Impacts Group, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Canadian Coast Guard initiatives

Timothy McCann, Canadian Coast Guard, Canada
Philip Murdock, Canadian Coast Guard, Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Does habitat influence bivalve microplastic concentration?

Sarah Dudas, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Garth Covernton, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Matthew R. Miller, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Chris Pearce, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Helen Gurney-Smith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
John Dower, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Potential metabolic disruption in juvenile Chinook salmon exposed to a mixture of CECs in the lab and field

James Meador, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Andrew Yeh, Univ. of Washington, United States
Evan Gallagher, Univ. of Washington, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Habitat effects of macrophytes and shell on the performance of juvenile clams and local pH conditions

Courtney Greiner, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Terrie Klinger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jennifer Ruesink, Univ. of Washington, United States
Micah Horwith, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Improving monitoring and stock assessment for Dungeness crab by measuring recruitment of larval megalopa

Evelyn Brown, Lummi Nation - Lummi Indian Business Council, United States
Nicholas T. Jefferson, Lummi Nation - Lummi Indian Business Council, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Hydrodynamic regime determines the magnitude of surface sediment 'blue carbon' stocks in British Columbia eelgrass meadows

Carolyn Prentice, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Rhea Sanders-Smith, Hakai Institute, Canada
Anne Salomon, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Zooplankton variability in the Northern Salish Sea over the past 3 decades, and relationships with Coho salmon

Kelly Young, DFO, Canada
Moira Galbraith, DFO, Canada
Ian Perry, DFO, Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

Restoration action effectiveness: employing the concept of net ecosystem improvement

Ronald Thom, Northwest Straits Commission, United States
Thomas Mumford, Marine Agronomics, United States
Lucas Hart, Northwest Straits Initiative, United States
Richard Childers, Northwest Straits Initiative, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Reach-scale planning in Snohomish County: a foundation for collaborative farm-fish-flood integrated planning and project delivery

Donald "Kit" Crump, Snohomish County Surface Water Management, United States
Erik Stockdale, Snohomish County Surface Water Management, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Oil spill preparedness planning: filling critical species data gaps using habitat suitability modelling

Candice St. Germain, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Jessica Finney, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Cole Fields, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Edward Gregr, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Lucie Hannah, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Sharon Jeffery, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Microplastics contamination in blue mussels (Mytilus edulis (L.)) and marine sediments along the coast of British Columbia, Canada

Megane Neauport, Ocean Wise, Canada
Marie Noel, Ocean Wise, Canada
Anahita Etemadifar, Ocean Wise, Canada
Peter Ross, Ocean Wise, Canada

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Contaminants of emerging concern in bay mussels throughout the Salish Sea

Andrew James, Ctr. for Urban Waters, United States
James West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Sandra O'Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Stable isotopic records of shell carbonate and the effects of ocean acidification along the Washington coast

Yongwen Gao, Makah Fisheries Management, United States
Russell Svec, Makah Fisheries Management, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Salmon and jellies and herring, oh my! Abiotic and biotic-dependent trends in abundance and distribution of pelagic critters in Skagit Bay across 17 years

Stuart Munsch, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Correigh Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jason Hall, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

A search for eelgrass blue carbon across Skagit County bays

Mira Lutz, Western Washington Univ., United States
Katrina L. Poppe, Western Washington Univ., United States
John Rybczyk, Western Washington Univ., United States
Mason Lanphear, Western Washington Univ., United States
Meriel Kaminsky, Western Washington Univ., United States
Chelsea Johnson, Western Washington Univ., United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Regional and temporal variability in Puget Sound zooplankton: bottom-up links to juvenile salmon

Julie Keister, Univ. of Washington, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Bethellee Herrmann, Univ. of Washington, United States
Mya Keyers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
John Mickett, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Wendi Reuf, Univ. of Washington, United States
Amanda Winans, Univ. of Washington, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

From the ground up: ideas for supporting successful citizen scientists

Betsy Carlson, Port Townsend Marine Science Ctr., United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Tackling nebulous ideas: building a shared monitoring plan for tracking outcomes of integrated floodplain management in the Puyallup River watershed

Ilon Logan, Environmental Science Associates, United States
Isabel Ragland, Pierce Conservation District, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Extent of microplastics in Pacific Sand Lance burying habitat in the Salish Sea

Willem Peters, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Cliff Robinson, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Karen Kohfeld, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Marlow Pellatt, Parks Canada, Canada
Douglas Bertram, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

SSRI's in WWTP effluents and their disposition and effects in salmonids and marine flatfish

Irvin Schultz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Louisa Harding, Washington State Univ., United States
Chris Monson, Univ. of Washington, United States
James West, Washington Dept. Fish and Wildlife, United States
Sandra Oneill, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Graham Young, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, United States
Penny Swanson, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Density-dependent and landscape effects upon estuary rearing in Chinook salmon: insights from long-term monitoring in four Puget Sound estuaries

Correigh Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative, United States
Rich Henderson, Skagit River System Cooperative, United States
Joshua Chamberlin, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jason Hall, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Joseph Anderson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Matthew Pouley, Tulalip Tribes, United States
Melanie Davis, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Sayre Hodgson, Nisqually Tribe, United States
Christopher Ellings, Nisqually Tribe, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Blue carbon: Port of Seattle’s kelp, eelgrass and shellfish enhancement pilot project

Jon Sloan, Port of Seattle, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Fine-scale taxonomic and spatiotemporal variability in the energy density of prey for juvenile Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)

Jacob Weil, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Will Duguid, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Friday, April 6th
8:30 AM

Biological Indicators of Stormwater Impacts and Mitigation Effectiveness in the Salish Sea

Roads to ruin: the threats of urbanization to conservation of a sentinel species

Blake E. Feist, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Eric R. Buhle, NOAA Fisheries, United States
David H. Baldwin, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Julann A. Spromberg, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Steven E. Damm, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Jay W. Davis, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Nathaniel L. Scholz, NOAA Fisheries, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

British Columbia / Washington Collaboration on Transboundary Water Quality: Fecal Coliform Bacteria and Nitrogen in the Nooksack River

Transboundary cooperation to reduce bacterial pollution in Washington's lower Nooksack Basin

Doug Allen, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Steve Hood, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Biological Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels

Capturing Information on Vessels and Cetaceans: developing a passive monitoring system for Boundary Pass

Lauren McWhinnie, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Patrick O'Hara, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Gregory O'Hagan, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Molly Fraser, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Sarah Berry, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Leh Smallshaw, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Norma Serra-Sogas, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Rosaline Canessa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Drayton Harbor Shellfish Recovery: A Case Study of Local Collaboration

Engaging the community in Drayton Harbor's comeback story

Betsy Peabody, Puget Sound Restoration Fund, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Enforcing Ecological Protections: Challenges and Opportunities

Enforcement discretion and best practices for enforcement

Kyle Loring, Friends of the San Juans, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part I

What climate change means for the Salish Sea

Nathan Vadeboncoeur, Smart Shores, Canada

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Interdisciplinary Approaches to Understanding Eutrophication and Over-enrichment of Nutrients in Puget Sound and Effects on Marine Species

Nitrogen in Puget Sound: a story map

Sheelagh McCarthy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Paula Cracknell, Thurston County, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

The fall and rise of kelp abundance and recruitment timing as related to changes in suspended sediment and light availability during and following Elwha dam removal

Stephen Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Helen Berry, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Melissa Foley, Auckland Council RIMU, New Zealand
Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Nancy Elder, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Matthew Beirne, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Michael McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Jeffrey Duda, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Benjamin Hudson, Zillow, United States
Andrea Ogston, Univ. of Washington School of Oceanography, United States
Hannah Glover, Univ. of Washington School of Oceanography, United States
Emily Eidam, Univ. of Washington School of Oceanography, United States
Jonathon Warrick, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Guy Gelfenbaum, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Andrew Stevens, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Lessons from Management Approaches

Community engagement: planning successful public shoreline access and habitat restoration in urban industrial areas

Matthew Mateo, Port of Seattle, United States
Christina Billingsley, Port of Seattle, United States
George Blomberg, Port of Seattle, United States
Jon Sloan, Port of Seattle, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Salmon and their Habitats

Stable isotope analysis reveals different trophic niche spaces for wild and hatchery origin juvenile Chinook salmon in the Nisqually Delta

Melanie Davis, USGS Western Ecological Research Ctr., United States
Isa Woo, USGS Western Ecological Research Ctr., United States
Christopher S. Ellings, Nisqually Tribe Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Sayre Hodgson, Nisqually Tribe Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Susan De La Cruz, USGS Western Ecological Research Ctr., United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

The Application and Creation of Knowledge that Leads to Action to Restore and Protect an Ecosystem

The Puget Sound green infrastructure summit: convening and coordinating across a region and across sectors (.com, .gov, .org. .edu)

Aaron Clark, Stewardship Partners, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Bottom-up and Top-down Processes

Reconstructing historical patterns of primary production in Puget Sound using growth increment data from shells of long-lived geoducks (Panopea generosa)

Jenny Eccles, Long Live the Kings, United States
Correigh Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kathryn Sobocinski, Long Live the Kings, United States
Bethany Stevik, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Henry Carson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

Biological Indicators of Stormwater Impacts and Mitigation Effectiveness in the Salish Sea

Tire leachate recapitulates the pathophysiology, unique sensitivity, and mortality of coho salmon acutely exposed to urban road runoff

Jenifer McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States
Jessica Lundin, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
James Cameron, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Jessica Prat, Washington State Univ., United States
Jay Davis, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Nathaniel Scholz, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

British Columbia / Washington Collaboration on Transboundary Water Quality: Fecal Coliform Bacteria and Nitrogen in the Nooksack River

Prompt data sharing promotes engagement and generates change

Michael Isensee, Washington State Dept. of Agriculture, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Biological Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels

Commercial ship versus whale watch boat noise: relative effects on Southern Resident killer whales

Jason Wood, SMRU Consulting, United States
Dominic Tollit, SMRU Consulting, Canada
Ruth Joy, SMRU Consulting, Canada
Nicole Koshure, Hemmera Envirichem, Canada
Alex MacGilivray, JASCO Applied Sciences, Canada
Krista Trounce, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority, Canada
Orla Robinson, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority, Canada

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Drayton Harbor Shellfish Recovery: A Case Study of Local Collaboration

Small city meets big water quality improvement challenges

Mark Henderson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Andrea Hood, Washington State Dept of Ecology, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Enforcing Ecological Protections: Challenges and Opportunities

The WRIA 9 marine shoreline monitoring and compliance project phase 2

Kollin Higgins, King County, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part I

Flood modelling and mitigation planning in BC's Lower Fraser River and Southcoast

Steve Litke, Fraser Basin Council, Canada

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Interdisciplinary Approaches to Understanding Eutrophication and Over-enrichment of Nutrients in Puget Sound and Effects on Marine Species

Influence of sedimentary biogeochemistry on oxygen consumption and nutrient cycling in Bellingham Bay, Washington

Everitt G. Merritt, Western Washington Univ., United States
David Shull, Western Washington Univ., United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Success and succession in species and ecosystem recoveries: kelp forest community dynamics following decades of sea otter re-establishment

Jameal Samhouri, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Andrew Shelton, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Chris Harvey, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kelly Andrews, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Blake Feist, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kinsey Frick, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Nick Tolimieri, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Greg Williams, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Liam Antrim, NOAA Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Lessons from Management Approaches

A watershed approach to recovering salmon in changing climate conditions

Beth leDoux, King County, United States
Jessica Engel, King County, United States
Morgan Ruff, Tulalip Tribes, United States
Colin Wahl, Tulalip Tribes, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Salmon and their Habitats

Evaluating common trends in Chinook density and the influence of temperature and salinity patterns among distributary channels in a large river estuary to aid evaluation, planning, and prioritization of restoration activities

Joshua Chamberlin, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jason E. Hall, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Todd Zackey, Tulalip Tribes Natural Resources, United States
Frank Leonetti, Snohomish County, Surface Water Management, United States
Michael Rustay, Snohomish County, Surface Water Management, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

The Application and Creation of Knowledge that Leads to Action to Restore and Protect an Ecosystem

Sound impacts: building an impact metrics portal for tracking collective positive impacts of restoration and green infrastructure across the Puget Sound

Aaron Clark, Stewardship Partners, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Bottom-up and Top-down Processes

Comparison of bottom-up processes in Canadian subregions of the Salish Sea

Karyn Suchy, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Ian Perry, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Kelly Young, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Moira Galbraith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Brian Hunt, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Svetlana Esenkulova, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Jennifer Boldt, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Matthew Thompson, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Biological Indicators of Stormwater Impacts and Mitigation Effectiveness in the Salish Sea

The oxidative degradation of hemoglobin in coho, chinook, pink and chum salmon

Stephanie Blair, Washington State Univ., United States
Clyde Barlow, Evergreen State College, United States
Erin Martin, The Evergreen State College, United States
Jenifer McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

British Columbia / Washington Collaboration on Transboundary Water Quality: Fecal Coliform Bacteria and Nitrogen in the Nooksack River

Efforts of Washington and British Columbia agricultural producers to address fecal coliform bacteria pollution in the lower Nooksack watershed

Geoff Hughes-Games, British Columbia Agriculture Council, Canada
Rich Appel, Appel Dairy, United States
Mark Raymond, British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture, Canada

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Biological Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels

High-resolution archival tags provide new insights into the underwater foraging and echolocation behavior of resident killer whales capturing Pacific salmon

Brianna Wright, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Drayton Harbor Shellfish Recovery: A Case Study of Local Collaboration

Nooksack Tribe collaborative teaming to address shellfish harvest closures in Drayton Harbor

Oliver Grah, Nooksack Indian Tribe, United States
Jezra Beaulieu, Nooksack Indian Tribe, United States

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Enforcing Ecological Protections: Challenges and Opportunities

Nature's scorecard: how Puget Sound municipalities are incorporating low impact development

Sophia Ressler, Puget Soundkeeper, United States
Danielle Shaw, Washington Environmental Council, United States

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part I

A multiple-methods vertical land movement analysis and its integration into probabilistic sea level rise projections for coastal Washington

Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Tyler Newton, Univ. of Oregon, United States
Ray Weldon, Univ. of Oregon, United States
David Schmidt, Univ. of Washington, United States
Guillaume Mauger, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Interdisciplinary Approaches to Understanding Eutrophication and Over-enrichment of Nutrients in Puget Sound and Effects on Marine Species

Nutrient dynamics and ties to environmental conditions and drivers in central Puget Sound

Stephanie Jaeger, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States
Ben Larson, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States
Bob Kruger, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States
Kimberle Stark, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Temporal changes in bull kelp (nereocystis luetkeana) in the Salish Sea using high resolution satellite imagery

Sarah Schroeder, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Lessons from Management Approaches

Agriculture-watershed characterization and mapping to support a marketplace approach for implementing planning priorities in Whatcom County

Heather MacKay, FHB Consulting Services Inc., United States

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Salmon and their Habitats

Juvenile salmon density on marsh surfaces versus within tidal channels

W. Gregory Hood, Skagit River System Cooperative, United States
Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative, United States
Rich Henderson, Skagit River System Cooperative, United States

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

The Application and Creation of Knowledge that Leads to Action to Restore and Protect an Ecosystem

Groundwater availability for summer low flows: co-production and shared application of hydrogeologic tools and information

Rick Dinicola, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Lonna Frans, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Wendy Welch, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Bottom-up and Top-down Processes

Harbour seals consume more juvenile and adult salmon in estuaries than elsewhere in the Strait of Georgia

Sheena Majewski, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Pacific Biological Station, Canada
Chad Nordstrom, Coastal Ocean Research Institute, Vancouver Aquarium, Canada
Austen Thomas, Smith-Root, Inc., United States
Andrew Trites, Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

Biological Indicators of Stormwater Impacts and Mitigation Effectiveness in the Salish Sea

Biological effects of hyporheic zone restoration in an urban stream

Sarah A. Morley, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Linda D. Rhodes, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Anne E. Baxter, Lynker Technologies, United States
Giles W. Goetz, Joint Institute for the Study of Atmosphere and Ocean, United States
Katherine Lynch, Seattle Public Utilities, United States
Steve Damm, Seattle Public Utilities, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

British Columbia / Washington Collaboration on Transboundary Water Quality: Fecal Coliform Bacteria and Nitrogen in the Nooksack River

The Nooksack River Transboundary Water Quality Task Group

Sheldon Reddekopp, British Columbia Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy, Canada

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Biological Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels

Using DTAGs to understand sound use, behavior, and vessel and associated noise effects in Southern Resident killer whales

Marla Holt, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Brad Hanson, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Candice K. Emmons, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Deborah A. Giles, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Jeff Hogan, Cascadia Research Collective, United States
Jennifer Tennessen, ERT/Lynker, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Drayton Harbor Shellfish Recovery: A Case Study of Local Collaboration

Impact of septic systems in Drayton Harbor water quality

Jennifer Hayden, Whatcom County Health Dept., United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Enforcing Ecological Protections: Challenges and Opportunities

Monitoring and enforcement of laws and policies in Canada: the bad, the ugly and how we can get to good

Christianne Wilhelmson, Georgia Strait Alliance, Canada

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part I

Puget Sound coastal storm modeling system (PS-CoSMoS) to inform coastal change planning

Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Sean Crosby, Len/LynkerTech, United States
Nathan van Arendonk, Western Washington Univ., United States
Patrick Barnard, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Li Erikson, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Andrew Stevens, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Edwin Elias, Deltares USA, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Interdisciplinary Approaches to Understanding Eutrophication and Over-enrichment of Nutrients in Puget Sound and Effects on Marine Species

Long-term monitoring in Central Puget Sound: Are local climate anomalies impacting phytoplankton populations?

Gabriela Hannach, King County Environmental Lab., United States
Lyndsey M. Swanson, King County Environmental Lab., United States
Kimberle Stark, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Monitoring Salish Sea bull kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana) via kayak surveys

Suzanne Shull, Northwest Straits Initiative, United States
Lucas Hart, Northwest Straits Initiative, United States
Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Lessons from Management Approaches

Accelerating watershed protection in the central Puget Sound region

Maria Sandercock, Puget Sound Regional Council, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

Salmon and their Habitats

Nearshore habitat use by Hood Canal Summer run chum salmon in Hood Canal and the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Micah Wait, Wild Fish Conservancy, United States
James Fletcher, Wild Fish Conservancy, United States
Adrian Tuohy, Wild Fish Conservancy, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

The Application and Creation of Knowledge that Leads to Action to Restore and Protect an Ecosystem

The community engagement process: inclusivity, integration across cultures and fostering boundary permeability

Don Castleden, Comox Valley Project Watershed Society, Canada

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Bottom-up and Top-down Processes

Interannual variation in early marine survival patterns of Puget Sound steelhead smolts indicates shifting predation pressures

Barry Berejikian, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Megan Moore, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Steve Jeffries, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Biological Indicators of Stormwater Impacts and Mitigation Effectiveness in the Salish Sea

Assessing trends—and eventually improvements—in freshwater quality and stream condition using the Benthic Index of Biotic Integrity (BIBI)

Kate Macneale, King County Water and Land Resources Division, United States
Andy James, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Steven Brady, Southern Connecticut State Univ., United States
Liora Llewellyn, King County Water and Land Resources Division, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

British Columbia / Washington Collaboration on Transboundary Water Quality: Fecal Coliform Bacteria and Nitrogen in the Nooksack River

A study of nitrogen inventories in the Nooksack-Fraser transboundary watershed

Jiajia Lin, National Research Council, United States
Jana Compton, EPA, United States
Jill Baron, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Donna Schwede, EPA, United States
Shabtai Bittman, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada
David Hooper, Western Washington Univ., United States
Peter Kiffney, NOAA, United States
Nichole Embertson, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Barb Carey, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather MacKay, FHB Consulting Services, United States
Robert Black, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Gary Bahr, Washington State Dept. of Agriculture, United States
Eric Davidson, Univ. of Maryland, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Biological Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels

Multi-sensor archival tags on southern resident killer whales reveal patterns in kinematic behavior during subsurface foraging in the Salish Sea

Jennifer Tennessen, NOAA, United States
Marla M. Holt, NOAA, United States
Brad Hanson, NOAA, United States
Candice K. Emmons, NOAA, United States
Deborah A. Giles, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States
Jeff Hogan, Killer Whale Tales, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Drayton Harbor Shellfish Recovery: A Case Study of Local Collaboration

Public outreach: growing and adapting with changing times

Meagan Harris, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Kate Kimber, Whatcom County Public Works, United States
Erika Douglas, Whatcom County Public Works, United States
Aneka Sweeney, Whatcom Conservation District, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part I

Impacts of lower Fraser River geometry on the Fraser River plume

Susan Allen, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Michael Dunphy, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Jie Liu, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Elise Olson, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Interdisciplinary Approaches to Understanding Eutrophication and Over-enrichment of Nutrients in Puget Sound and Effects on Marine Species

Population, community and food web impacts of hypoxia : a synthesis of findings from Hood Canal

Timothy Essington, Univ. of Washington, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Bull kelp bed surveys in Island County, Washington USA

Linda Rhodes, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Vernon W. Brisley, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Gregg Ridder, Sound Water Stewards, United States
Debra Paros, Sound Water Stewards, United States
Paulette Brunner, Sound Water Stewards, United States
Barbara Brock, Sound Water Stewards, United States
Barbara Bennett, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Anna Toledo, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Lessons from Management Approaches

Assessment of floodplain condition across Puget Sound: an emerging tool for tracking investments and communicating status

Jennifer Burke, Puget Sound Partnership, United States
Colin Hume, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Ilon Logan, Environmental Science Associates, United States
Scott McKinney, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Salmon and their Habitats

Increases in synchrony among Central Coast salmon populations in British Columbia over the last 60 years

Eric Hertz, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Brendan Connors, ESSA Technologies, Canada
Katrina Connors, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
John Reynolds, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

The Application and Creation of Knowledge that Leads to Action to Restore and Protect an Ecosystem

Samish Indian Nation Department of Natural Resources' efforts to remove marine debris and creosote using GIS in the San Juan Archipelago, Washington State

Casey Palmer-McGee, Samish Indian Nation, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Bottom-up and Top-down Processes

Changes in hatchery subsidies of Chinook salmon in the Salish Sea: implications for predators, fisheries, and conservation

Benjamin Nelson, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Eric Ward, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Ole Shelton, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Joe Anderson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Biological Indicators of Stormwater Impacts and Mitigation Effectiveness in the Salish Sea

Gene-based biomonitoring in Pacific Coast seabirds: spatial comparison of contaminant burdens and xenobiotic-responsive gene expression

Mason King, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Tony D. Williams, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Doug Crump, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
John E. Elliott, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Biological Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels

Quiet time for orcas: noise reduction strategies that can assist orca in their foraging and communication

Val Veirs, Beam Reach Marine Science and Sustainability School, United States
Scott Veirs, Beam Reach Marine Science and Sustainability School, United States
Lauren McWhinnie, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Patrick O'Hara, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Gregory O'Hagan, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Drayton Harbor Shellfish Recovery: A Case Study of Local Collaboration

Inspiring farm conservation stewardship: adaptations to incentive-based campaigns

Aneka Sweeney, Whatcom Conservation District, United States

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part I

Characterizing and comparing community exposure to coastal flood hazards in California: an integrated approach to support Salish Sea planning

Nathan Wood, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Jeanne Jones, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Interdisciplinary Approaches to Understanding Eutrophication and Over-enrichment of Nutrients in Puget Sound and Effects on Marine Species

Simulating eutrophication effects in Puget Sound using qualitative network models

Chris Harvey, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kathryn Sobocinski, Long Live the Kings, United States

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Comparison of Bull Kelp coverage survey methods over time in the San Juan Archipelago

Todd Woodard, Samish Indian Nation, United States
Casey Palmer-McGee, Samish Indian Nation, United States

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Lessons from Management Approaches

What's working to restore Puget Sound? Connecting investments, actions, and outcomes

Leska Fore, Puget Sound Partnership, United States
Keith Dublanica, Governor's Salmon Recovery Office, United States
Jennifer Johnson, Governor's Salmon Recovery Office, United States
Jessica Archer, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

The Application and Creation of Knowledge that Leads to Action to Restore and Protect an Ecosystem

The center for creative conservation: fostering novel collaborations for regional sustainability

Sara Breslow, Univ. of Washington, United States
Joshua Lawler, Univ. of Washington, United States
Julian Olden, Univ. of Washington, United States
Spencer Wood, Univ. of Washington, United States

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Bottom-up and Top-down Processes

Bottom-up and top-down processes affecting marine survival of salmon in the Salish Sea

Dave Beauchamp, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Understanding and Managing Underwater Noise from Vessel Activities

Understanding and managing underwater noise: results from the Haro Strait vessel slowdown trial

Krista Trounce, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority, Canada

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Coordinating Regionally Accepted Nearshore Geospatial Data

Developing a nearshore geospatial framework for recovery assessment and planning

Jennifer Burke, Puget Sound Partnership, United States
Stacy Vynne, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Estuarine Climate Change Adaptation

Potential interactions of sea level rise and sedimentation in the lower Puyallup River

Jeff Parsons, Herrera Enviromental Consultants, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

The microbiome of the canopy-forming kelps, Nereocystis and Macrocystis, from the outer Olympic Coast to the Puget Sound

Brooke L. Weigel, Univ. of Chicago, United States
Catherine A. Pfister, Univ. of Chicago, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Long-term Changes in Salish Sea Kelp Forests and the Benthos: Evidence of Response to Chemical Contaminants, Nutrient Loading, and Climate Change Pressures

Kelp forest dynamics: links to climate and long term trends

Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Cathy Pfister, Univ. of Chicago, United States
Tom Mumford, Marine Agronomics, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Salmon in the Salish Sea

Pacific Salmon in Puget Sound: abundance, survival and body size (1970-2015)

James P. Losee, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Aaron Dufault, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Neala Kendall, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Species and Habitats of Emerging Concern

Fish passage at intertidal obstructions: approaches in Washington State

Padraic Smith, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Stormwater Characterization and Management Using a Watershed Approach

Is stormwater harming our streams? Long-term monitoring of metals in stream stormflow

Daniel Nidzgorski, King County, United States
James M. Grassley, King County, United States
Debora Lester, King County, United States
Debra Bouchard, King County, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Strategic Recovery Part I: Managing Recovery at Different Scales

Successes and lessons learned: supporting organizations' capacity to protect and restore Puget Sound

Taylor Biaggi, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Lower Fraser River: A Wildlife Hotspot on the Brink

Prioritizing management actions for the Fraser River estuary

Laura Kehoe, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Jessie Lund, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Julia Baum, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Lia Chalifour, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Tara Martin, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Understanding and Managing Underwater Noise from Vessel Activities

Washington State Ferries: update on ferry vessel noise in the Salish Sea

Richard Huey, Washington State Ferries, United States
Leslie James, British Columbia Ferries, Canada
Greg Peterson, British Columbia Ferries, Canada

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Coordinating Regionally Accepted Nearshore Geospatial Data

The beach strategies geodatabase

Alison Lubeck, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Branden Rishel, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Estuarine Climate Change Adaptation

Guidelines for mapping sea level rise and uncertainty

Robert Norheim, Univ. of Washington, United States
Guillaume Mauger, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Genetic structure of the bull-kelp Nereocystis luetkeana in the Salish Sea

Lily Gierke, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, United States
Bobby San Miguel, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, United States
Tom Mumford, Marine Agronomics LLC, United States
Filipe Alberto, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Long-term Changes in Salish Sea Kelp Forests and the Benthos: Evidence of Response to Chemical Contaminants, Nutrient Loading, and Climate Change Pressures

The 2011 climate regime shift: seabed taxon monitoring identifies regimes

Jeff Marliave, Ocean Wise, Canada
Donna Gibbs, Ocean Wise, Canada
Laura Borden, Ocean Wise, Canada

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Salmon in the Salish Sea

Skokomish estuary restoration monitoring

Lisa Belleveau, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Species and Habitats of Emerging Concern

Averting the "Data-gap Trap" for poorly studied marine species in the Salish Sea

Erin Ashe, Oceans Initiative, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Stormwater Characterization and Management Using a Watershed Approach

Urban watershed modeling in Seattle, Washington using VELMA: a spatially explicit ecohydrological watershed model

Brad Barnhart, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Robert McKane, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Paul Pettus, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Jonathan Halama, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Paul Mayer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Allen Brookes, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Kevin Djang, CSRA, Inc., United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Strategic Recovery Part I: Managing Recovery at Different Scales

City Habitats: thriving people, thriving nature and solving stormwater collaboratively as a region

Aaron Clark, Stewardship Partners, United States
Chirstin Hilton, The Nature Conservancy of Washington, United States
Jessie Israel, The Nature Conservancy of Washington, United States
Hannah Kett, The Nature Conservancy of Washington, United States
Danielle Shaw, Washington Environmental Council, United States
Sean Watts, Seattle Parks Foundation, United States
Pam Emerson, City of Seattle, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

The Lower Fraser River: A Wildlife Hotspot on the Brink

Survival of the Lower Fraser and People of the River

Murray Ned, Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance, Canada
Ken Malloway, Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance, Canada
Sally Hope, Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance, Canada
Janson Wong, Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance, Canada
Dalton Silver, Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance, Canada

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Understanding and Managing Underwater Noise from Vessel Activities

Quantifying marine vessel traffic from aerial surveys in the Salish Sea

Norma Serra-Sogas, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Patrick O'Hara, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Rosaline Canessa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Lauren McWhinnie, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Coordinating Regionally Accepted Nearshore Geospatial Data

Puget sound habitat status and trends monitoring program: nearshore and large river delta geospatial data and habitat status and trends monitoring metrics

Jason Hall, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Alex Stefankiv, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Britta Timpane-Padgham, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Martin Liermann, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Timothy J. Beechie, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
George R. Pess, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Estuarine Climate Change Adaptation

The living dike initiative

John Readshaw, SNC-Lavalin Inc., Canada
Deborah Carlson, West Coast Environmental Law, Canada
Jessica Wilson, SNC-Lavalin Inc., Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Effects of warm ocean temperatures on bull kelp forests in the Salish Sea

Braeden Schiltroth, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Sherryl Bisgrove, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Bill Heath, Project Watershed, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Long-term Changes in Salish Sea Kelp Forests and the Benthos: Evidence of Response to Chemical Contaminants, Nutrient Loading, and Climate Change Pressures

Spatial and temporal population cohesion in intertidal clams

Julie S. Barber, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Casey P. Ruff, Skagit River System Cooperative, United States
James T. McArdle, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Lindy L. Hunter, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Camille Speck, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Douglas Roger, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Courtney M. Greiner, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Salmon in the Salish Sea

The Pacific salmon explorer: a data driven look at salmon populations and their habitats

Katrina Connors, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Eileen Jones, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Leah Honka, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Katy Kellock, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Eric Hertz, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Brian Riddell, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Species and Habitats of Emerging Concern

Using passive acoustics to monitor Galiano glass sponge reef

Amalis Riera, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Stephanie Archer, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
William Halliday, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Xavier Mouy, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Matthew Pine, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Anya Dunham, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Stormwater Characterization and Management Using a Watershed Approach

High resolution mass spectrometry screening of urban stormwater for identification of novel contaminants and their sources

Edward Kolodziej, Univ. of Washington, United States
Kathy Peter, Univ. of Washington, United States
Zhenyu Tian, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Strategic Recovery Part I: Managing Recovery at Different Scales

Coastal and indigenous community access to marine resources in Canada

Nathan Bennett, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

The Lower Fraser River: A Wildlife Hotspot on the Brink

Research into the cause of brackish marsh recession in the Fraser River estuary

Brent Gurd, British Columbia Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development, Canada
Sean Boyd, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Eric Balke, British Columbia Conservation Foundation, Canada
Richard Marijnissen, Delft Univ. of Technology, Netherlands
Brad Mason, Community Mapping Network, Canada
Kathleen Moore, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Understanding and Managing Underwater Noise from Vessel Activities

Characterizing underwater radiated noise from Pacific Whale Watch Association vessels

David Hannay, JASCO Applied Sciences, Canada
Brett Soberg, Eagle Wing Tours Ltd., Canada

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Coordinating Regionally Accepted Nearshore Geospatial Data

Bringing high resolution land cover products to the Puget Sound region and U.S.

Melissa Rosa, NOAA Office for Coastal Management, United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Estuarine Climate Change Adaptation

Using surface elevation tables and marker horizons to evaluate resiliency and trajectories of tidal marshes and restoration projects in the Snohomish River estuary

Devin Robinson, Veterans Conservation Corp., United States
Jason Hall, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Joshua Chamberlin, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Todd Zachery, Tulalip Tribe, United States
Casimir Rice, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Salish Sea bull kelp restoration research: local, regional and international collaborations

William Heath, Project Watershed Society, Canada
Sherryl Bisgrove, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Long-term Changes in Salish Sea Kelp Forests and the Benthos: Evidence of Response to Chemical Contaminants, Nutrient Loading, and Climate Change Pressures

Declines in Puget Sound sediment-dwelling communities and a new focus on climate, nutrient, and other ecosystem stressors

Sandra Weakland, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Valerie Partridge, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Margaret Dutch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Dany Burgess, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Angela Eagleston, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Salmon in the Salish Sea

Salmon-Safe farms

Ellen Southard, Salmon-Safe, United States
Amelia Bahr, Stewardship Partners, United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Species and Habitats of Emerging Concern

A tale of two sea stars: recovery (ochre star) or endangerment (sunflower star) following the 2014 epidemic

Miranda Winningham, Cornell Univ., United States
Morgan E. Eisenlord, Cornell Univ., United States
Joseph Gaydos, The SeaDoc Society, United States
Diego Montecino-Latorre, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Janna Nichols, Reef Environmental Education Foundation, United States
Christy Pattengill-Semmens, Reef Environmental Education Foundation, United States
Catherine D. Harvell, Cornell Univ., United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Stormwater Characterization and Management Using a Watershed Approach

Stormwater retrofits for treating highway runoff: Echo Lake basin

Carly Greyell, King County, United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Strategic Recovery Part I: Managing Recovery at Different Scales

Designing data collection for decision-making: shaping the coastal First Nations regional monitoring system to meet the needs of the Nations

Erica Olson, ESSA Technologies Ltd., Canada
Brendan Connors, ESSA Technologies Ltd., Canada
Lara Hoshizaki, Coastal First Nations - Great Bear Initiative, Canada
Jana Kotaska, Coastal First Nations - Great Bear Initiative, Canada
Darcy Pickard, ESSA Technologies Ltd., Canada
Marc Nelitz, ESSA Technologies Ltd., Canada
Amy Groesbeck, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Jordan Benner, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Katherine Kellock, ESSA Technologies Ltd., Canada
Anton Pitts, Coastal First Nations - Great Bear Initiative, Canada

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

The Lower Fraser River: A Wildlife Hotspot on the Brink

Characterizing juvenile Chinook salmon outmigration timing, size and population origin in the Fraser River estuary

David Scott, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Understanding and Managing Underwater Noise from Vessel Activities

Did the rules work? An assessment on the effectiveness of federal vessel regulations for Southern Resident killer whales

Teresa Mongillo, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Grace Ferrara, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Lynne Barre, NOAA Fisheries, United States

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Coordinating Regionally Accepted Nearshore Geospatial Data

Recent progress toward reducing seawalls in Puget Sound

Doris Small, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Hugh Shipman, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Jenna Jewett, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Nathalie Hamel, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Kelp canopy restoration; enhancement practice development in Puget Sound

Brian Allen, PSRF, United States

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Long-term Changes in Salish Sea Kelp Forests and the Benthos: Evidence of Response to Chemical Contaminants, Nutrient Loading, and Climate Change Pressures

Lessons from long time-series of benthic invertebrate communities in the southern Salish Sea, and an expansion of parameters to assess nutrient loading and climate change pressures

Valerie Partridge, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Margaret Dutch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Sandra Weakland, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Dany Burgess, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Angela Eagleston, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Species and Habitats of Emerging Concern

Urban-related distribution patterns of an iconic Salish Sea mesopredator, the giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini)

Eliza C. Heery, National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore
Amy G. Olsen, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Blake E. Feist, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kenneth P. Sebens, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Stormwater Characterization and Management Using a Watershed Approach

Application of genomics to develop a monitoring tool for stormwater treatment wetlands

Jessica LeNoble, Kerr Wood Leidal, Canada
Chris Johnston, Kerr Wood Leidal, Canada
James Atwater, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Susan Baldwin, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Strategic Recovery Part I: Managing Recovery at Different Scales

A collaborative approach for evaluating agricultural contributions to nonpoint source pollution in the Deschutes watershed, south Puget Sound

Stephen Bramwell, Washington State Univ., United States
Nicole Warren, Thurston Conservation District, United States

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Lower Fraser River: A Wildlife Hotspot on the Brink

How 19 years of BC coastal waterbird citizen science data is informing conservation planning

Karen Devitt, Bird Studies Canada, Canada
James Casey, Bird Studies Canada, Canada

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Collaborating to Reduce Impacts of Underwater Noise from Vessels on SKRW: Understanding and Managing Underwater Noise from Vessel Activities

Understanding and managing underwater noise from vessel activities

Michelle Sanders, Transport Canada, Canada
Jeff Pelton, Transport Canada, Canada

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Coordinating Regionally Accepted Nearshore Geospatial Data

From data to decisions: Navigating the “So What?” and “What’s Next?” conversation around nearshore data

Dawn Spilsbury Pucci, Island County, United States

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Techniques for understory kelp salvage and recolonization of disturbed sites to mitigate temporal habitat loss

Ashley Park, Archipelago Marine Research Ltd., Canada
Gina Lemieux, Archipelago Marine Research Ltd., Canada
Brian Emmett, Archipelago Marine Research Ltd., Canada
Doug McMillan, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Peter Troffe, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Shauna Davis, Defence Construction Canada, Canada
Michael Bodman, Dept. of National Defence, Canada
Mike Waters, Dept. of National Defence, Canada
Cliff Robinson, SNC-Lavalin, Canada

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Long-term Changes in Salish Sea Kelp Forests and the Benthos: Evidence of Response to Chemical Contaminants, Nutrient Loading, and Climate Change Pressures

Changes to long-term status and trends sediment monitoring to assess nutrient enrichment and climate change pressures in Puget Sound

Margaret Dutch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Sandra Weakland, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Valerie Partridge, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Dany Burgess, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Angela Eagleston, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Species and Habitats of Emerging Concern

Survival of hatchery-origin juvenile pinto abalone (Haliotis kamtschatkana) outplanted to restoration sites in the San Juan Islands

Henry Carson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Michael Ulrich, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Josh Bouma, Puget Sound Restoration Fund, United States

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Strategic Recovery Part I: Managing Recovery at Different Scales

Restoration of ecosystem processes in Puget Sound nearshore habitats: what we have lost, where we are going, and how we are learning along the way

Tish Conway-Cranos, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

The Lower Fraser River: A Wildlife Hotspot on the Brink

Suggestions for rethinking governance in the Fraser estuary

Deborah Carlson, West Coast Environmental Law, Canada
Daniel Sinclair, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Advances in the Understanding of Drivers of Change and Potential Conservation Actions for Pacific Herring in the Salish Sea

Age truncation and portfolio effects in Puget Sound Pacific herring

Margaret Siple, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, United States
Andrew O. Shelton, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Tessa B. Francis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Dayv Lowry, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Adam P. Lindquist, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Timothy E. Essington, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Survival and behavior of steelhead smolts migrating past the Hood Canal Bridge

Megan Moore, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Communication Tools to Accelerate Success

Living with the shoreline: education for property owners

Shannon Davis, Friends of the San Juans, United States
Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part II

Modeling wind-induced waves in the Salish Sea

Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Wei-Cheng Wu, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Guillaume Mauger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ruby Leung, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Marine Protected Areas and Marine Spatial Planning: Challenges and Opportunities for Large-scale Ecosystem Protection and Integrated Management in the Salish Sea

Washington's aquatic reserves: strategic direction, stewardship, and supporting science

Birdie Davenport, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Betty Bookheim, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Jamie Kilgo, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Monitoring Stormwater Impacts on Contaminants in Receiving Waters

Past, present, and future water quality in Lake Union/Ship Canal, Elliott Bay, and the Duwamish Estuary and the benefits of combined sewer overflow control and other projects

Jim Simmonds, King County, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

The Assessment and Management of Wood Waste in the Aquatic Environment

Turning the ship: a new direction for managing wood waste in the Salish Sea of Washington State

Russ McMillan, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Chance Asher, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
John Evered, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Celina Abercrombie, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Advances in the Understanding of Drivers of Change and Potential Conservation Actions for Pacific Herring in the Salish Sea

Interactive effects of ocean acidification and ocean warming on Pacific herring (Clupea pallasi) early life stages

Brooke Love, Western Washington Univ., United States
Cristina Villalobos, Western Washington Univ., United States
M. Brady Olson, Western Washington Univ., United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Hood canal bridge effect on hydrodynamics and nearfield zone of influence

Adi Nugraha, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Communication Tools to Accelerate Success

Understanding shoreline landowner views on water quality best management practices and outreach

Bob Simmons, Washington State Univ. Extension, United States
Darcy McNamara, Washington State Univ. Extension, United States
Heidi Keller, Heidi Keller Consulting, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part II

Providing modeling tools on extreme events of climate change to Puget Sound managers

Andrea Copping, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Jude Apple, Padilla Bay NERR, United States
Guillaume Mauger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Nathalie Voisin, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Aimee Fullerton, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Ning Sun, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Mikaela Freeman, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Marine Protected Areas and Marine Spatial Planning: Challenges and Opportunities for Large-scale Ecosystem Protection and Integrated Management in the Salish Sea

Identifying areas of high conservation value in Howe Sound to strengthen regional marine spatial planning

Fiona Beaty, Ocean Wise, Canada
Jessica Schultz, Ocean Wise, Canada
Bill Wareham, David Suzuki Foundation, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Monitoring Stormwater Impacts on Contaminants in Receiving Waters

Ambient monitoring to inform the protection of beneficial uses and achieve water quality goals in Sinclair and Dyes Inlets, Puget Sound, WA

Robert Johnston, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Michelle Aylward, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and IMF, United States
Gunther Rosen, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Jonathan Strivens, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Nicholas Schlafer, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Marienne Colvin, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Jill Brandenberger, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Paul Caswell, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and IMF, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

The Assessment and Management of Wood Waste in the Aquatic Environment

Wood waste remediation at sediment cleanup sites in Washington State: lessons learned after 20 years of cleanup

John Evered, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Celina Abercrombie, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Russ McMillan, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Chance Asher, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Advances in the Understanding of Drivers of Change and Potential Conservation Actions for Pacific Herring in the Salish Sea

Cardiac injury and reduced growth in Pacific herring exposed to urban stormwater runoff

Louisa B. Harding, Washington State Univ., United States
Mark Tagal, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Nathaniel L. Scholz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
John P. Incardona, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jenifer K. McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Working on the railroad: coastal streams prioritization to inform restoration planning

Paul Schlenger, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Phil Bloch, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Jennifer Griffiths, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Communication Tools to Accelerate Success

When fish speak English

Heidi Siegelbaum, Heidi Siegelbaum Inc., United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part II

Using a design charrette and state of the art coastal modeling to support local government adaptation to sea level rise

Carol Macilroy, Skagit Climate Science Consortium, United States
John Doyle, Town of La Conner, United States
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Guillaume Mauger, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Marine Protected Areas and Marine Spatial Planning: Challenges and Opportunities for Large-scale Ecosystem Protection and Integrated Management in the Salish Sea

Marine protected areas and the role of ENGOs in supporting MPA establishment within the Salish Sea

Ross Jameson, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - British Columbia, Canada
Jacob Chila, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - British Columbia, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Monitoring Stormwater Impacts on Contaminants in Receiving Waters

Monitoring stormwater contaminants in the Puget Sound nearshore: an active biomonitoring tool using transplanted mussels (Mytilus trossulus)

Jennifer A. Lanksbury, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andrea J. Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Mariko M. Langness, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Brandi Lubliner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Laurie Niewolny, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
James E. West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

The Assessment and Management of Wood Waste in the Aquatic Environment

Is natural recovery occurring at historic log storage sites in Howe Sound?

Herb Herunter, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Steve Macdonald, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Advances in the Understanding of Drivers of Change and Potential Conservation Actions for Pacific Herring in the Salish Sea

Dynamic metapopulation structure of Pacific herring in Puget Sound

Lorenz Hauser, Univ. of Washington, United States
Danielle Mitchell, Aptevo Therapeutics, Inc., United States
Isadora Jimenez-Hidalgo, Univ. of Washington, United States
Maureen Small, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Kurt Stick, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Dayv Lowry, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Effects of large infrastructure on the underwater visual environment and heightened predation on salmon in the Salish Sea

Dave Beauchamp, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Communication Tools to Accelerate Success

Experiential education and outreach based on nearshore monitoring of the Elwha River restoration project

Andrea Ogston, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ian M. Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Chloe Dawson, Western Washington Univ., United States
Emily F. Eidam, Univ. of Washington, United States
Nancy Elder, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Hannah E. Glover, Univ. of Washington, United States
Steve P. Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Melissa Williams, Feiro Marine Life Ctr., United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part II

What about the farms? A look at resilience planning for agriculture in Snohomish County

Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Marine Protected Areas and Marine Spatial Planning: Challenges and Opportunities for Large-scale Ecosystem Protection and Integrated Management in the Salish Sea

Extractive activities in marine protected areas: moving the bar

Stephanie Hewson, West Coast Environmental Law, Canada
Maryann Watson, West Coast Environmental Law, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Monitoring Stormwater Impacts on Contaminants in Receiving Waters

Factors influencing Puget Sound nearshore sediment chemistry: results from the Stormwater Action Monitoring (SAM) program

Robert Black, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Brandi Lubliner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Abby Barnes, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Colin Elliot, King County Environmental Lab., United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Assessment and Management of Wood Waste in the Aquatic Environment

New wood waste standard operating procedures for Canadian disposal at sea program

Adam LaRusic, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Rebecca Seifert, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Advances in the Understanding of Drivers of Change and Potential Conservation Actions for Pacific Herring in the Salish Sea

The role of reproductive timing as a driver of genetic differentiation in populations of Pacific herring

Eleni Petrou, Univ. of Washington, United States
Todd Sandell, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Dayv Lowry, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Lorenz Hauser, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Downstream fish passage improvements at Hiram M. Chittenden Lock and Dam, Seattle, WA: a new Approach for an old dam

Phil Peterson, West Fork Environmental, Inc., United States
Scott V. Pozarycki, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States
Adam Slowik, Normandeau Associates, Inc., United States
Paul Heisey, Normandeau Associates, Inc., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Communication Tools to Accelerate Success

Redfish School of Change: an International field school focused on socioecological movements in the Salish Sea

Nicholas Stanger, Western Washington Univ., United States
Hilperts Ryan, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Joseph Loviska, Western Washington Univ., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part II

Salish Sea surface currents: real-time velocities from HF radar

Richard Dewey, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Rich Pawlowicz, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Mike Morley, Ocean Networks Canada, Canada
Manman Wang, Ocean Networks Canada, Canada

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Marine Protected Areas and Marine Spatial Planning: Challenges and Opportunities for Large-scale Ecosystem Protection and Integrated Management in the Salish Sea

Challenges and opportunities for marine spatial planning in the Salish Sea: learning from other jurisdictions

Ross Jameson, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - British Columbia, Canada
Alexandra Barron, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - British Columbia, Canada
Sabine Jessen, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - British Columbia, Canada

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Monitoring Stormwater Impacts on Contaminants in Receiving Waters

Comparisons of toxic chemicals in nearshore sediment and caged mussels in Puget Sound, Washington: implications for monitoring studies

Kathleen Conn, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Renee Takesue, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Richard Dinicola, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Marty Liedtke, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Robert Black, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

The Assessment and Management of Wood Waste in the Aquatic Environment

Alternatives to disposing dredged wood waste at sea

Tiffany Paul, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Advances in the Understanding of Drivers of Change and Potential Conservation Actions for Pacific Herring in the Salish Sea

Discerning population connectivity and natal origins of Pacific herring (Clupea pallasi): inferences on population structure from otolith chemistry

Wade Smith, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Tony Pitcher, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Brian P.V. Hunt, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Evgeny A. Pakhomov, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Washington State Ferries: Colman Dock and the new Mukilteo Ferry Terminal: environmental protection and marine mammal monitoring during construction

Richard Huey, Washington State Ferries, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Integrated Coastal Climate Change Modeling for Salish Sea Planning: Part II

Understanding the implications of a changing environment on harvested bivalve populations using habitat suitability models

Ted DeWitt, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Nathaniel Lewis, ORISE, United States
Eric Fox, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Stephen Pacella, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Monitoring Stormwater Impacts on Contaminants in Receiving Waters

Assessing biological condition in small streams of the Puget Sound lowlands through collaborative regional monitoring

Richard Sheibley, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Curtis DeGasperi, King County, United States
Chad Larson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Brandi Lubliner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Leska Fore, Puget Sound Partnership, United States
Keunyea Song, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

The Assessment and Management of Wood Waste in the Aquatic Environment

Wood waste assessment, characterization, and remediation in Esquimalt Harbour

Mikaela Davis, Hemmera, Canada
Scott Northrup, Hemmera, Canada

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM