Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Wednesday, April 30th
10:30 AM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Feeder Bluffs on Puget Sound: Tools for Improved Management

Hugh Shipman, Washington (State). Department of Ecology
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Large-Scale Shoreline Restoration along the Railroad Corridor of Puget Sound: An Example in Snohomish County Forged by Creating Partnerships

Kathleen Herrmann, Snohomish County (Wash.)
Paul Schlenger, Confluence Environmental

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Marine Shoreline Design Guidelines - Background and Phase 1 Case Studies

Bob Barnard, Washington (State). Department of Fish and Wildlife
Randy Carman, Washington Dept of Fish and Wildlfie
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Marine Shoreline Design Guidelines – Phase 2 Analysis and Applications

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Strategies for nearshore ecosystem restoration and protection in Puget Sound, WA

Paul Cereghino, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

The WRIA 9 Marine Shoreline Monitoring and Compliance Pilot Project

Kollin Higgins, King County (Wash.)

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Boulevard Park Shoreline Improvements, Revitalizing an Urban Park

Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Elements of Success: Lessons from a Decade of Restoration Project Identification, Cultivation and Implementation

Shannon Davis, Friends of the San Juans
Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans
Stephanie Buffum, Friends of the San Juans

PDF

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Implications of Enhancing Forage Fish Spawning Habitat in the Absence of Sediment Processes that Maintain Spit Systems

Jeff Parsons, Herrera Environmental Consultants
Jose Carrasquero, Herrera Environmental Consultants
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
Lisa Kaufman, Northwest Straits Foundation
Gus Kays, Herrera Environmental Consultants

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Reimagining Shorelines in the Salish Sea: Overview of building relationships and designing successful shoreline enhancement projects

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Samish Indian Nation: Designing Successful Shoreline Projects

Christine Woodward, Samish Indian Nation

PDF

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Session S-03G: Ecosystem Services and Impacts of Sediment for Salish Sea Recovery

Marsh Sediment Retention in the Sediment-Rich Skagit and Sediment-Deficient Nisqually River Deltas

Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey
Christopher Curran, U.S. Geological Survey
Stephen Rubin, Geological Survey (U.S.)

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03G: Ecosystem Services and Impacts of Sediment for Salish Sea Recovery

Seahurst Park Ecosystem Restoration: Green Infrastructure Components

Peter Hummel, Anchor QEA (Firm)

PDF

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03G: Ecosystem Services and Impacts of Sediment for Salish Sea Recovery

Sediment loads along Puget Sound rivers: Implications for ecosystem health

Christopher Magirl, U.S. Geological Survey

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03G: Ecosystem Services and Impacts of Sediment for Salish Sea Recovery

Sediment processes on the Fraser Delta

Gwyn Lintern, Geological Survey of Canada
Philip Hill, Geological Survey of Canada
Cooper Stacey, Geological Survey of Canada

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03G: Ecosystem Services and Impacts of Sediment for Salish Sea Recovery

Three birds with one stone: Tidal wetland restoration, carbon sequestration, and enhancing resilience to rising sea levels in the Snohomish River Estuary, Washington

John Rybczyk, Western Washington University
Steve Crooks, Environmental Science Associates
Danielle Devier, Environmental Science Associates
Steve Emmett Mattox, Restore America's Estuaries (Organization)
Nathan Moore, Western Washington University
Keeley O'Connell, Earth Corps
Katrina Poppe, Western Washington University
Nelson Salisbury, Earth Corps

PDF

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-03G: Ecosystem Services and Impacts of Sediment for Salish Sea Recovery

Using numerical models to estimate the impact of run-of-river dams on bed load transport processes and channel bed evolution in British Columbia

Theodore Fuller, Simon Fraser University
Jeremy Venditti, Simon Fraser University

Room 6E

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, May 1st
8:30 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

The Puget Sound Coastal Resilience Tool: Metrics and models to assess vulnerability and resilience of coastal communities and ecosystems

Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey
Roger Fuller, Western Washington University
Greg Guannel, Stanford University
Jamie Donatuto, Swinomish Tribe

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

British Columbia's approach for managing sea level rise

Thomas White, British Columbia. Ministry of Environment

PDF

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Generating local sea level rise projections in the Strait of Juan de Fuca to support community adaptation

Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant Program
Alexander Petersen, Adaptation International
Byron Rot, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
Hansi Hals, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
Jamie Parks, Adaptation International

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Effects of Sea Level Rise in the lower Chehalis River and Grays Harbor estuary

Todd Sandell, Wild Fish Conservancy
Andrew McAninch, Wild Fish Conservancy

PDF

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Sea Level Rise Vulnerability of San Juan County, Washington

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services
Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans
Jonathan Waggoner, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Sea Level Rise and Coastal Floodplain Mapping Guidelines

Jesal Shah, British Columbia. Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

PDF

Room 607

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Climate Change Communication

Jamie Mooney, Washington Sea Grant Program

PDF

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Making Washington’s Shoreline Master Programs Climate Smart

Jennifer Hoffman, Adaptation Res. & Consulting

PDF

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Planning for Climate Change on Bellingham's Downtown Waterfront

Michael Hogan, Port of Bellingham (Wash.)

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Effects of Pacific Northwest Winter Storms on Nearshore Processes in Puget Sound

Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Planning Tools for Sea Level Rise Adaptation

Nicole Faghin, Washington Sea Grant Program

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-05H: Planning for Coastal Hazards, Climate Change and Sea Level Rise in Washington State

Coastal Hazard Resilience Network: planning for coastal hazards, climate change, and sea level rise in WA State

Rachel Aronson, Washington (State). Department of Ecology

PDF

Room 607

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Assessing the effects of seawall armoring on fish in Elliott Bay, Washington

Stuart Munsch, University of Washington
Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Jason Toft, University of Washington

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Geomorphic responses of beaches to shoreline armoring in the northern Salish Sea

Aundrea McBride, Skagit River System Cooperativ
Megan Dethier, University of Washington
Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

The impacts of armoring on Salish Sea beaches: overview, background, and methods

Megan Dethier, University of Washington
Sarah Heerhartz, University of Washington
Andrea Ogston, University of Washington
Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Jason Toft, University of Washington
Helen Berry, Washington (State). Department of Natural Resources
Aundrea McBride, Skagit River System Cooperative
Eric Beamer, Skagit River System Cooperative
Wendel Raymond, University of Washington

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

The Cumulative Impacts of Shoreline Armoring on Forage Fish Spawning Habitat in San Juan County, Washington

Tina Whitman, Friends of the San Juans
Daniel Penttila, Salish Sea Biological
sally Hawkins, Friends of the San Juans
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services

PDF

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Shoreline armoring disrupts marine-terrestrial connectivity in the Salish Sea, with consequences for invertebrates, fish, and birds

Sarah Heerhartz, University of Washington
Megan Dethier, University of Washington
Jason Toft, University of Washington
Jeff Cordell, University of Washington
Andrea Ogston, University of Washington

PDF

Room 607

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Coastal Impacts of Climate Change in the Northwest: A Summary of the Findings of the upcoming National Climate Assessment

Spencer Reeder, Cascadia Consulting Group
Amy Snover, Climate Impacts Group

PDF

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

A multispecies assessment of climate change threats to salmonids across their life cycle

Correigh Greene, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Tim Beechie, United States. National Marine Fisheries Service
Ed Connor, Seattle City Light

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Assessing Padilla Bay’s response to sea level rise with a hybrid ecogeomorphic model

Katrina Poppe, Western Washington University
John Rybczyk, Western Washington University

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Predicting the Effects of Sea Level Rise and Future Hydrology on Salinity Intrusion and Freshwater Export from the Skagit River Estuary

Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Wen Long, Pacific Northwest Pollution Prevention Resource Center
Brandon Sackmann, Integral Consulting Inc.
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington (State). Department of Ecology
Alan Hamlet, University of Notre Dame

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Assessing tidal marsh vulnerability to sea-level rise in the Skagit Delta

Greg Hood, Skagit River System Cooperative
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey

PDF

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Session S-07H: Assessing, Planning and Adapting to Climate Change Impacts in Skagit River Watershed

Introduction

PDF

Room 607

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Comparison of site maintenance and operations costs before and after a major shoreline restoration project

John Small

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Subtidal riprap in Puget Sound: Its ecological structure and function, and its impact on adjacent soft sediment environments

Eliza Heery

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Long-term habitat protection incentives: a pilot neighborhood conservation easement program in San Juan County, Washington.

Debby Clausen

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Arrested development at Ala Spit, Whidbey Island – Impacts of development on coastal processes, habitats, and park use and restoration design

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

Puget Sound Feeder Bluff Mapping: Compiling and completeing a Sound-wide geomorphic data set

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-01G: New Strategies for Shorelines

A Pilot Study to Estimate Levels of Unpermitted Construction Activity Along Marine Shoreling in Puget Sound

Timothy Quinn

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Shore Armor Removal Portfolio

Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Restoration Doesn’t Have to Mean Losing Infrastructure

Jonathan Waggoner, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Collaborative Restoration on Private Residential Shorelands

Brenda Padgham

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

A County-Wide Shoreline Sediment-Input Study: Identifying Sources, Analyzing Priorities, Inviting Public Participation, and Selecting Feasible Sites

Wendy Gerstel

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Nearshore Restoration and Enhancement Projects by Coastal Geologic Services - Furthering the Goals of the Northwest Straits Marine Conservation Initiative

Stephanie Williams

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-02G: Reimagining Shorelines

Shannon Point Revetment Removal Feasibility and Restoration Alternatives

Stephanie Williams

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Planning for Sea Level Rise in San Juan County: Technical information and management strategies that support long-term protection of nearshore marine ecosystems

Stephanie Buffum, Friends of the San Juans

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-04H: Technical Tools to Support Sea Level Rise Adaptation in the Salish Sea

Perspectives on incorporating vertical land movement into local sea level rise projections in the Pacific Northwest

Ian Miller, Washington Sea Grant Program

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Hard Armoring – Here to Stay but is there a Better Way?

Paul Schlenger, Confluence Environmental

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

Impacts of armoring on physical properties of south-central Puget Sound beaches

Andrea Ogston, University of Washington

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-06H: Puget Sound Shorelines and the Impacts of Armoring: State of the Science 2014

An Initial Comparison of Armored and Unarmored Beaches from Boat-Based LiDAR

George Kaminsky

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

Building at the Water's Edge: The Role Of Environmental Certification and Monitoring In Waterfront Project Design

Nicole Faghin, Washington Sea Grant Program

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

The aerial perspective as a tool for collaborative restoration and management initiatives.

Christine Steele

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Climate-Informed Coastal and Marine Planning

Rachel Gregg

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Coastal Resilience Scavenger Hunt: a 2013-2014 Citizen Action Training School Service Project

Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services

Room 6C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Friday, May 2nd
8:30 AM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

Governing Complex Environmental Commons: Stakeholder Cooperation in Salmon Recovery in Washington and Oregon

Nives Dolsak, University of Washington
Sara Singleton, Western Washington University

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

Rethinking Our Waterways - best practices for collaborative approaches to watershed planning

Amy Greenwood, Fraser Basin Council (B.C.)

PDF

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

Controlling Japanese Knotweed in the Samish River Watershed- building partnerships with landowners to restore riparian function

Todd Woodard, Samish Indian Nation

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

Skagit Fisheries Enhancement Group Community Based Restoration: the value of developing partnerships for salmon recovery

Michelle Murphy, Stewardship Manager

PDF

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Session S-08G: Rethinking Our Waterways: Effective Collaboration with Landowners, Project Partners and Decision Makers

Building the Platform for Collaborative Natural Resource Management: A Case Study of Human Dimensions in Puget Sound Salmon Recovery

Ashley McBee, The Evergreen State College

PDF

Room 6E

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Responding to Sea Level Rise Risks in a Vulnerable Community

Andy Haub, Olympia (Wash.)

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Healing the Planet: GIS Helps British Columbia Respond to Climate Change with Climate Action

Benjamin Clark, BC Climate Action Secretariat

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Planning for Change: Climate Adaptation Survey Results

Jamie Mooney, Washington Sea Grant Program

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

City of Anacortes Water Treatment Plant Climate Change Mitigation

Fred Buckenmeyer, Anacortes (Wash.)

PDF

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Successful Adaptation to Climate Change in the Coastal Context: Insights from Scientists and Practitioners

Amy Snover, Climate Impacts Group
Lara Whitely Binder, University of Washington

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Session S-09G: Building Community Resilience: Moving Beyond Climate Adaptation Planning to Implementation

Assessing Vulnerability and Adapting to Climate Change at Seattle City Light

Crystal Raymond, Seattle City Light
Ron Tressler, Seattle City Light

Room 6E

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Session S-10G: Green Infrastructure to Achieve Ecosystem Recovery Goals and Natural Hazard Mitigation

Communicating coastal risks and responses through 4D community visioning processes

Flanders David

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-10G: Green Infrastructure to Achieve Ecosystem Recovery Goals and Natural Hazard Mitigation

Coastal Resilience for Habitats and Humans: Integrating Green and Grey Infrastructure Solutions

Roger Fuller, Western Washington University
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey

PDF

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-10G: Green Infrastructure to Achieve Ecosystem Recovery Goals and Natural Hazard Mitigation

Reducing Disaster Vulnerability of Coastal Communities on the Salish Sea

Stephanie Chang, University of British Columbia

PDF

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-10G: Green Infrastructure to Achieve Ecosystem Recovery Goals and Natural Hazard Mitigation

Connecting Ecosystem Service Science to Valuation: We Can Do Better

Kai Chan, Univeristy of British Columbia
Terre Satterfield, Univeristy of British Columbia

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-10G: Green Infrastructure to Achieve Ecosystem Recovery Goals and Natural Hazard Mitigation

Estimating Socioeconomic Benefits from a Multiple Benefits Project: The Fisher Slough Case Study

Kris Knight, Nature Conservancy (U.S.)
Polly Hicks, United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

PDF

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Session S-10G: Green Infrastructure to Achieve Ecosystem Recovery Goals and Natural Hazard Mitigation

Tidal marsh as green infrastructure: Evaluating marsh capacity to reverse historical coastal retreat and mitigate future coastal hazards in a Salish Sea estuary

Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey
Roger Fuller, Western Washington University

Room 6E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM