Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Wednesday, April 4th
1:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Introduction to challenges and solutions for shoreline armor removal and design of soft shore protection

Jessica Cote, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Kathryn Ketteridge, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

3D hydrodynamic modeling of Lower Fraser River

Shaheli Masoom, Metro Vancouver, Canada
Li Gu, Metro Vancouver, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Geomorphic challenges to restoring Puget Sound beaches

Hugh Shipman, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Boundary Bay ambient monitoring program

Carrie Hightower, Metro Vancouver Regional District, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Applying the tools in the marine shoreline design guidelines (MSDG) to select marine bank protection techniques

Corey Morss, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Padraic Smith, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Estimating river flows across basins using water isotopes

Lillian McGill, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ashley E. Steel, U.S. Forest Service, United States
Renee J. Brooks, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Engineering sustainable shorelines: an evaluation framework

Jessica Wilson, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
John Readshaw, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Cliff Robinson, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Luke Sales, Town of Qualicum Beach, Canada
Bob Weir, Town of Qualicum Beach, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Water quality effects of fish habitat restoration at Lone Tree Creek

Nicole Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Shannon M. Buckham, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Shoreline armor removal: challenges and solutions to working with private property owners

Lisa Kaufman, Northwest Straits Foundation, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

A GIS solution to evaluating remedial alternatives in sediment remediation and recovery

Leon M. Delwiche, NewFields, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Urban-industrial shoreline restoration techniques: Duwamish Waterway and Elliott Bay

George Blomberg, Port of Seattle, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Light availability controls in the benthic nearshore ecosystem of the Elwha River

Hannah Glover, Univ. of Washington, United States
Andrea S. Ogston, Univ. of Washington, United States
Emily F. Eidam, Univ. of Oregon, United States
Ian M. Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Stephen P. Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Helen D. Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Soft shore protection: lessons learned from 20 years of project design and implementation

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Protection and restoration of salmon bearing streams in agricultural landscapes of the Puget Sound basin: a synthesis of approaches to reach-scale planning for eight focus areas

Colin Hume, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Institutional barriers and facilitators in green infrastructure implementation in British Columbia and Washington State

Tugce Conger, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Protection and restoration of Skokomish River Valley riparian areas

Mitch Redfern, Mason Conservation District, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Elwha nearshore ecosystem restoration: dam removal and shoreline armor removal

Jamie Michel, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Anne Shaffer, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Dave Parks, Crescent Environmental, United States
Chris Byrnes, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Integrated agricultural riparian stewardship in the Stillaguamish and Snohomish watersheds

Kristin Marshall, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Carrie Byron, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Colin Hume, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

An assessment of long-term bluff recession rates in the Puget Sound and Salish Sea: implications for the prioritization and design of restoration projects

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Integrating watershed-scale and river-reach protection and restoration planning to promote climate resilience in the South Fork Nooksack River (SFNR)

Oliver Grah, Nooksack Indian Tribe, United States
Susan Dickerson-Lange, Natural Systems Design, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Snoqualmie Valley agricultural production district riparian restoration and Ag partnership building: EMDS pilot project

Kollin Higgins, King County, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Collaborative solutions to riparian protection and restoration in the Chimacum Creek watershed

Sarah Doyle, North Olympic Salmon Coalition, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, April 5th
10:00 AM

Habitat Restoration

New Brighton shoreline habitat restoration project

Mike Tranmer, Moffatt & Nichol, Canada

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Tsleil-Waututh Nation: restoring shellfish harvest opportunities in Burrard Inlet, Canada

Bridget Doyle, Tsleil-Waututh Nation, Canada

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Habitat Restoration

Assessing the influence of wave-induced bed shear stresses on tidal marsh colonization potential

Astrid Vargas, Moffatt & Nichol, United States

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Shared Waters: restoring shellfish harvest in the trans-boundary watershed of Boundary Bay

Christy Juteau, A Rocha Canada, Canada

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Habitat Restoration

Marine shoreline armor in King County, 2005-2015

Alexis Henry, King County, United States
Kollin Higgins, King County, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Which factors influence Manila clam survival on Lummi Nation tidal flats?

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Habitat Restoration

Seahurst Park beach restoration: Phase II

Beth McCasland, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Factors that affect the vertical distribution of Olympia oyster larvae in Fidalgo Bay, WA

Brooke McIntyre, Western Washington Univ., United States
Shawn Arellano, Western Washington Univ., United States
Erika McPhee-Shaw, Western Washington Univ., United States
Marco Hatch, Western Washington Univ., United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Habitat Restoration

Plant community and nutrient development within four estuary restoration sites in Kitsap County, Washington

Shannon Call, Western Washington Univ., United States
Jenise M. Bauman, Western Washington Univ., United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Population genetics of native shellfish aquaculture species and potential genetic risks of cultivation

Natalie Lowell, Univ. of Washington, United States
Lorenz Hauser, Univ. of Washington, United States
Brent Vadopalas, Univ. of Washington, United States

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Habitat Restoration

Newaukum Creek riparian protection and restoration

Josh Kahan, King County Water and Land Resources Div., United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Restoring Shellfish Harvesting Beaches in the Transboundary Salish Sea

Dye and microbial study in response to outbreak of norovirus-like illnesses from consumption of shellfish from Hammersley Inlet, Washington

Mark Toy, Washington Dept. of Health, United States

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

1:30 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Surf Smelt Spawning Habitat Trends in South Puget Sound

Erin Dilworth, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Phillip Dionne, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Spatio-temporal variation in the nearshore forage fish community in the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Kinsey Frick, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Anna Kagley, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Kurt Fresh, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Larry Ward, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Jameal Samhouri, NOAA Fisheries, United States
A. Ole Shelton, NOAA Fisheries, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Forage fish spawning beach restoration design and implementation in the Salish Sea

Rebecca Cayen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Shoreline armoring removal: assessment of restoration effectiveness in the Salish Sea

Jason Toft, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jeffery Cordell, Univ. of Washington, United States
Megan Dethier, Univ. of Washington, United States
Emily Howe, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Hannah Faulkner, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Conserving forage fish beach spawning habitat in British Columbia

Rachel Wang, World Wildlife Fund, Canada
Haley Tomlin, Mount Arrowsmith Biosphere Region Research Institute, Canada

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Forage Fish Status, Spawning Beach Restoration and Monitoring, and Community Engagement in the Salish Sea

Community forage fish habitat restoration in the San Juans

Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

The Fisher Slough case study: seven-year monitoring summary: measuring outcomes for fish, farms and flooding

Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Floodplains by Design: Advancing a new generation of holistic floodplain practices and projects

Bob Carey, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Julie Morse, The Nature Conservancy, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Agency silos, cultural isolation, and integrated floodplain design: the French Slough case study

Paul Cereghino, NOAA Restoration Ctr., United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Integrated floodplain management in Washington: How can we make it more resilient?

Guillaume Mauger, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Andrew M. Smith, Fathom, Ltd., United Kingdom
Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Se-Yeun Lee, Climate Impacts Group, United States
Jason Won, Climate Impacts Group, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Reach-scale planning in Snohomish County: a foundation for collaborative farm-fish-flood integrated planning and project delivery

Donald "Kit" Crump, Snohomish County Surface Water Management, United States
Erik Stockdale, Snohomish County Surface Water Management, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Building Resilient Floodplains through Regional Policy, Community-driven Solutions and Science: The Story of Integrated Floodplain Management

Tackling nebulous ideas: building a shared monitoring plan for tracking outcomes of integrated floodplain management in the Puyallup River watershed

Ilon Logan, Environmental Science Associates, United States
Isabel Ragland, Pierce Conservation District, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Friday, April 6th
8:30 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

The fall and rise of kelp abundance and recruitment timing as related to changes in suspended sediment and light availability during and following Elwha dam removal

Stephen Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Helen Berry, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources, United States
Melissa Foley, Auckland Council RIMU, New Zealand
Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Nancy Elder, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Matthew Beirne, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Michael McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Jeffrey Duda, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Benjamin Hudson, Zillow, United States
Andrea Ogston, Univ. of Washington School of Oceanography, United States
Hannah Glover, Univ. of Washington School of Oceanography, United States
Emily Eidam, Univ. of Washington School of Oceanography, United States
Jonathon Warrick, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Guy Gelfenbaum, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Andrew Stevens, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Success and succession in species and ecosystem recoveries: kelp forest community dynamics following decades of sea otter re-establishment

Jameal Samhouri, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Andrew Shelton, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Chris Harvey, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kelly Andrews, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Blake Feist, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kinsey Frick, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Nick Tolimieri, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Greg Williams, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Liam Antrim, NOAA Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary, United States

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Temporal changes in bull kelp (nereocystis luetkeana) in the Salish Sea using high resolution satellite imagery

Sarah Schroeder, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Monitoring Salish Sea bull kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana) via kayak surveys

Suzanne Shull, Northwest Straits Initiative, United States
Lucas Hart, Northwest Straits Initiative, United States
Helen Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Bull kelp bed surveys in Island County, Washington USA

Linda Rhodes, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Vernon W. Brisley, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Gregg Ridder, Sound Water Stewards, United States
Debra Paros, Sound Water Stewards, United States
Paulette Brunner, Sound Water Stewards, United States
Barbara Brock, Sound Water Stewards, United States
Barbara Bennett, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States
Anna Toledo, Island County Marine Resources Committee, United States

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part I

Comparison of Bull Kelp coverage survey methods over time in the San Juan Archipelago

Todd Woodard, Samish Indian Nation, United States
Casey Palmer-McGee, Samish Indian Nation, United States

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

The microbiome of the canopy-forming kelps, Nereocystis and Macrocystis, from the outer Olympic Coast to the Puget Sound

Brooke L. Weigel, Univ. of Chicago, United States
Catherine A. Pfister, Univ. of Chicago, United States

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Genetic structure of the bull-kelp Nereocystis luetkeana in the Salish Sea

Lily Gierke, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, United States
Bobby San Miguel, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, United States
Tom Mumford, Marine Agronomics LLC, United States
Filipe Alberto, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, United States

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Effects of warm ocean temperatures on bull kelp forests in the Salish Sea

Braeden Schiltroth, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Sherryl Bisgrove, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Bill Heath, Project Watershed, Canada

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Salish Sea bull kelp restoration research: local, regional and international collaborations

William Heath, Project Watershed Society, Canada
Sherryl Bisgrove, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Kelp canopy restoration; enhancement practice development in Puget Sound

Brian Allen, PSRF, United States

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Kelp Distribution and Recovery Strategies in the Salish Sea: Part II

Techniques for understory kelp salvage and recolonization of disturbed sites to mitigate temporal habitat loss

Ashley Park, Archipelago Marine Research Ltd., Canada
Gina Lemieux, Archipelago Marine Research Ltd., Canada
Brian Emmett, Archipelago Marine Research Ltd., Canada
Doug McMillan, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Peter Troffe, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Shauna Davis, Defence Construction Canada, Canada
Michael Bodman, Dept. of National Defence, Canada
Mike Waters, Dept. of National Defence, Canada
Cliff Robinson, SNC-Lavalin, Canada

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Survival and behavior of steelhead smolts migrating past the Hood Canal Bridge

Megan Moore, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Hood canal bridge effect on hydrodynamics and nearfield zone of influence

Adi Nugraha, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Working on the railroad: coastal streams prioritization to inform restoration planning

Paul Schlenger, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Phil Bloch, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Jennifer Griffiths, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Effects of large infrastructure on the underwater visual environment and heightened predation on salmon in the Salish Sea

Dave Beauchamp, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Downstream fish passage improvements at Hiram M. Chittenden Lock and Dam, Seattle, WA: a new Approach for an old dam

Phil Peterson, West Fork Environmental, Inc., United States
Scott V. Pozarycki, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States
Adam Slowik, Normandeau Associates, Inc., United States
Paul Heisey, Normandeau Associates, Inc., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Big Objects Need Big Solutions: Addressing the Environmental Effects of Major Infrastructure Around the Salish Sea

Washington State Ferries: Colman Dock and the new Mukilteo Ferry Terminal: environmental protection and marine mammal monitoring during construction

Richard Huey, Washington State Ferries, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM