Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, April 5th
10:00 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Joint-development of the Pacific region OPP coastal environmental baseline program

Paul A. Covert, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
James Mortimor, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Janet Mossman, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Sean MacConnachie, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Habitat Restoration

New Brighton shoreline habitat restoration project

Mike Tranmer, Moffatt & Nichol, Canada

PDF

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

Assessing the effects of chemical mixtures using a Bayesian network-relative risk model (BN-RRM) integrating adverse outcome pathways (AOPs) in three Puget Sound watersheds

Valerie Chu, Western Washington Univ., United States
Meagan J. Harris, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Chelsea J. Mitchell, Washington State Univ., United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States
Katherine E. von Stackelberg, Harvard Ctr. for Health and the Global Environment, United States
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States

PDF

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

The combined effects of acidification and hypoxia in Washington coastal waters

Richard Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Remy Okazaki, Univ. of Washington, United States
Wei-Jun Cai, Univ. of Delaware, United States
Brendan Carter, Univ. of Washington, United States
Nina Bednarsek, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project, United States
Simone Alin, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Robert H. Byrne, Univ. of South Florida, United States
Andrea Fassbender, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, United States
Dana Greeley, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Panel: Beyond Armwaving and Anecdotes: Bringing Adaptive Management to Land Use Planning

Seven years of development and change within 200' of the shore in Puget Sound

Kenneth Pierce, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Timothy Quinn, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Keith Folkerts, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jeanne Miller, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Kevin Samson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Matt Muller, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

PDF

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Restoration and Protection Today for an Uncertain Tomorrow: Climate Change in Practice

Fir Island farm: estuary restoration project: designing for climate change and uncertainty in shoreline flood risk reduction and ecosystem restoration projects

David Cline, Shannon and Wilson Inc., United States

PDF

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Tsleil-Waututh Nation: restoring shellfish harvest opportunities in Burrard Inlet, Canada

Bridget Doyle, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada

PDF

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Latitudinal variation in seagrass wasting disease from Puget Sound to Alaska

Olivia Graham, Cornell Univ., United States
Corinne Klohmann, Cornell Univ., United States
Emily Adamcyzk, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Angeleen Olson, Hakai Institute, Canada
Nick Tolimieri, NOAA, United States
Tiff Stephens, Univ. of Alaska Fairbanks, United States
Colleen Burge, Institute of Marine and Environmental Technology, United States
Drew Harvell, Cornell Univ., United States

PDF

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Session Description: Beyond theory: the assessment and management of cumulative effects in the Salish Sea

Ecosystem Recovery in an International Transboundary System

Cathryn Clarke Murray, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Andrea Locke, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Jameal Sanhouri, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

PDF

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Swinomish for science: how cultural traditions guide science-based environmental protection

Lindsay Thomason Logan, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

10:00 AM - 10:05 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Juvenile Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) residency and early growth in the lower Fraser River estuary

Lia Chalifour, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
David Scott, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Misty MacDuffee, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
John Dower, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Julia Baum, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

PDF

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:05 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Does eelgrass act as an ocean acidification refuge for shellfish in the Salish Sea?

Bonnie Becker, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Michelle McCartha, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Micah Horwith, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

PDF

10:05 AM - 10:10 AM

10:10 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Social and economic impacts of a 2017 oyster-transmitted norovirus outbreak in Hammersley Inlet, Puget Sound

Marisa Nixon, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States

PDF

10:10 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Cumulative effects of marine shipping

Paula Doucette, Transport Canada, Canada

PDF

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Habitat Restoration

Assessing the influence of wave-induced bed shear stresses on tidal marsh colonization potential

Astrid Vargas, Moffatt & Nichol, United States

PDF

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

Modeling potential population-level impacts of localized oil spills on Puget Sound Pacific herring stocks

Julann Spromberg, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Sarah Allan, NOAA Office of Response and Restoration, United States
Nathaniel Scholz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

PDF

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

A decade-long biogeochemical cruise time-series from the Salish Sea and Washington coast: Regional connections to large-scale ocean climate drivers of ocean acidification and hypoxia

Simone Alin, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Jan A. Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Richard A. Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Beth Curry, Univ. of Washington, United States
Dana J. Greeley, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Marine Lebrec, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Restoration and Protection Today for an Uncertain Tomorrow: Climate Change in Practice

Guiding Chinook salmon recovery projects towards a more resilient future

Stacy Vynne McKinstry, Puget Sound Partnership, United States
Amber Moore, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

PDF

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Shared Waters: restoring shellfish harvest in the trans-boundary watershed of Boundary Bay

Christy Juteau, A Rocha Canada, Canada

PDF

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

North to south: ecosystem features determine seagrass community response to sea otter foraging

Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Erin U. Rechsteiner, Hakai Institute, Canada
Brent Hughes, Duke Univ., United States
M. Tim Tinker, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz, United States
Zachary L. Monteith, Hakai Institute, Canada
Angeleen M. Olson, Hakai Institute, Canada
Mathew Morgan Henderson, Hakai Institute, Canada
Jane C. Watson, Vancouver Island Univ., Canada

PDF

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Snapshot Presentations

An investigation of benthic recovery and climate change resilience in the Englishman River estuary

Connie L. Miller Retzer, British Columbia Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development, Canada
Thomas G. Reid, The Nature Trust of British Columbia, Canada
Peter K. deKoning, The Nature Trust of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

New information on resident areas of ocean age 0 Chinook salmon in the Strait of Georgia

Chrys Ellen M. Neville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Richard J. Beamish, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:20 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Climate robust culvert design: probabilistic estimates of fish passage impediments

Guillaume Mauger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Alan Hamlet, Univ. of Notre Dame, United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jason Won, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

10:20 AM - 10:25 AM

10:25 AM

Snapshot Presentations

PCBs in Lower Green River juvenile Chinook salmon

Jenee Colton, King County, United States
Rory O'Rourke, King County, United States
Richard Jack, King County, United States

PDF

10:25 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Pre-contact baseline ecological reconstruction in Burrard Inlet

John Konovsky, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada
Jesse Morin, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Habitat Restoration

Marine shoreline armor in King County, 2005-2015

Alexis Henry, King County, United States
Kollin Higgins, King County, United States

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

Using metapopulation models to estimate the effects of pesticides and environmental stressors to Spring Chinook salmon in the Yakima River Basin, WA

Chelsea Mitchell, Washington State Univ., United States
Valerie R. Chu, Western Washington Univ., United States
Meagan J. Harris, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States
Katherine E. von Stackelberg, Harvard Ctr. for Risk Analysis, United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

Patterns and variability in ocean acidification conditions in Puget Sound and the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Simone Alin, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Beth Curry, Univ. of Washington, United States
Adrienne Sutton, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
John Mickett, Univ. of Washington, United States
Richard Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Marine Lebrec, Univ. of Washington, United States
Dana Greeley, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Lab., United States
Wendi Ruef, Univ. of Washington, United States
Andrea Fassbender, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, United States
Terrie Klinger, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Restoration and Protection Today for an Uncertain Tomorrow: Climate Change in Practice

Lessons learned: tidal marsh restoration in a dynamic context of stress and climate change

Roger N. Fuller, Western Washington Univ., United States

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Which factors influence Manila clam survival on Lummi Nation tidal flats?

Andrés J. Quesada, Northwest Indian College
Andrew Thurber, Oregon State University
Misty Peacock, Northwest Indian College, United States
Rosa Hunter, Northwest Indian College
Marco Hatch, Western Washington Univ., United States

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Examining sources of sediment carbon stored in seagrass habitats across the Skagit Delta and Padilla Bay

Erin Murray, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Soundwatch: eighteen years of monitoring whale watch vessel activities in the Salish Sea

Shawn Larson, Whale Museum, United States
Elizabeth Seely, Whale Museum, United States
Richard Osborne, Whale Museum, United States
Kari Koski, Whale Museum, United States

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:35 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Long-term spatial-temporal eelgrass (Zostera marina) habitat change in the Salish Sea (1932-2016)

Natasha Nahirnick, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Sarah Schroeder, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Tara Sharma, Gulf Islands National Park Reserve, Canada

PDF

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:35 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Beyond the ban: assessing changes and impacts of U.S. crude oil exports for the West Coast

Valerie Cleland, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ian Hanna, Univ. of Washington, United States

10:35 AM - 10:40 AM

10:40 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Climate change adaptation planning for Port of Seattle waterfront properties

Joseph Gellings, Port of Seattle, United States

PDF

10:40 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Lessons from cumulative effects assessment and management initiatives on the North Pacific Coast of British Columbia

Rebecca Martone, Marine Planning Partnership, Canada
John Bones, Nanwakolas Council, Canada
Steve Diggon, Coastal First Nations - Great Bear Initiative, Canada
Stuart Crawford, Council of the Haida Nation, Canada
Maya Paul, Marine Planning Partnership, Canada
Gord McGee, Central Coast Indigenous Resources Alliance, Canada

PDF

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Habitat Restoration

Seahurst Park beach restoration: Phase II

Beth McCasland, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States

PDF

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

If historic marine pollution ceases, will the natural intertidal community return? How exposure to and release from pollution disturbance shapes rocky intertidal communities in the Salish Sea

Shannon Bard, Hemmera, Canada
Aaron Eger, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Julia Baum, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

PDF

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

Sources of acidic bottom water in Bellingham Bay, Washington

David Shull, Western Washington Univ., United States

PDF

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Restoration and Protection Today for an Uncertain Tomorrow: Climate Change in Practice

Sea level rise guidance for nearshore habitat restoration in Puget Sound

Harriet Morgan, Univ. of Washington, United States
Nicole Faghin, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Jay Krienitz, Estuary and Salmon Restoration Program, United States
Tish Conway-Cranos, Estuary and Salmon Restoration Program, United States

PDF

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Factors that affect the vertical distribution of Olympia oyster larvae in Fidalgo Bay, WA

Brooke McIntyre, Western Washington Univ., United States
Shawn Arellano, Western Washington Univ., United States
Erika McPhee-Shaw, Western Washington Univ., United States
Marco Hatch, Western Washington Univ., United States

PDF

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Regional patterns in seagrass distribution, and their implications for management in greater Puget Sound

Bart Christiaen, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Pete Dowty, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Lisa Ferrier, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Jeff Gaeckle, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

PDF

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Levee and dike breaching as a restoration tool in coastal wetlands for long-term resiliency to sea level rise

John Rybczyk, Western Washington Univ., United States
Katrina Poppe, Western Washington Univ., United States

10:45 AM - 10:50 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Survival of juvenile Cowichan River chinook throughout their first year of life: a summary of PIT tag returns through fall 2017

Kevin Pellett, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

PDF

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

10:50 AM

Snapshot Presentations

A modeling study of storm surge in the Salish Sea

Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ian Miller, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

10:50 AM - 10:55 AM

10:55 AM

Snapshot Presentations

Copper accumulation from antifouling paints in five marinas on Puget Sound

William Hobbs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Melissa McCall, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

PDF

10:55 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Beyond theory: The Assessment and Management of Cumulative Effects in the Salish Sea

Ten years of restoration and protection in Puget Sound: What's the impact on salmon?

Elene Trujillo, Puget Sound Partnership, United States
Leska Fore, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Habitat Restoration

Plant community and nutrient development within four estuary restoration sites in Kitsap County, Washington

Shannon Call, Western Washington Univ., United States
Jenise M. Bauman, Western Washington Univ., United States

PDF

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

Using multivariate statistical tools to evaluate dioxin/furan congener profiles and inform policy decisions

Will Hafner, NewFields, United States
Jonathan Nuwer, NewFields, United States
Timothy Hammermeister, NewFields, United States
Peter Striplin, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Chance Asher, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

Results from the Baynes Sound Environmental Intelligence Collaboration (BaSEIC)

Wiley Evans, Hakai Institute, Canada
Darlene Winterburn, BC Shellfish Grower's Association, Canada
Katie Pocock, Hakai Institute, Canada
Carrie Weekes, Hakai Institute, Canada
Alex Hare, Hakai Institute, Canada

PDF

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Population genetics of native shellfish aquaculture species and potential genetic risks of cultivation

Natalie Lowell, Univ. of Washington, United States
Lorenz Hauser, Univ. of Washington, United States
Brent Vadopalas, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Eelgrass (Zostera marina) restoration in Puget Sound: restoration tools, successes and challenges

Jeff Gaeckle, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
John Vavrinec, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Kate Buenau, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Amy Borde, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Lara Aston, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ron Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Jim Shannon, Hart Crowser, Inc., United States

PDF

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Relationship between early marine growth and returning adults of Fraser sockeye salmon

Lyse Godbout, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Carrie Holt, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Marc Trudel, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Cameron Freshwater, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Michael O'Brien, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Chrys Neville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Strahan Tucker, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Sue Grant, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Moira Galbraith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Ian Perry, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Richard Beamish, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Habitat Restoration

Newaukum Creek riparian protection and restoration

Josh Kahan, King County Water and Land Resources Div., United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Modeling the Effects of Pesticides, Toxicants, and Multiple Stressors on the Fish Populations and Ecological Communities of the Salish Sea

From the molecular to population risk to ecosystem services: a risk assessment adaptive management approach for the Salish Sea

Wayne Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States
Katherine E. Stackelberg, Harvard, United States
Valerie R. Chu, Western Washington Univ., United States
Chelsea J. Mitchell, Puyallup Research and Extension Ctr., United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Ocean Acidification: Observations and Monitoring in Salish Sea Waters

The story so far: an in situ pairing of chemical oceanography and physiology

Helen Gurney-Smith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Kayla Mohns, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Caitlin Smith, Vancouver Island Univ., Canada
Tamara Brown, Microthalassia Inc., Canada
Brenna Collicutt, Hakai Institute, Canada
Anne Haegert, Vancouver General Hospital, Canada
Wiley Evans, Hakai Institute, Canada

PDF

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Dye and microbial study in response to outbreak of norovirus-like illnesses from consumption of shellfish from Hammersley Inlet, Washington

Mark Toy, Washington Dept. of Health, United States

PDF

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Seagrass Cross-border Connections: Status and Trends

Development of an interactive web map to visualize a complex dataset

Lisa Ferrier, Washington State Dept of Natural Resources, United States

PDF

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Juvenile Salmonid Growth and Survival

Has primary productivity declined in the Strait of Georgia since the 1970s?

Sophia Johannessen, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

PDF

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

A modeling study of storm surge in the Salish Sea

Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
George G. Waldbusser, Oregon State Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Building resilience of coastal fishing communities to harmful algal blooms

Kathleen M. Moore, Univ. of Washington, United States
Stephanie Moore, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Stacia Dreyer, Univ. of Washington, United States
Edward Allison, Univ. of Washington, United States
Sunny Jardine, Univ. of Washington, United States
Terrie Klinger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Julia Ekstrom, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Anna Varney, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Karma Norman, NOAA Fisheries, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Deliberative mapping for a changing Salish Sea

Katrina Radach, Western Washington Univ., United States
Troy Abel, Western Washington Univ., United States
Tammi Laninga, Western Washington Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Effects of forecasted climate change on stream temperatures in the Nooksack River Basin

Stephanie Truitt, Western Washington Univ., United States
Robert J. Mitchell, Western Washington Univ., United States
John R. Yearsley, Univ. of Washington, United States
Oliver Grah, Nooksack Tribe, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Forecasted flow and temperature changes in fish-bearing streams of the Hood Canal and Strait of Juan de Fuca

Ryan Murphy, Point No Point Treaty Council, United States
Cynthia Rossi, Point No Point Treaty Council, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Harmful algal species in the central basin of Puget Sound: seasonal distribution patterns analyzed via FlowCAM technology

Lyndsey Swanson, King County Environmental Lab., United States
Gabriela Hannach, King County Environmental Lab., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

How did large scale climate anomalies impact 2015 phytoplankton blooms in Puget Sound?

Juhi LaFuente, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Allison Brownlee, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Laura Hermanson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mya Keyzers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Integrating global climate change stressors and human health and well-being endpoints into a Bayesian network relative risk model of the Skagit River

Eric J. Lawrence, Western Washington Univ., United States
April J. Markiewicz, Western Washington Univ., United States
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Investigating the vulnerability of nearshore coastal communities in British Columbia to ocean acidification

Eleanor Simpson, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Debby Ianson, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada
Karen Kohfeld, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Sarah Cooley, Ocean Conservancy, United States
Murray Rutherford, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Patrick Mahaux, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Jennifer Silver, Univ. of Guelph, Canada
Yves Perreault, Little Wing Oysters, Canada
Andre Comeau, Okeover Organic Oysters, Canada
Andrew Dryden, Evening Cove Oysters, Canada
Nathan Habren, Evening Cove Oysters, Canada
Keith Reid, Stellar Bay Shellfish, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Makah Tribe's climate adaptation planning and community engagement

Michael Chang, Makah Tribe, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Modeling tsunami-tide interaction in Puget Sound

Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Ocean acidification information exchange: a community responding to ocean acidification through collaboration

Shallin Busch, NOAA Ocean Acidification Program, United States
Libby Jewett, NOAA Ocean Acidification Program, United States
Ru Morrison, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems, United States
Kelly Canesi, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems, United States
Jackie Motyka, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems, United States
Rob Cardeiro, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Paving a path for the shellfish industry to adapt to ocean acidification

David J. Wrathall, Oregon State Univ., United States
Brian G. Katz, Oregon State Univ., United States
Jessamyn A. Johnson, Oregon State Univ., United States
David M. Kling, Oregon State Univ., United States
George G. Waldbusser, Oregon State Univ., United States
Bobbi Hudson, Pacific Shellfish Institute, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Recent climate patterns are affecting seasonal water residence times and water temperatures in Puget Sound

Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Allison Brownlee, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Carol Maloy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mya Keyzers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Red Tide and Coast Salish Peoples

Rosa Hunter, Northwest Indian College, United States
Misty Peacock, Northwest Indian College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Researching and observing harmful microorganisms in the Salish Sea

Tamisha Yazzie, Salish Sea Research Ctr., United States
Jesus Morales, Salish Sea Research Ctr., United States
Rosa Hunter, Salish Sea Research Ctr., United States
Misty Mendoza, Salish Sea Research Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Salt marsh carbon storage and accumulation rate potential along the British Columbia and Washington Coast

Maija Gailis, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

The effect of El Niño on the relationship between surface pH, salinity, and chlorophyll in the possession sound

Collin Chung, Everett Community College, United States
Natalie Parry, Everett Community College, United States
Ariel Shiley, Everett Community College, United States
Hailey Dearing, Everett Community College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Understanding community perceptions on sea level rise adaptation

Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans, United States
Stephanie Buffum, Friends of the San Juans, United States
Shannon Davis, Friends of the San Juans, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, & Research

Year-round algal toxin exposure in free-ranging sea lions

Adrianne Akmajian, Makah Tribe, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

Beach seine surveys and monitoring in the Fidalgo Bay Aquatic Reserve

Matthew Castle, Samish Indian Nation, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

Engaging local students and aquarium visitors through ROV technology

Jessica Lotz, Highline College, United States
Katy Kachmarik, Highline College, United States
Rus Higley, Highline College, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

The other COARSE: community-originated acquisition, research, stewardship and education

David Bain, Friends of North Creek Forest, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

The Salish Sea as a "classroom" for undergraduate research at the Ocean Research College Academy

Ardi Kveven, Everett Community College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

The story of a tribal liaison intern

Lisa Redsteer, Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Collaboration & Engagement

Youth video challenge to promote healthy marine environments project

Rachael Merrett, Georgia Strait Alliance, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Benefits and challenges of UAV imagery for eelgrass (Zostera marina) mapping in small estuaries of the Salish Sea

Natasha Nahirnick, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Paul Hunter, High Angle UAV, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Sarah Schroeder, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Tara Sharma, Gulf Islands National Park Reserve, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Citizen science demonstrates need and importance at Whatcom County beaches

Natalie Lord, Northwest Straits Surfrider Chapter, United States
Olivia Latimer
Eleanor Hines

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Citizen science in the aquatic reserves

Erica Bleke, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Community members of all ages work together to reveal the dynamic nature of Liberty Bay

Lauren Kemper, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Markie Rodgers, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Catherine Somerville, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Melissa O'Brien, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Charles Kleinwort, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States
Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Improving access to ocean and coastal data: how the Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems serves the Pacific Northwest

Rachel Wold, Univ. of Washington, United States
Amy Sprenger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jonathan Allan, Oregon Dept. of Geology and Mineral Industries, United States
Emilio Mayorga, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Troy Tanner, Univ. of Washington, United States
Marine Lebrec, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Inventory methods for sea asparagus in the Salish Sea: working with indigenous communities to integrate UAV technology and aquatic plant management

Jessica Holden, The Firelight Group, Canada
Carolyn Whittaker, The Firelight Group, Canada
Cydne Potter, The Firelight Group, Canada
Cory Frank, K’ómoks First Nation, Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Nearshore spatial data architectures to enable restoration, preservation, and coastal hazard mapping

Branden Rishel, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Alison Lubeck, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Optimal-detail circulation models for fjords and sea lochs: an application to the Puget Sound

Soizic Garnier, Univ. of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Neil Banas, Univ. of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Parker MacCready, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Orca network's whale sighting network: citizen science and so much more

Susan Berta, Orca Network, United States
Howard Garrett, Orca Network, United States
Alisa Lemire Brooks, Orca Network, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Puget Sound conservation districts and shoreline assistance programs

Karin Strelioff, Mason Conservation District, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Quantifying modern baselines for an uncertain future: results from a multi-dimensional shoreline biological inventory

Sarah K. Grossman, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Sanoosh Gamblewood, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Julie S. Barber, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Jamie Donatuto, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Eric E. Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

STEM student engagement and achievement in a place-based learning community centered on the local Snohomish River estuary system

Robin Araniva, Everett Community College, United States
Ardi Kveven, ORCA, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

The impact of water column mixing in a salt wedge estuary

Joshua Johnson, Ocean Research College Academy (ORCA), United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

The Jelly Team: citizen science at a small community aquarium

Katy Kachmarik, Highline College, United States
Bri Gabel, Highline College, United States
Matt Wilson, Highline College, United States
Jessica Lotz, Highline College, United States
Elise Pletcher, Highline College, United States
Vanessa Hunt, Central Washington Univ., United States
Rus Higley, Highline College, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

The King County lake stewardship program: a volunteer monitoring effort striving to grow with the residents of King County

Rachael Gravon, King County, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Tracking temporal and seasonal changes in nudibranch populations: citizen science data from a community aquarium

Elise Pletcher, Highline College, United States
Katy Kachmarik, Highline College, United States
Rus Higley, Highline College, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Data & Information Management

Updating Puget Sound tidal channel design guidelines

Traci Sanderson, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Jessica Cote, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Coastal ocean dynamics and primary productivity near traditional Indigenous clam gardens in Fulford Harbour, Salt Spring Island, British Columbia

Fred Burgess, Royal Roads Univ., Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Ecological integrity assessment (EIA) of Cypress Island balds

Sarah Wheatley, Samish Indian Nation, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Evaluating agricultural contributions to nonpoint source pollution in the Deschutes watershed of south Puget Sound

Nicole Warren, Thurston Conservation District, United States
Stephen Bramwell, Washignton State Univ. Extension Agriculture Program, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Little clams making a big difference: Rochefortia tumida obscure juvenile bivalve results in the Gulf Islands

Alexandra Trejo, Western Washington Univ., United States
Marco Hatch, Western Washington Univ., United States
Mariah Holiday, Northwest Indian College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Shoreline armoring implementation strategy: a regional strategy to support and align actions from local to regional scales

Jennifer Griffiths, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Ecosystem Management, Policy, & Protection

Southern Resident killer whales: from captivity to conservation

Colleen Weiler, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United States
Rob Lott, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United Kingdom
Erich Hoyt, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United Kingdom
Deborah Giles, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Howard Garrett, Orca Network, United States
Susan Berta, Orca Network, United States
Rein Attemann, Washington Environmental Council, United States
Giulia Good-Stefani, Natural Resources Defense Council, United States
Francine Kershaw, Natural Resources Defense Council, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

A framework for incorporating the toxicity of pesticide mixtures into ecological risk assessments

Cathy Laetz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
David H. Baldwin, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Tony Hawkes, NMFS, Office of Protected Resources, United States
Scott A. Hecht, NMFS, United States
Nathaniel L. Scholz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

A gallon in every foot: innovative strategies for removing creosote-treated wood and large debris from the Salish Sea

Kristian Tollefson, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Are British Columbia blue mussels ingesting and retaining microplastics?

Julie Dimitrijevic, Ocean Wise Conservation Association, Canada
Peter Ross, Ocean Wise Conservation Association, Canada
Marie Noel, Ocean Wise Conservation Association, Canada
Leah Bendell, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Assessing 21st century contaminants of concern using integrative passive sampling devices to obtain more meaningful and cost effective data on impacts from stormwater runoff

Robert Johnston, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Michelle Aylward, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility, United States
Gunther Rosen, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Jonathan Strivens, Pacific Northwest National Lab. Marine Sciences, United States
Nicholas Schlafer, Pacific Northwest National Lab. Marine Sciences, United States
Jill Brandenberger, Pacific Northwest National Lab. Marine Sciences, United States
Nicholas Hayman, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Jason Belden, Oklahoma State Univ., United States
Marienne Colvin, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Heather Jennings, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest, United States
Matt Jabloner, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest, United States
Paul Caswell, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Assessing the impacts of toxic mixtures over a broad geographic scale: challenges and first steps

David H. Baldwin, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Julann A. Spromberg, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Jessica I. Lundin, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Cathy A. Laetz, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Nathaniel L. Scholz, NOAA Fisheries, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Assessing the risk of microplastics in marine nearshore environments and biota using the Bayesian network-relative risk model

Kaitlyn N. Spellman, Western Washington Univ., United States
Wayne G. Landis, Western Washington Univ., United States
Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Contaminants reveal spatial segregation of sub-adult Chinook salmon in Puget Sound

Sandra O'Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andrea Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Robert Fisk, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Mariko Langness, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Gina Ylitalo, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
Laurie Niewolny, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
James West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Dispersion and removal of two toxic trace metals (Ag and Cd) in the Strait of Georgia

Cheng Kuang, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Bertha Iselle Flores Ruiz, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Samuel Stevens, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Maria Maldonado, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Roger Francois, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Dissolved Cu concentrations in the Strait of Georgia: trends, speciation, and accumulation by local calanoid copepods

Bertha Iselle Flores Ruiz, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Jack Anthony, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Lori-Jon C. Waugh, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Cheng Kuang, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Roger Francois, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Maria T. Maldonado, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Efficacy of compost amended biofiltration swales as green stormwater infrastructure for treatment of toxicants in Salish Sea road run-off

Benjamin D. Leonard, Washington State Univ., United States
Katherine T. Peter, Univ. of Washington, United States
Bowen W. Du, Univ. of Washington, United States
Edward Kolodziej, Univ. of Washington, United States
Nat L. Scholz, NOAA, United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States
Jenifer K. McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Morphological and molecular analysis of the toxicity of pharmaceutical-derived aquatic contaminants (PPCPs)​ in zebrafish

Ronit Jain, Interlake High School, United States
Cathy A. Laetz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Sources, spatial variability and uptake of Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in Southern Resident killer whales

Robyn Pearce, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Frank Gobas, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Fate, Transport, & Toxicity of Chemicals

Toxicity testing of Atlantic salmon aquaculture chemotherapeutants on spot prawns and benthic invertebrates

Steven B. Barrett, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Tooba Khan, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Chris J. Kennedy, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Assessing bulkhead removal and shoreline restoration using boat-based lidar

George Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Hannah Drummond, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather M. Weiner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Diana McCandless, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Hacking Amanda, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Assessing restoration performance at the Nisqually River Delta: opportunity, capacity, and realized function

Isa Woo, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Susan De La Cruz, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Melanie Davis, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Christopher Ellings, Nisqually Indian Tribe, United States
Sayre Hodgson, Nisqually Indian Tribe, United States
Glynnis Nakai, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Steve Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Renee Takesue, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Kim Larsen, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Angie Lind-Null, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Andrew Stevens, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Characterizing nearshore communities associated with bivalve aquaculture in Puget Sound: an underwater video pilot study

Bridget Ferriss, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Karl Veggerby, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Diffusive gradient thin-films in seawater: time integrated technique for aqueous trace metal monitoring in impacted waterways

Jonathan Strivens, Battelle Marine Science Lab., United States
Robert Johnston, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Nicholas Schlafer, Battelle Marine Science Lab., United States
Nicholas Hayman, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Jill Brandenberger, Battelle Marine Science Lab., United States
Gunther Rosen, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific, United States
Michelle Aylward, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility, United States
Paul Caswell, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility, United States
Matt Jabloner, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest, United States
Heather Jennings, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Ecological effects of overwater structures on subtidal kelp, northern Puget Sound, Washington

E. Jhanek Szypulski, Central Washington Univ., United States
Anthony Gabriel, Central Washington Univ., United States
Cinde Donoghue, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Elwha River restoration: evolution of habitats and nearshore ecosystems during large-scale dam removal project

Marisa Christopher, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Seren Weber, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
David Harvey, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Anthony Thompson, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Anne Shaffer, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Dave Parks, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Chris Byrnes, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jamie Michel, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Rylee Phillips, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Fish assemblages associated with eelgrass in south Puget Sound

Kyle McCormick, Evergreen State College, United States
Jeff Gaeckle, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Bart Christiaen, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Harper Estuary restoration project: lessons learned during project implementation

Doris Small, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Corey Morss, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Gunnar Fridriksson, Kitsap County Public Works, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Improving fish passage and public safety at the Ballard Locks

Jason Mulvihill-Kuntz, Lake Washington/Cedar/Sammamish Watershed (WRIA 8), United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Integrating sea level rise into soft shore protection design: "Sea Level Rise Ready" design

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Mapping the future of flood risk in the Snohomish and Stillaguamish basins

Guillaume Mauger, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Andrew M. Smith, Fathom, Ltd., United Kingdom
Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Jason Won, Climate Impacts Group, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Necessary integration of geologic information into shoreline policies

wendy gerstel, Qwg Applied Geology, United States
Karin L. Strelioff, Mason Conservation District, United States
Katrinka Hibler, Mason Conservation District, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Norovirus outbreaks: Winter 2017

Jennifer Doughty, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Predicting storm impacts on gravel beaches in Puget Sound using the XBeach-G model

Kathryn Ketteridge, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Jessica Cote, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Traci Sanderson, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Recreational kelp harvest in Smith and Minor Islands aquatic reserve

Jamie Kilgo, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Betty Bookheim, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Bart Christiaen, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Rick Baker, Whidbey Watershed Stewards, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Salmonid distribution and abundance in the context of Elwha River dam removals

Anna Kagley, NOAA, United States
Kinsey Frick, NOAA, United States
Kurt Fresh, NOAA, United States
Larry Ward, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Jameal Samhouri, NOAA, United States
Ole Shelton, NOAA, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Shore armor reduction program portfolio

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Lisa Kaufman, Northwest Straits Foundation, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Shore armor removal for nearshore restoration

Rebecca Cayen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johanessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Adam Tullis, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Shoreline armoring in the Puget Sound: impacts on key habitat characteristics and prey availability for juvenile salmon in the Maury Island Aquatic Reserve

Kirsten Miller, The Evergreen State College, United States
Bianca Perla, Vashon Nature Ctr., LLC, United States
Erin Martin, Evergreen State College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Soil conductivity study and implications for fish and farming compatibility in the Swinomish agricultural area

Nicole Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Todd A. Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Karen J.R. Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Jason J. Thompson, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Stressor impacts on the health and persistence of the bull kelp Nereocystis luetkeana in south Puget Sound

Maxwell Calloway, The Evergreen State College, United States
Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Erin Martin, The Evergreen State College, United States
Tom Mumford, Marine Agronomics, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Habitat Restoration & Protection

Testing the effectiveness of escapement mechanisms in derelict crab pots

Jason Morgan, Northwest Straits Foundation, United States
Kyle Antonelis, Natural Resources Consultants, Inc., United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

A restoration and climate change resiliency monitoring program for coastal BC estuaries

Connie L. Miller Retzer, BC Ministry of Forests, Land, Natural Resource Op., Canada
Thomas G. Reid, The Nature Trust of B.C., Canada
Peter K. deKoning, The Nature Trust of B.C., Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

An assessment of digital grain size estimation techniques for shorelines

Laura Priddis, Huxley College on the Peninsulas, United States
Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Establishing deep benthic community reference stations in Puget Sound

Wendy Eash-Loucks, King County, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Evaluating methods to obtain high resolution nearshore bathymetry and coastal topography for Puget Sound

George Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Amanda Hacking, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Diana McCandless, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather Weiner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

High resolution mapping of Puget Sound shorelines

George Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather M. Weiner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Amanda Hacking, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Diana McCandless, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Lessons from 29 years of monitoring at the Commencement Bay disposal site

John Nakayama, NewFields, United States
William Hafner, NewFields, United States
Celia Barton, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
David Fox, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States
Lauran Warner, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Long-term water quality trend analysis in the Lone Tree Creek watershed and surrounding marine waters

Shannon Buckham, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Nicole Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Puget Sound shoreline inventory and assessment using boat-based lidar

George Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Alice Henderson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Heather Weiner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Hannah Drummond, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

SoundToxins: a Puget Sound harmful algae monitoring partnership

Teri King, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Lyndsey Claassen, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Jerry Borchert, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States
Vera Trainer, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Understanding long-term water quality trends in a developing watershed

Timothy Clark, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Using ferry monitoring data to explore the importance of isotherms on the winter survival of Northern anchovy in Puget Sound

Suzan Pool, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Monitoring: Species & Habitats

Using FlowCAM data to estimate microplankton biomass: Is biovolume a good predictor of particulate organic carbon?

Gabriela Hannach, King County Environmental Lab., United States
Stephanie A. Jaeger, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States
Wendy E. Eash-Loucks, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Policy, Management, & Regulations

Beyond the ban: assessing changes and impacts of U.S. crude oil exports for the West Coast

Valerie Cleland, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ian Hanna, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Policy, Management, & Regulations

Revitalizing cultural knowledge and honoring sacred waters: documenting the oral history of life on the Nooksack River

Althea Wilson, Northwest Indian College, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Assessment of fecal glucocorticoid metabolites of cortisol and corticosterone in captive sea otters, Enhydra lutris

Amy Olsen, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Cross species infection of Yersinia ruckeri from chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) to yellowtail rockfish (Sebastes flavidus) and kelp greenling (Hexagrammos decagrammus)

Briana Gabel, Highline College, United States
Matthew Wilson, Highline College, United States
Rus Higley, Highline College, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Extending observations further: using historic biogeochemical data to understand trends in Puget Sound

Ben Larson, King County, United States
Stephanie Jaeger, King County, United States
Wendy Eash-Loucks, King County, United States
Kimberle Stark, King County, United States
Bruce Nairn, King County, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Functional response experiments evaluate the feeding response of juvenile Chinook salmon to varying densities of larval crab

Nancy Elder, U.S. Geological Survey, Western Fisheries Research Ctr., United States
Marshall Hoy, U.S. Geological Survey, Western Fisheries Research Ctr., United States
David Beauchamp, U.S. Geological Survey, Western Fisheries Research Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Hood Canal benthic sub-regions as described by foraminiferal assemblage

Adrienne Sorenson, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ruth A. Martin, Univ. of Washington, United States
Elizabeth A. Nesbitt, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Matching the growth of juvenile salmon to plankton dynamics in the Salish Sea

Brian Beckman, National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Marc Trudel, St. Andrews Biological Station, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Meredith Journey, National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
R. Ian Perry, Pacific Biological Station, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Kelly Young, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Moira Galbraith, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Maximizing surveillance through spatial characterization of marine mammal stranding hot spots in San Juan County, WA

Jennifer K. Olson, The Whale Museum, United States
John Aschoff, The Whale Museum, United States
Alice Goble, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Joseph K. Gaydos, Univ. of California, Davis, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

NOAA rockfish recovery management and research in the Salish Sea, Washington

James Selleck, NOAA, United States
Dan Tonnes, NOAA, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Possible mechanisms of small-scale regional variability of juvenile coho salmon growth in the Strait of Georgia

Meredith Journey, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Marc Trudel, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Chrys Neville, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Brian Beckman, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Primary and secondary productivity and harmful algae species in the northern Salish Sea, a dynamic coastal BC environment

Tamara Brown, Microthalassia Consultants, Inc., Canada
Helen Gurney-Smith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Brenna Collicutt, The Hakai Institute, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Quantifying larvae to aid restoration efforts of the Olympia oyster (Ostrea lurida) in Fidalgo Bay, WA

Sarah White, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Bonnie J. Becker, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Michelle McCartha, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Suji Kim, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
David Mullins, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Hozoji Matheson-Marguillis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Romina Centurion, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Megan Hintz, Univ. of Washington, United States
Michael D. Behrens, Pacific Lutheran Univ., United States
Brian Allen, Puget Sound Restoration Fund, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Satellite-derived ecosystem indicators: a retrospective analysis of high resolution ocean color and sea surface temperature products in the Salish Sea

Benjamin Leonard, Integral Consulting, United States
Brandon Sackmann, Integral Consulting, United States
Nicholas Shonka, Integral Consulting, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Spatial distribution of benthic macroinvertebrate biomass in Puget Sound: establishing a baseline

Dany Burgess, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Angela Eagleston, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Margaret Dutch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Valerie Partridge, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Sandra Weakland, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Species-specific identification using molecular tools on planktonic field samples: complications and considerations

Michelle McCartha, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Hozoji R. Matheson-Margullis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Bonnie J. Becker, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Steps to understand the decline, and aid in recovery for Cherry Point herring

Betty Bookheim, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Todd Sandell, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Phillip Dionne, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Adam Lindquist, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Tracking the spatial distribution of Ostrea lurida (Olympia Oysters) in Fidalgo Bay, WA

Suji Kim, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Bonnie Becker, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Michelle McCartha, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Megan Hintz, Univ. of Washington, United States
Michael D. Behrens, Pacific Lutheran Univ., United States
Brian Allen, Puget Sound Restoration Fund, United States
Sarah White, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
David Mullins, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Hozoji Matheson-Margullis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Romina Centurion, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Using salmon to sample the Salish Sea: diets of recreationally harvested Chinook and Coho salmon as an ecosystem monitoring tool

Jessica Qualley, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Will Duguid, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Katie Innes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Species & Food Webs

Zooplankton ecology of the Fraser River estuary

Joanne Breckenridge, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Evgeny Pakhomov, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

10 principles designing for watershed health

Ellen Southard, Salmon Safe, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

A permanent sanctuary and rescue center for orcas

Lori Marino, Whale Sanctuary Project, United States
Deborah Giles, Friday Harbor Lab., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

Developing a regional protocol for photo-ID of harbor porpoise, Phocoena phocoena, in the Salish Sea through transboundary collaboration

Cindy Elliser, Pacific Mammal Research, United States
Anna Hall, Porpoise Conservation Society, Canada
Katrina MacIver, Pacific Mammal Research, United States
Marcus Wernicke, Porpoise Conservation Society, Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

Hydrologic and nutrient fluxes in a small watershed with changing agricultural practices

Bridger Cohan, Western Washington Univ., United States
David Hooper, Western Washington Univ., United States
Melanie Roy, Western Washington Univ., United States
Karen Jorgenson, Western Washington Univ., United States
Lucas Rabins, Western Washington Univ., United States
Alyssa Peter, Western Washington Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

Permitting jurisdictions and applications for marine shores of Salish Sea in Washington State

Adam Tullis, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Transboundary Management & Policy

Towards a hierarchical optimization framework for spatially targeting incentive policies to promote green infrastructure amidst multiple objectives and uncertainty

Brad Barnhart, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Paul Mayer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Michael Papenfus, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Moriah Bostian, Lewis and Clark College, United States
Kalyanmoy Deb, Michigan State Univ., United States
Zhichao Wu, Michigan State Univ., United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Challenges with accurate tracking of oil spill trajectories within Puget Sound

Jonathan Whiting, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Incorporating spatial and temporal marine species distribution and vulnerability into tribal oil spill response decision-making: a project of the Makah Tribe oil spill response working group

Haley Kennard, Makah Tribe Office of Marine Affairs, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Oil spills and marine mammals in British Columbia, Canada: development and application of a risk-based conceptual framework

Adrianne Jarvella Rosenberger, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Misty MacDuffee, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Andrew Rosenberger, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Peter Ross, Ocean Wise, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Reducing ship-generated noise

Chris McKesson, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Soundwatch: eighteen years of monitoring whale watch vessel activities in the Salish Sea

Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Elizabeth Seely, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Richard Osborne, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Kari Koski, Seattle Aquarium, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

The challenges of moving from framework development to the real world: operationalising an oil vulnerability framework for oil spill response in the Canadian Pacific region

Lucie Hannah, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Matthias Herborg, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Candice St. Germain, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada
Sharon Jeffery, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

PDF

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Posters: Vessel Traffic: Risk & Impacts

Visual and acoustic effects of ambient noise on harbor porpoise in the Possession Sound

Hailey Dearing, Ocean Research College Academy, United States

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

The effects of anti-sea lice drugs and pesticides on marine zooplankton

Jenna Keen, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

The Puget Sound federal task force: an orientation to the task force, reflections on the first year and preview of what's ahead

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Peter Murchie, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Surf Smelt Spawning Habitat Trends in South Puget Sound

Erin Dilworth, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Phillip Dionne, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

Reflecting community values in Hood Canal

Kat Morgan, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Salish Sea model ecosystem - lower trophic: episodic nutrient supply in the northern Strait of Georgia

Elise Olson, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Susan E. Allen, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

Sensitivity of the regional ocean acidification and carbonate system in Puget Sound to ocean and freshwater inputs

Laura Bianucci, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Wen Long, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Greg Pelletier, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mindy Roberts, Washington Environmental Council, United States
Cristiana Figueroa-Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Presence of microplastics in Salish Sea Nearshore sediments

Andrew Spanjer, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Robert Black, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Brandi Lubliner, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Abby Barnes, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Going up the production stream to protect the Salish Sea

Sean Smith, Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

Warm water temperature regimes in eelgrass beds (Z. marina and Z. japonica) of Padilla Bay, WA

Heath Bohlmann, Padilla Bay Research Reserve, United States
Jude Apple, Padilla Bay Research Reserve, United States
Nicole Burnett, Padilla Bay Research Reserve, United States
Suzanne Shull, Padilla Bay Research Reserve, United States

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Session Description: Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Tessa Francis, University of Washington, Tacoma

PDF

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Recent and projected seasonal changes to river flows combine with human pressures to restructure the base of the marine food web in Puget Sound

Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mya Keyzers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Allison Brownlee, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Farmers' relationship with nature: how and why it matters

Adrian Semmelink, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Kai M.A. Chan, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Terre Satterfield, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

Lethal and sub-lethal effects of repeated short term exposures Salmosan (A.I. azamethiphos) on the Pacific Spot Prawn, Pandalus platyceros

Kate Mill, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Chris Kennedy, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal collaboration to correct fish passage barriers

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Richard Vacirca, U.S Forest Service, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Spatio-temporal variation in the nearshore forage fish community in the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Kinsey Frick, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Anna Kagley, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Kurt Fresh, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Larry Ward, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Jameal Samhouri, NOAA Fisheries, United States
A. Ole Shelton, NOAA Fisheries, United States

PDF

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

Lower Big Quilcene River multiple benefits restoration project

Michelle Myers, Hood Canal Salmon Enhancement Group, United States
Mendy Harlow, Hood Canal Salmon Enhancement Group, United States

PDF

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Key factors influencing change in Pacific herring populations: a qualitative network model approach

Tessa Francis, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

PDF

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

Wind-driven upwelling in the northern Strait of Georgia

Ben Moore-Maley, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Vicky Do, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Susan Allen, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Debby Ianson, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Volunteer microplastic sampling in Puget Sound: strategies for broad inclusion, education, and research

Kathryn Davis, Puget Soundkeeper, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Data and industrial stormwater general permit benchmarks; what we know

Deanna Seaman, Northwest Seaport Alliance, United States
Anita Fichthorn, Northwest Seaport Alliance, United States

PDF

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

Is local adaptation a factor in planning eelgrass restoration? Initial assessment of responses to temperature by eelgrass growing across a stressor gradient

Kate Buenau, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Celia Thurman, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
John Vavrinec, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Amy Borde, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ronald Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

PDF

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Comparing marine survival among Chinook and coho salmon and steelhead trout in the Salish Sea

Kathryn L. Sobocinski, Long Live the Kings, United States
Eric J. Ward, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Correigh M. Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

PDF

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Space matters: incorporating mechanistically determined spatial patterns into projected impacts of climate change on stream temperature

Se-Yeun Lee, Univ. of Washington, United States
Aimee H. Fullerton, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
Ashley Steel, U.S.D.A. Forest Service, United States
Christian Torgersen, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Value conflicts as barriers to farmer participation in incentive programs for riparian buffers in the Puget Sound

Terre Satterfield, IRES, Canada
Kai M. A. Chan, IRES, Canada
Mollie Chapman, IRES, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

Mercury trends in cormorant and great blue heron eggs from Pacific Canada: a question of local and global sources

Tanya Brown, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
John Elliott, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Kyle Elliott, McGill Univ., Canada
Sandi Lee, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal coordination and collaboration to protect and restore Puget Sound shorelines

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Susan Meyer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Forage fish spawning beach restoration design and implementation in the Salish Sea

Rebecca Cayen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

Insights from community-based approaches to Salish Sea restoration projects: Meadowdale Beach Park and estuary restoration project

Logan Daniels, Snohomish County, United States

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

A decision support framework to assess and prioritize recovery actions for salmon in the Puget Sound

Philip Murphy, InfoHarvest Inc., United States
Gregory R. Blair, ICF Jones & Stokes, United States
Sono Hashisaki, Springwood Associates, United States

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

LiveOcean: a daily forecast model of biogeochemistry in Washington marine waters

Parker MacCready, Univ. of Washington, United States
Samantha A. Siedlecki, Univ. of Connecticut, United States
Ryan M. McCabe, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Toward a standard trash assessment method

Sydney Harris, ORISE at U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Changes to Washington State's recreational use criteria and implications for surface waters

Bryson Finch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Chad Brown, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

The environmental effects of diluted bitumen on eelgrass (Zostera marina)

Jessica Banning, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Saira Butter, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Christopher Kennedy, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Telemetry tracking of salmon smolt migrations through the Salish Sea: examining behaviour, survival and causes of mortality

Scott Hinch, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Nathan Furey, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Christine Stevenson, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Steve Johnstone, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Steve Healy, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
David Welch, Kintama Research, Canada
Erin Rechisky, Kintama Research, Canada
Aswea Porter, Kintama Research, Canada
Kristi Miller, Canadian Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada

PDF

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Monitoring and modeling riverine thermal regimes in a changing climate: implications for native and non-native fishes

E. Ashley Steel, USDA Forest Service, United States
Aimee H. Fullerton, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Univ. of Washington, United States
Lillian McGill, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Photovoice: a tool for agriculture engagement in resilience planning

Heather Cole, The Nature Conservancy, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

Using American dippers Cinclus mexicanus to investigate the influence of run-of-the-river dams on mercury exposure and food webs in mountain streams around the Salish Sea

John Elliott, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Veronica Norbury, Univ. of Saskatchewan, Canada
Christine Bishop, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Christy Morrissey, Univ. of Saskatchewan, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal coordination and collaboration on Puget Sound science and monitoring

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Bill Labiosa, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Shoreline armoring removal: assessment of restoration effectiveness in the Salish Sea

Jason Toft, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jeffery Cordell, Univ. of Washington, United States
Megan Dethier, Univ. of Washington, United States
Emily Howe, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Hannah Faulkner, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

PDF

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

The transformation of Port Gamble Bay: from remediation to restoration

Celina Abercrombie, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Chinook habitat restoration decision support tool- Identifying chinook salmon habitat restoration effectiveness based on temperature, flow, and bioenergetics models

Andrew Spanjer, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Patrick Moran, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Robert Black, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

PDF

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

Omega Oracle: forecasting estuarine carbonate weather

Cameron Allen, Oregon State Univ., United States
George G. Waldbusser, Oregon State Univ., United States
Burke Hales, Oregon State Univ., United States

PDF

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Leveraging new opportunities for voluntary action and policies to reduce sources of plastics in the Salish Sea

Heather Trim, Zero Waste Washington, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Raising the standards for water quality objectives in Burrard Inlet: interaction between public, ecological and cultural values through Indigenous-Provincial collaboration

Anuradha Rao, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada
Bridget Doyle, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada
John Konovsky, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada
Patrick Lilley, Kerr Wood Leidal, Canada

PDF

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

Tipping the balance: the impact of eelgrass wasting disease in a changing ocean

Morgan Eisenlord, Cornell Univ., United States
Colleen Burge, Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States
Phoebe D. Dawkins, Cornell Univ., United States
Reyn Yoshioka, Univ. of Oregon, United States
Tyler Tran, Western Washington Univ., United States
Natalie Rivlin, Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States
Miranda Winningham, Cornell Univ., United States
Clio Jensen, Bryn Mawr College, United States
Kathy Van Alstyne, Western Washington Univ., United States
Drew Harvell, Cornell Univ., United States

PDF

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Exposure time of juvenile sockeye salmon to Discovery Islands salmon farms

Erin Rechisky, Kintama Research Services, Canada
Aswea Porter, Kintama Research Services, Canada
David Welch, Kintama Research Services, Canada
Christine Stevenson, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Stephen Johnston, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Nathan Furey, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Scott Hinch, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Source, transport, and age of sediment from Cascade volcano watersheds to the nearshore: insights for contaminant and ecological studies

Renee Takesue, USGS, United States
Kathy Conn, USGS, United States
Margaret Dutch, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Recruiting farmers for lasting ecosystem benefits

George Boggs, Whatcom Conservation District, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Contaminants in the Salish Sea: Effects of Aquaculture Pharmaceuticals on Invertebrates and Contaminants in Aquatic Birds and Mammals

Are otters toxic? A trial in using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISAs) to measure contaminants in sea and river otter diet and feces

Amy Olsen, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium, United States

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal collaboration to prevent and respond to vessel traffic pollution in Puget Sound

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Bob McFarland, U.S. Coast Guard, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Conserving forage fish beach spawning habitat in British Columbia

Rachel Wang, World Wildlife Fund, Canada
Haley Tomlin, Mount Arrowsmith Biosphere Region Research Institute, Canada

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

Integration of community input with science based restoration to create successful projects at shoreline park sites

Anna Spooner, Anchor QEA, United States
John Small, Anchor QEA, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Big Sharks in the Salish Sea: combining passive acoustics with the Salish Sea model to predict Sixgill Shark (Hexanchus griseus) presence

Alli Cramer, Washington State Univ., United States
Steve Katz, Washington State Univ., United States
Kelly Andrews, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Daniel H. Thornton, Washington State Univ., United States

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

Salish Sea model: ocean acidification module and the response to regional anthropogenic nutrient sources

Greg Pelletier, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Laura Bianucci, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Wen Long, Tecplot, United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Cristiana Figueroa-Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Nina Bednarsek, SCCWRP, United States

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

Data and derelict fishing gear: implications for monitoring, predicting, and management

Samantha Farquhar, Univ. of Washington, United States
Colton McDavid, Oregon State Univ., United States

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

The Clarks Creek TMDL dispute resolution agreement plan: advancing the use of model based analysis to demonstrate reasonable assurance in WA State

Timothy Hagan, Pierce County Planning and Public Works, United States

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Stressors and Disturbance

Seagrass nursery function enhanced by habitat connectivity

Angeleen Olson, Hakai Institute, Canada
Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

Input of of PBDE exposure in juvenile Chinook salmon along their out-migrant pathway through the Snohomish River, WA

Andrea J. Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
James E. West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Robert J. Fisk, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Mariko M. Langness, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Gina M. Ylitalo, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Association, United States
Sandra M. O'Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Transcending the Land-Ocean Boundary. Responses of Ecosystem Process to Climate and Human Impacts Across a Wide Spectrum of Processes, Habitats and Space

Predicting Puget Sound's organic carbon—and why we need enhanced monitoring

Cristiana Figueroa-Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Sheelagh McCarthy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Greg Pelletier, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
John Gala, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Implementing early, on-the-ground, actions to support farmer engagement: The Farming in the Floodplain Project

Jordan Jobe, Washington State Univ., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Federal Initiatives I: Puget Sound Federal Task Force

Puget Sound federal task force: federal coordination and collaboration to protect and restore Puget Sound shellfish

Gina Bonifacino, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Laura Hoberecht, National Marine Fisheries Service, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Community forage fish habitat restoration in the San Juans

Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans, United States

PDF

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Insights from Community-Based Approaches to Salish Sea Restoration Projects

How community involvement shaped the Seahurst Park ecosystem restoration project

Peter Hummel, Anchor QEA, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Modeling Change in the Transboundary Salish Sea

An integrated environmental and human systems modeling framework for Puget Sound restoration planning

Bob McKane, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Jonathan Halama, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Paul Pettus, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Bradley Barnhart, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Allen Brookes, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Kevin Djang, CSRA, United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Isaac Kaplan, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
Chris Harvey, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States
Emily Howe, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Phillip Levin, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Michael Schmidt, Long Live The Kings, United States
Raphael Girardin, Long Live The Kings, United States

PDF

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Ocean Acidification: Modeling and Predictions

From knowledge to action: advancing Washington state's strategic response on ocean acidification

Julie Horowitz, Washington State, United States
Martha Kongsgaard, Marine Resource Advisory Council, United States

PDF

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Plastic Pollution and Marine Debris in the Salish Sea: Monitoring, Education, and Management and Policy Solutions

The heavy load: addressing creosote and large debris in the Salish Sea

Chris Robertson, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

PDF

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Policy and Management Challenges for Restoring and Protecting Water Quality in the Salish Sea

Puget Sound no discharge zone for vessel sewage

Amy Jankowiak, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Understanding Salmon Survival

A case study of fine scale habitat use by first ocean year Chinook salmon: implications for growth and predation exposure

Will Duguid, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Jessica Qualley, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Kevin Pellett, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Erin Rechisky, Kintama Research Services, Canada
David Welch, Kintama Research Services, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Understanding What Matters to Agricultural Poducers

Listening to farmers: the farming in the floodplain project

Spencer Easton, Environmental Science Associates, United States

PDF

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

Building citizen science rigor, efficiency and policy applications: examples from Island County marine resources committee

Elsa Schwartz, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Barbara Bennett, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Anna Toledo, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States

PDF

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

The Fisher Slough case study: seven-year monitoring summary: measuring outcomes for fish, farms and flooding

Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy, United States

PDF

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Oceans protection plan overview

Lorraine Gill, Transport Canada, Canada

PDF

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Microplastics in the NE Pacific: the emergence of an unprecedented pollutant class

Peter Ross, Ocean Wise, Canada
Katerina Vassilenko, Ocean Wise, Canada
Mathew Watkins, Ocean Wise, Canada
Megane Neauport, Ocean Wise, Canada
Marie Noel, Ocean Wise, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Assessing the threat of contaminants of emerging concern to early marine survival of Chinook salmon

Sandra O'Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andrea Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Robert Fisk, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Mariko Langness, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andy James, Univ. of Washington, United States
Laurie Niewolny, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
James West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Elevated carbon dioxide alters neural signaling and anti-predator behaviors in ocean phase coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch)

Chase Williams, Univ. of Washington, United States
Evan Gallagher, Univ. of Washington, United States
Andrew Dittman, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Paul McElhany, NOAA Ocean Acidification Program, United States
Shallin Busch, NOAA Ocean Acidification Program, United States
Theo Bammler, Univ. of Washington, United States
James MacDonald, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Variability in water column respiration in Salish Sea waters and implications for coastal and ocean acidification

Jude Apple, Padilla Bay NERR, United States
Claire Cook, Padilla Bay NERR, United States
Natasha Christman, Oregon State Univ., United States
Shauna Bjornson, Padilla Bay NERR, United States
Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Prioritizing seagrass meadows for biodiversity conservation based on landscape connectivity

John Cristiani, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Mary O'Connor, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session Description: The 30-year History of the Salish Sea Ecosystem Conference

The 30-year History of the Salish Sea Ecosystem Conference: Where We Started, Where We've Been, and Where We May Be Going

Scott Redman, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

PDF

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Seasonal dynamics of oceanographic conditions, phytoplankton, and zooplankton in the Malaspina Strait, Strait of Georgia

Svetlana Esenkulova, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Karyn Suchy, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Ian Perry, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Kelly Young, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Ryan Flagg, Ocean Networks Canada, Canada
Moira Galbraith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Isobel Pearsall, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada

PDF

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

The citizen scientific method: tapping a human natural resource in ecosystem restoration

Bianca Perla, Vashon Nature Ctr. LLC, United States
Greg Rabourn, King County, United States

PDF

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Floodplains by Design: Advancing a new generation of holistic floodplain practices and projects

Bob Carey, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Julie Morse, The Nature Conservancy, United States

PDF

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Maritime awareness information system

Kelly Larkin, Transport Canada, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Exploration of microplastics in the lower Puyallup River watershed

Julie Masura, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Shannon Black, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Jessica Kelsey, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Mary Eldridge, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

PDF

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Biogeochemical cycling of polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) in the Strait of Georgia

Yuanji Sun, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Maria T. Maldonado, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Roger Francois, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Ameliorating ocean acidification: towards a model relating pCO2, irradiance and leaf area index of Zostera marina (eelgrass) in Padilla Bay, WA

Tyler Tran, Shannon Point Marine Ctr., United States
Brooke Love, Western Washington Univ., United States
Sylvia Yang, Western Washington Univ., United States
Cinde Donoghue, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

PDF

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Recent conditions highlight regional differences in temperature, salinity and dissolved oxygen between Strait of Juan de Fuca and Puget Sound sites under anomalous 2014-2017 climate patterns

Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Skip Albertson, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Mya Keyzers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Allison Brownlee, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Carol Maloy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

PDF

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Identifying nutrient thresholds for sustainable local management of British Columbia seagrass beds

Sarah Bittick, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Matthew Christensen, Ducks Unlimited, Canada
Mary I. O'Connor, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Nikki Wright, SeaChange Marine Conservation Network, Canada

PDF

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

A data science approach to understanding physical drivers of coastal primary productivity and effects on carbonate chemistry

Tereza Jarnikova, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Susan E. Allen, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada
Debby Ianson, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Elise Olson, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

PDF

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

Effective application of citizen science for adaptive management of an aquatic marine reserve

Eleanor Hines, RE Sources, United States

PDF

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Agency silos, cultural isolation, and integrated floodplain design: the French Slough case study

Paul Cereghino, NOAA Restoration Ctr., United States

PDF

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Regional response planning

Timothy McCann, Canadian Coast Guard, Canada
Daniel Reid, Transport Canada, Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Why microplastics do not transfer persistent organic pollutants through aquatic food webs

Joel Baker, Univ. of Washington, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Effects of environmentally realistic concentrations of neonicotinoid insecticides on an aquatic invertebrate community

Claire Duchet, Washington State Univ., United States
Alyssa Kraft, Washington State Univ., United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States

PDF

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Seasonal patterns of estuarine acidification in seagrass beds of the Snohomish Estuary, WA

Stephen Pacella, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Cheryl A. Brown, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
T. Chris Mochon-Collura, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
George G. Waldbusser, Oregon State Univ., United States
Rochelle G. Labiosa, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Burke Hales, Oregon State Univ., United States

PDF

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Does Puget Sound have a long-term memory?

John Mickett, Univ. of Washington, United States
Wendi Ruef, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jan A. Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Eelgrass donor sites: potentially overlooked impacts of restoration in Puget Sound

John Vavrinec, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Amy Borde, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Jeffrey Gaeckle, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Valerie Cullinan, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Susan Southard, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Kate Hall, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Lara Aston, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

PDF

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Influence of environmental drivers on satellite-derived chlorophyll a in the Strait of Georgia from 2003-2016

Karyn Suchy, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Maycira Costa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Ian Perry, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

Shoreline monitoring toolbox: protocol implementation and data management

Jason Toft, Univ. of Washington, United States
Kate Litle, Washington Sea Grant, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Integrated floodplain management in Washington: How can we make it more resilient?

Guillaume Mauger, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Andrew M. Smith, Fathom, Ltd., United Kingdom
Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Jason Won, Climate Impacts Group, United States

PDF

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Canadian Coast Guard initiatives

Timothy McCann, Canadian Coast Guard, Canada
Philip Murdock, Canadian Coast Guard, Canada

PDF

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Does habitat influence bivalve microplastic concentration?

Sarah Dudas, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Garth Covernton, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Matthew R. Miller, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Chris Pearce, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Helen Gurney-Smith, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
John Dower, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Potential metabolic disruption in juvenile Chinook salmon exposed to a mixture of CECs in the lab and field

James Meador, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Andrew Yeh, Univ. of Washington, United States
Evan Gallagher, Univ. of Washington, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Habitat effects of macrophytes and shell on the performance of juvenile clams and local pH conditions

Courtney Greiner, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Terrie Klinger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jennifer Ruesink, Univ. of Washington, United States
Micah Horwith, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Improving monitoring and stock assessment for Dungeness crab by measuring recruitment of larval megalopa

Evelyn Brown, Lummi Nation - Lummi Indian Business Council, United States
Nicholas T. Jefferson, Lummi Nation - Lummi Indian Business Council, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Hydrodynamic regime determines the magnitude of surface sediment 'blue carbon' stocks in British Columbia eelgrass meadows

Carolyn Prentice, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Margot Hessing-Lewis, Hakai Institute, Canada
Rhea Sanders-Smith, Hakai Institute, Canada
Anne Salomon, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

PDF

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Zooplankton variability in the Northern Salish Sea over the past 3 decades, and relationships with Coho salmon

Kelly Young, DFO, Canada
Moira Galbraith, DFO, Canada
Ian Perry, DFO, Canada

PDF

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

Restoration action effectiveness: employing the concept of net ecosystem improvement

Ronald Thom, Northwest Straits Commission, United States
Thomas Mumford, Marine Agronomics, United States
Lucas Hart, Northwest Straits Initiative, United States
Richard Childers, Northwest Straits Initiative, United States

PDF

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Reach-scale planning in Snohomish County: a foundation for collaborative farm-fish-flood integrated planning and project delivery

Donald "Kit" Crump, Snohomish County Surface Water Management, United States
Erik Stockdale, Snohomish County Surface Water Management, United States

PDF

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Federal Initiatives II: Oceans Protection Plan (OPP)

Oil spill preparedness planning: filling critical species data gaps using habitat suitability modelling

Candice St. Germain, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Jessica Finney, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Cole Fields, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Edward Gregr, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Lucie Hannah, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Sharon Jeffery, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada

PDF

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Microplastics contamination in blue mussels (Mytilus edulis (L.)) and marine sediments along the coast of British Columbia, Canada

Megane Neauport, Ocean Wise, Canada
Marie Noel, Ocean Wise, Canada
Anahita Etemadifar, Ocean Wise, Canada
Peter Ross, Ocean Wise, Canada

PDF

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

Contaminants of emerging concern in bay mussels throughout the Salish Sea

Andrew James, Ctr. for Urban Waters, United States
James West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Sandra O'Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

PDF

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Ocean Acidification: Effects and Interactions with Organisms

Stable isotopic records of shell carbonate and the effects of ocean acidification along the Washington coast

Yongwen Gao, Makah Fisheries Management, United States
Russell Svec, Makah Fisheries Management, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Salmon and jellies and herring, oh my! Abiotic and biotic-dependent trends in abundance and distribution of pelagic critters in Skagit Bay across 17 years

Stuart Munsch, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Correigh Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jason Hall, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

PDF

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

A search for eelgrass blue carbon across Skagit County bays

Mira Lutz, Western Washington Univ., United States
Katrina L. Poppe, Western Washington Univ., United States
John Rybczyk, Western Washington Univ., United States
Mason Lanphear, Western Washington Univ., United States
Meriel Kaminsky, Western Washington Univ., United States
Chelsea Johnson, Western Washington Univ., United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Regional and temporal variability in Puget Sound zooplankton: bottom-up links to juvenile salmon

Julie Keister, Univ. of Washington, United States
Julia Bos, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Bethellee Herrmann, Univ. of Washington, United States
Mya Keyers, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Christopher Krembs, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
John Mickett, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Wendi Reuf, Univ. of Washington, United States
Amanda Winans, Univ. of Washington, United States

PDF

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Building Effective Citizen Science Projects for the Collection of Influential Data

From the ground up: ideas for supporting successful citizen scientists

Betsy Carlson, Port Townsend Marine Science Ctr., United States

PDF

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Tackling nebulous ideas: building a shared monitoring plan for tracking outcomes of integrated floodplain management in the Puyallup River watershed

Ilon Logan, Environmental Science Associates, United States
Isabel Ragland, Pierce Conservation District, United States

PDF

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Microplastic Pollution: a Troubling, Yet Tractable, Conservation Priority in the Salish Sea

Extent of microplastics in Pacific Sand Lance burying habitat in the Salish Sea

Willem Peters, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Cliff Robinson, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Karen Kohfeld, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Marlow Pellatt, Parks Canada, Canada
Douglas Bertram, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

PDF

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Occurrence and impacts of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Salish Sea

SSRI's in WWTP effluents and their disposition and effects in salmonids and marine flatfish

Irvin Schultz, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Louisa Harding, Washington State Univ., United States
Chris Monson, Univ. of Washington, United States
James West, Washington Dept. Fish and Wildlife, United States
Sandra Oneill, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Graham Young, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, United States
Penny Swanson, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Response of Water-Column Processes and Pelagic Organisms to Long-term Change

Density-dependent and landscape effects upon estuary rearing in Chinook salmon: insights from long-term monitoring in four Puget Sound estuaries

Correigh Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative, United States
Rich Henderson, Skagit River System Cooperative, United States
Joshua Chamberlin, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jason Hall, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Joseph Anderson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Matthew Pouley, Tulalip Tribes, United States
Melanie Davis, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Sayre Hodgson, Nisqually Tribe, United States
Christopher Ellings, Nisqually Tribe, United States

PDF

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Seagrass Cross-Border Connections: Management

Blue carbon: Port of Seattle’s kelp, eelgrass and shellfish enhancement pilot project

Jon Sloan, Port of Seattle, United States

PDF

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

The Salish Sea Marine Survival Project: Phytoplankton and Zooplankton

Fine-scale taxonomic and spatiotemporal variability in the energy density of prey for juvenile Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)

Jacob Weil, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Will Duguid, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Francis Juanes, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

PDF

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM