Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Wednesday, April 4th
1:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Introduction to challenges and solutions for shoreline armor removal and design of soft shore protection

Jessica Cote, Confluence Environmental Co., United States
Kathryn Ketteridge, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

Uptake and trophic changes of PBDEs in the benthic marine food chain

Brenda Burd, Ecostat Research Ltd., Canada
Chris Lowe, Capital Regional District, Canada
Carmen Morales, Vancouver Aquarium, Canada
Peter Ross, Vancouver Aquarium, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Why we need to look at cumulative effects on Blackfish, a cultural and ecological icon of the Salish Sea

Ray Harris, Chemainus First Nation, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Lessons from Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Integrating science, policy, and management

Pat Crain, Olympic National Park, United States
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
George Pess, NOAA, United States
Roger Peters, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Joseph Anderson, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Sam Brenkman, Olympic National Park, United States
Jeffrey Duda, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Assessing harmful algal bloom risk in Puget Sound: a coupled modeling-data analysis approach

Dana Woodruff, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Taiping Wang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Stephanie Moore, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ning Sun, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Jerry Borchert, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States
Audrey Coyne, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States
Guillaume Mauger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Valerie Cullinan, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Panel: Salish Sea Marine Ecosystem Data Collation and Management

Comprehensive data management for an ocean observatory: ONC's Oceans 2.0

Richard Dewey, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Benoit Pirenne, Ocean Networks Canada, Canada
Reyna Jenkyns, Ocean Networks Canada, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel: Salish Sea Marine Ecosystem Data Collation and Management

Data management at the Hakai Institute

Ray Brunsting, Hakai Institute, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel: Salish Sea Marine Ecosystem Data Collation and Management

Supporting diverse Pacific NW marine data access needs via the NANOOS Visualization System (NVS) and data services

Emilio Mayorga, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jan Newton, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jonathan Allan, Oregon Dept. of Geology and Mineral Industries, United States
Craig Risien, Oregon State Univ., United States
Troy Tanner, Univ. of Washington, United States
Amy Sprenger, Univ. of Washington, United States
Marine Lebrec, Univ. of Washington, United States
Rachel Wold, Univ of Washington, United States

1:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel: So How Do We Pay for This?! Funding Puget Sound and Salish Sea Protection and Recovery

Clean Water for the Center of the Universe: The Green Bridges Pilot Project

Ellen Southard, Salmon Safe, United States
Richard R. Horner, Salmon Safe, United States

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: So How Do We Pay for This?! Funding Puget Sound and Salish Sea Protection and Recovery

Community supported fisheries in cities: can healthful local seafood reach beyond the wealthy

John Koehn, Univ. of Washington, United States

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: So How Do We Pay for This?! Funding Puget Sound and Salish Sea Protection and Recovery

Managing ledgers for stacked credit trading

Jason Lehto, NOAA, United States

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: So How Do We Pay for This?! Funding Puget Sound and Salish Sea Protection and Recovery

Optimizing green stormwater infrastructure for people and nature: advancing urban stormwater planning through design thinking, pollution loading, and social equity metrics

Emily Howe, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Christian Nilsen, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Jessie Israel, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Dan Pankani, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Paul Hobson, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Kevin Koryto, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Eric Strecker, Geosyntec Consultants, United States
Jamie Robertson, The Nature Conservancy, United States

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

The Impacts of Open Net Pen Salmon Farming on Wild Salmon

Sea lice infection rates on juvenile chum salmon in a Salish Sea fjord with no Atlantic salmon net pens

Micah Wait, Wild Fish Conservancy, United States
James Fletcher, Wild FIsh Conservancy, United States
Adrian Tuohy, Wild FIsh Conservancy, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Evaluation Salish Sea marine bird Indicators with insights from recent research by professional and citizen scientists

Scott Pearson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Martin G. Raphael, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station, United States

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

An overview of the Salish Sea model: existence of reflux mixing and recurring hypoxia

Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Adi Nugraha, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Wenwei Xu, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Wen Long, Tecplot, United States
Laura Bianucci, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Greg Pelletier, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Cristiana Figueroa-Kaminsky, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

File

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

3D hydrodynamic modeling of Lower Fraser River

Shaheli Masoom, Metro Vancouver, Canada
Li Gu, Metro Vancouver, Canada

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Geomorphic challenges to restoring Puget Sound beaches

Hugh Shipman, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

River otters of the Green-Duwamish: biomonitors of ecological health

Michelle Wainstein, Woodland Park Zoo, United States
Fred Koontz, Consultant, United States
Bobbi Miller, Woodland Park Zoo, United States
Gina Ylitalo, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Bernadita Anulacion, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Daryle Boyd, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Sandra O’Neill, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Philippe Thomas, National Wildlife Research Ctr., Canada
Cornelya Klutsch, Trent Univ., Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Sightings of Southern Resident killer whales in the Salish Sea 1976-2014

Shawn Larson, Whale Museum, United States
Jennifer Olsen, Whale Museum, United States
Richard Osborne, Whale Museum, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Planning, implementation, and monitoring Pacific salmonid recovery following the removal of two hydroelectric dams on Washington's Elwha River

Roger Peters, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Jeff Duda, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
George Pess, NOAA, United States
Martin Liermann, NOAA, United States
Sam Brenkman, National Park Service, United States
Pat Crain, National Park Service, United States
Brian Winter, National Park Service, United States
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Joe Anderson, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Tim Randle, Bureau of Reclamation, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Comparison of Alexandrium spp. surface sediment cyst maps from Quartermaster Harbor in 2007 and 2017

Cheryl Greengrove, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Julie Masura, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Thanh-Thuy Nguyen, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States
Mitchell Schatz, Univ. of Washington Tacoma, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

The Impacts of Open Net Pen Salmon Farming on Wild Salmon

Wild salmon may prevent evolution of drug resistance in sea lice on salmon farms

Andrew Bateman, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Stephanie Peacock, Univ. of Calgary, Canada
Martin Krkosek, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Mark Lewis, Univ. of Alberta, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Some like it hot: using citizen science to identify marine bird hotspots in Puget Sound

Timothy Jones, Univ. of Washington, United States
Scott Pearson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Julia Parrish, Univ. of Washington, United States
Toby Ross, Seattle Audubon Society, United States
Peter Hodum, Univ. of Puget Sound, United States
Eric Ward, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jennifer Lang, Seattle Audubon Society, United States
Adam Sedgley, Conservation International, United States

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

River and wastewater effluent nutrient inputs into the Salish Sea model

Teizeen Mohamedali, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Sheelagh McCarthy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

File

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Boundary Bay ambient monitoring program

Carrie Hightower, Metro Vancouver Regional District, Canada

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Applying the tools in the marine shoreline design guidelines (MSDG) to select marine bank protection techniques

Corey Morss, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Padraic Smith, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

PCB and PBDE levels in southern and northern resident killer whales: update on contaminant levels and related health effects

Marie Noel, Ocean Wise, Canada
Gina Ylitalo, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Brad Hanson, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jared Towers, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada
Peter Ross, Ocean Wise, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Evaluating anthropogenic threats to endangered killer whales to inform effective recovery plans

Robert Lacy, Chicago Zoological Society, United States
Rob Williams, Oceans Initiative, United States
Erin Ashe, Oceans Initiative, United States
Chris Clark, Cornell Univ., United States
Ken C. Balcomb, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States
Lauren Brent, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Daren Croft, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Deborah Giles, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States
Paul C. Paquet, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada
Misty MacDuffee, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Monitoring and adaptation management of revegetation in the former Elwha Reservoirs

Joshua Chenoweth, Olympic National Park, United States
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Reanalysis of continuous shellfish monitoring data in pursuit of temporal and spatial patterns of paralytic shellfish toxins in the Puget Sound/Salish Sea

Margaret L. Taylor, Stillaguamish Tribe, United States
Erika McPhee-Shaw, Western Washington Univ., United States
Stephanie K. Moore, NOAA NWFSC, United States
Cheryl Greengrove, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

The Impacts of Open Net Pen Salmon Farming on Wild Salmon

Evaluating environmental pathogen abundance in relation to British Columbian salmon farms

Dylan Shea, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Andrew Bateman, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
Kristi Miller, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Amy Tabata, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Lindsey Ogston, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Steven Short, Univ. of Toronto, Canada
Martin Krkosek, Univ. of Toronto, Canada

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Effects of large-scale and local anthropogenic habitat modifications on aquatic bird communities in an urban estuary

Thomas P. Good, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Correigh Greene, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Hiroo Imaki, Pacific Spatial Solutions, United States
Joseph Evenson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Casimir Rice, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

Application of Salish Sea model: water quality improvement through anthropogenic nutrient reductions

Anise Ahmed, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

File

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Estimating river flows across basins using water isotopes

Lillian McGill, Univ. of Washington, United States
Ashley E. Steel, U.S. Forest Service, United States
Renee J. Brooks, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Engineering sustainable shorelines: an evaluation framework

Jessica Wilson, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
John Readshaw, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Cliff Robinson, SNC-Lavalin, Canada
Luke Sales, Town of Qualicum Beach, Canada
Bob Weir, Town of Qualicum Beach, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

The threat of toxic contaminants to Southern Resident killer whales: monitoring POPs and PAHs in scat samples

Jessica Lundin, Univ. of Washington, United States
Gina Ylitalo, NOAA, United States
Deborah Giles, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Elizabeth Seely, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Kim Parsons, NOAA, United States
Jennifer Hempelmann, NOAA, United States
Bernadita Anulacion, NOAA, United States
Daryle Boyd, NOAA, United States
Samuel Wasser, Univ. of Washington, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Mortality risk and social network position in southern resident killer whales (Orcinus orca): sex differences and the importance of salmon abundance

Sam Ellis, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Daniel Franks, Univ. of York, United Kingdom
Stuart Nattrass, Univ. of York, United Kingdom
Michael Cant, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Michael Weiss, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Deborah Giles, Univ. of Washington, United States
Kenneth C. Balcomb, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States
Darren Croft, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Policy, science, economics and culture at a crossroads: restoring the Deschutes River estuary

Dave Peeler, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team, United States
Sue Patnude, Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Distribution of paralytic shellfish toxins in whole and partial butter clams and comparison to traditional preparation methods

Misty Peacock, Northwest Indian College, United States
Rosa Hunter, Northwest Indian College, United States
Marco Hatch, Western Washington Univ., United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

The Impacts of Open Net Pen Salmon Farming on Wild Salmon

Salmon farms: are we making progress

Alexandra Morton, Raincoast Research Society, Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Apex predator behaviour in a changing Salish Sea: determining the role bald eagle foraging behaviour plays in nutrient cycling and terrestrial food webs under diminishing salmon populations

Kristen Walters, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Ron Ydenberg, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
John Reynolds, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

Response of Salish Sea circulation and water quality to climate change and sea level rise

Wenwei Xu, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Karthik Balaguru, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States
Ben Cope, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Jeffrey Arnold, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, United States

File

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Water quality effects of fish habitat restoration at Lone Tree Creek

Nicole Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Shannon M. Buckham, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Shoreline armor removal: challenges and solutions to working with private property owners

Lisa Kaufman, Northwest Straits Foundation, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Contaminants in Marine Mammals of the Salish Sea and Their Food Web

Assessing persistent organic pollutant (POP) transfer from female killer whales (Orcinus orca) to calves during gestation and lactation

Dawn P. Noren, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Gina M. Ylitalo, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Kristine F. Burtis, SeaWorld, United States
Daryle Boyd, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Amy McCoy, SeaWorld, United States
Todd L. Schmitt, SeaWorld, United States
Steve Osborn, SeaWorld, United States
Judy A. St. Leger, SeaWorld, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

Phocoenacide: the killing of porpoise (Phocoenidae) by fish eating Southern Resident killer whales (Orcinus orca)

Deborah Giles, Univ. of Washington, United States
Courtney Smith, Univ. of Southern Mississippi, United States
Samuel Ellis, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Darren Croft, Univ. of Exeter, United Kingdom
Jennifer Olson, Whale Museum, United States
Michael Weiss, Ctr. for Research in Animal Behaviour, United Kingdom

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Elwha Ecosystem Restoration: Emerging Lessons from a Comprehensive Project

Recognizing and integrating wildlife as Elwha restoration agents

John McLaughlin, Western Washington Univ., United States
Kim Sager-Fradkin, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, United States
Kurt Jenkins, U.S. Geological Survey, Olympic Field Station, United States
Rebecca McCaffery, U.S. Geological Survey, Olympic Field Station, United States
Patti Happe, National Park Service, Olympic National Park, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Harmful algae in the Strait of Georgia, citizen science data

Svetlana Esenkulova, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada
Isobel Pearsall, Pacific Salmon Foundation, Canada

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Where have all the forage fish gone? Response of rhinoceros auklets to an anomalously poor breeding season

Peter Hodum, Univ. of Puget Sound, United States
Scott Pearson, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Tom Good, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

Skagit Delta alternatives analysis: using output from the Salish Sea hydrodynamic model to quantify benefits and impacts of restoration project concepts

Jenna Friebel, Washington State Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jenny Baker, The Nature Conservancy, United States
Polly Hicks, NOAA, United States

File

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

A GIS solution to evaluating remedial alternatives in sediment remediation and recovery

Leon M. Delwiche, NewFields, United States

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part I

Urban-industrial shoreline restoration techniques: Duwamish Waterway and Elliott Bay

George Blomberg, Port of Seattle, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Cumulative Effects on Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca)

The Ecosystem Approach: recovering rivers to help save the Southern Resident killer whales

Colleen Weiler, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United States
Deborah Giles, Univ. of California, Davis, United States
Regina Asmutis-Silvia, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part I

Phytoplankton monitoring through the SoundToxins partnership improves shellfish management and safety for the Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe

Neil Harrington, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Transboundary Monitoring of Marine Birds and Mammals in the Salish Sea

Forage fish in the southern Salish Sea: results of the midwater acoustic trawl survey

Todd Sandell, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Michael Burger, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Adam Lindquist, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Patrick Biondo, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Dayv Lowry, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Understanding the Salish Sea Model and its Application for Puget Sound Recovery

Ocean acidification driven changes in pH exposure of zooplankton: projections from the Salish Sea model

Paul McElhany, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Vathsala DeSilva, Vicuna, Inc., United States
Tarang Khangaonkar, Pacific Northwest National Lab., United States

File

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Water Quality and Hydrodynamics

Light availability controls in the benthic nearshore ecosystem of the Elwha River

Hannah Glover, Univ. of Washington, United States
Andrea S. Ogston, Univ. of Washington, United States
Emily F. Eidam, Univ. of Oregon, United States
Ian M. Miller, Washington Sea Grant, United States
Stephen P. Rubin, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Helen D. Berry, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources, United States

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Using climate modeling and collaborative planning to develop adaptation actions across Salish Sea watersheds

Michael Burnham, Thurston Regional Planning Council, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Soft shore protection: lessons learned from 20 years of project design and implementation

Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Alexis Blue, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

First records of the genus azadinium (dinophyceae) from Puget Sound, Washington State

Vera Trainer, NOAA NWFSC, United States
Joo-Hwan Kim, Hanyang Univ., Korea, Republic of
Brian Bill, NOAA NWFSC, United States
Nicolaus Adams, NOAA NWFSC, United States
Urban Tillmann, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany
Bernd Krock, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany
Neil Harrington, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Indigenizing climate change health impact assessments and action plans: the Swinomish health template

Jamie Donatuto, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Larry Campbell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Sarah Grossman, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Aundrea McBride, Skagit River Systems Cooperative, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Kukutali Preserve: co-managing the first tribal-state park in Washington

Karen Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Todd A. Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Planning for resilient coastal communities in Washington state

Clare Ryan, Univ. of Washington, United States
Daniel Feinberg, Univ. of Washington, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Relational values and valuation: challenges, and possibilities

Kai Chan, The Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

STEM education and outreach: putting invisible wonders into the spotlight of science education

Thayne Yazzie, Northwest Indian College, United States
Misty Peacock, Northwest Indian College, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Towards Resilience Through a Socio-Ecological Paradigm

Using traditional ecological knowledge to protect wetlands: the Swinomish Tribe's Wetlands Cultural Assessment Project

Todd Mitchell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States
Nicole J. Casper, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, United States

3:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

Survey of per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) in Washington State rivers and lakes

Callie Mathieu, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Melissa McCall, Washington State Department of Ecology, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Protection and restoration of salmon bearing streams in agricultural landscapes of the Puget Sound basin: a synthesis of approaches to reach-scale planning for eight focus areas

Colin Hume, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

ESA-listed Puget Sound rockfish: How did we get here and how do we assess progress towards recovery planning goals?

Kelly Andrews, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Krista M. Nichols, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Jason Cope, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Nick Tolimieri, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
Dan Tonnes, NOAA's West Coast Regional Office, United States
Dayv Lowry, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Robert Pacunski, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Taking stock of avian responses to Puget Sound estuary restoration: inventory and assessment

Trina Bayard, Audubon Washington, United States
Marla Koberstein, Ecostudies Institute, United States
Gary Slater, Ecostudies Institute, United States
Todd Hass, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Structure-from-motion: uses in long-term shoreline monitoring

Hannah Faulkner, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Jane Atha, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Regional approaches using green stormwater solutions: multi-benefit/functional stormwater parks in Kitsap County

Christopher May, Kitsap County Public Works, United States

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Management options that address cumulative effects and aid recovery of SRKW

Misty MacDuffee, Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Canada

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Integrated watershed planning for freshwater sustainability on Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada

William Shulba, Islands Trust, Canada
Justine C. Starke, Islands Trust, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Institutional barriers and facilitators in green infrastructure implementation in British Columbia and Washington State

Tugce Conger, Univ. of British Columbia, Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

Temporal and spatial distribution of Azadinium spp. in the Salish Sea

Nicolaus Adams, NOAA Fisheries, United States
Jerry Borchert, Washington State Dept. of Health, United States
Urban Tillmann, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany
Joo-Hwan Kim, Hanyang Univ., Korea, Republic of
Vera L. Trainer, NOAA Fisheries, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

Persistent bioaccumulatives in freshwater fish of the Lake Washington watershed

Jenee Colton, King County, United States
Rory O'Rourke, King County, United States
Richard Jack, King County, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Protection and restoration of Skokomish River Valley riparian areas

Mitch Redfern, Mason Conservation District, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

Rockfish surveys in the Strait of Juan De Fuca and Puget Sound 2005-2017

Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Amy Olsen, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Chris VanDamme, Seattle Aquarium, United States
Jeff Christiansen, Seattle Aquarium, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Foraging opportunity: a method of monitoring shorebird migration and overwintering sites in a changing environment

James Rourke, Hemmera, Canada
Wendell Challenger, LGL, Canada
Ron Ydenberg, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Structure from motion on Salish shores: remote mapping for restoration

Branden Rishel, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Performance of porous asphalt pavements: stormwater quantity and quality mitigation

Anand Jayakaran, Washington State Univ., United States
Thorsten Knappenberger, Auburn Univ., United States
John D. Stark, Washington State Univ., United States
Curtis Hinman, Herrera Environmental Consultants, Inc., United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Southern Resident killer whale SRKW females and the tragedy of the commons

Kenneth Balcomb III, Ctr. for Whale Research, United States

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Using a watershed approach to identify protection and restoration actions in the Blackjack Creek watershed, Kitsap County, Washington

Steve Todd, Suquamish Tribe, United States
Ilon Logan, Environmental Science Associates, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

Elwha nearshore ecosystem restoration: dam removal and shoreline armor removal

Jamie Michel, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Anne Shaffer, Coastal Watershed Institute, United States
Dave Parks, Crescent Environmental, United States
Chris Byrnes, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

Interannual variation of the toxic raphidophyte Heterosigma akashiwo in Departure Bay (Nanaimo): data from the harmful algae monitoring program 2001-2017

Tamara Brown, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada
Nicola Haigh, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada
Devan Johnson, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

Entry and transfer of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in the Pacific sand lance life cycle, Puget Sound, Washington

Theresa Liedtke, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Kathy Conn, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Rick Dinicola, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Renee Takesue, U.S. Geological Survey, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Integrated agricultural riparian stewardship in the Stillaguamish and Snohomish watersheds

Kristin Marshall, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Cindy Dittbrenner, Snohomish Conservation District, United States
Carrie Byron, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Colin Hume, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

Can sport SCUBA divers provide reliable data for Rockfish conservation?

Stefania Gorgopa, Univ. of Victoria, Canada
John Volpe, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Using a bioenergetic model to set waterfowl habitat objectives for the Fraser River delta

Bruce Harrison, Ducks Unlimited Canada, Canada
Dan Buffett, Ducks Unlimited Canada, Canada
Mark Petrie, Ducks Unlimited, Inc., United States
Matthew Christensen, Ducks Unlimited Canada, Canada

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Empowering coastal engineers and scientists with unmanned systems

Preston Martin, NewFields, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Developing high performance bioretention media and media filter systems: water quality treatment performance to-date

Curtis Hinman, Herrera Environmental Consultants, Inc., United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Is silence golden? The recovery rationale for yielding—and enforcing—the maritime right-of-way to Southern Resident killer whales and their access to prey

Todd Hass, Puget Sound Partnership, United States

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Hydrologic and habitat assessment in False Bay Creek watershed, San Juan county, Washington

Jennifer Thomas, Water and Land Natural Resource Consulting, LLC, United States
David Hartley, Northwest Hydraulic Consultants, United States
Andrew Wones, Essency Environmental, United States
Scott Rozenbaum, Rozewood Environmental Services, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Challenges and Solutions for Shoreline Armor Removal and Design of Soft Shore Protection: Part II

An assessment of long-term bluff recession rates in the Puget Sound and Salish Sea: implications for the prioritization and design of restoration projects

Andrea MacLennan, Coastal Geologic Services, United States
Jim Johannessen, Coastal Geologic Services, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

Differentiation of pseudo-nitzschia species (Baccillariophyceae) in seawater samples from the Salish Sea using the compound microscope

Nicola Haigh, Microthalassia Consultants, Inc., Canada
Devan Johnson, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada
Tamara Brown, Microthalassia Consultants Inc., Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

How effective creosote-treated piling removal can help save a cornerstone species

Celina Abercrombie, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Integrating watershed-scale and river-reach protection and restoration planning to promote climate resilience in the South Fork Nooksack River (SFNR)

Oliver Grah, Nooksack Indian Tribe, United States
Susan Dickerson-Lange, Natural Systems Design, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

Spatial comparison of PBTs in marine fish and invertebrates from King County waters

Rory O'Rourke, King County, United States
Jenée Colton, King County, United States
Debra Williston, King County, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Divergent trends in migration timing of shorebirds along the Pacific flyway

David Hope, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Joseph Buchanan, Cascadia Research Collective, United States
Mary Anne Bishop, Prince William Sound Science Ctr., United States
George Matz, Kachemak Bay Birders, United States
Moira Lemon, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Mark Drever, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Mapping eelgrass (Zostera sp.) habitat in Padilla Bay, WA, using an unmanned aerial system (UAS)

David Wallin, Western Washington Univ., United States
Sylvia Yang, Western Washington Univ., United States
Jefferson Emm, Western Washington Univ., United States
Jude Apple, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, United States
Suzanne Shull, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, United States
Heath Bohlmann, Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Assessment of the impact of soil properties and biological amendments on bioretention performance for stormwater management

Alex Taylor, Washington State Univ., United States
Jill Wetzel, Washington State Univ., United States
Emma Mudrock, Washington State Univ., United States
Kennith King, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
Jay Davis, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
James Cameron, Environmental and Fisheries Science Div., United States
Jenifer K. McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Managing disposal at sea in the Salish Sea to protect Southern Resident killer whale habitat

Rebecca Seifert, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada
Adam La Rusic, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Constructing a multi-jurisdictional watershed-scale stormwater and habitat recovery plan for Bear Creek

Jeff Burkey, King County DNRP, United States
Timothy Clark, King County DNRP, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Harmful Phytoplankton in the Salish Sea: Part II

Development and application of LC/MS based analysis for marine algal toxins in Hood Canal

Sang Seon Yun, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States
Aaron Bentson-Royal, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States
Kenneth Collins, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States
Seth Book, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States
Ron Figlar-Barnes, Skokomish Indian Tribe, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

Effects of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) on Pacific herring (Clupea pallasii) embryos exposed to creosote-treated pilings related to a piling removal project in Quilcene Bay, Washington

James West, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Andrea Carey, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Gina Ylitalo, Northwest Fisheries Science Ctr., United States
John Incardona, Environmental and Fisheries Sciences Div., United States
Laurie Niewolny, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Jennifer Lanksbury, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
O'Neill Sandra, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Snoqualmie Valley agricultural production district riparian restoration and Ag partnership building: EMDS pilot project

Kollin Higgins, King County, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Recovery and Monitoring for ESA-listed Rockfish and Habitats in the Salish Sea

If you build it, they will come: marine habitat provided by a wastewater outfall

Kimberle Stark, King County, United States
Jeffrey Lundt, King County, United States
Wendy Eash-Loucks, King County, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

Waterbird monitoring and habitat association modeling to inform tidal marsh restoration in an urbanized estuary

Susan De La Cruz, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Lacy M. Smith, Utah State Univ., United States
Stacy Moskal, U.S. Geological Survey, United States
Cheryl Strong, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, United States
John Krause, California Dept. of Fish and Wildlife, United States
Yiwei Wang, San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory, United States
John Takekawa, Suisun Resource Conservation District, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Mapping intertidal vegetation using small unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs)

Phil Bloch, Confluence Environmental Co., United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

The chemical and biological effectiveness of bioretention for preventing sublethal and lethal toxicity in coho embryos exposed episodically to urban stormwater runoff during development

Jenifer McIntyre, Washington State Univ., United States
Jessica Lundin, National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Jay Davis, U.S. Fish and Wildlfe Service, United States
John Incardona, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Julann Spromberg, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States
Nathaniel Scholz, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Transboundary Actions to Address Threats to Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW)

Are Southern Resident killer whales on a path to extinction?

Samuel Wasser, Univ. of Washington, United States
Jessica I. Lundin, Univ. of Washington, United States

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Achieving an Integrated Watershed Approach for Freshwater Ecosystems in the Salish Sea

Watershed assessment modelling to identify critical sources of pollution and evaluate effectiveness of conservation management practices

Nichole Embertson, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Meagan Harris, Whatcom Conservation District, United States
Andrew Phay, Whatcom Conservation District, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Persistent Organic Pollutants and PAHs in Freshwater & Marine Fish

The effects of diluted bitumen (dilbit) exposure during embryonic development on the future swimming performance and metabolic and ionic recovery post-exercise in sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)

Feng Lin, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Chris Kennedy, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Protecting Riparian Areas in Agricultural Landscapes: Reach-Scale Planning and Acquisition Projects from the NEP Watershed Lead Organization

Collaborative solutions to riparian protection and restoration in the Chimacum Creek watershed

Sarah Doyle, North Olympic Salmon Coalition, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Shorebird Monitoring in the Salish Sea

A practical and informative sandpiper monitoring procedure for the Salish Sea

Ronald Ydenberg, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Dov B. Lank, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Richard Johnston, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
David Hope, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada
Rachel Canham, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Structure from Motion and Drone Aerial Imagery for Coastal Restoration and Management

Building a new on-demand coastal data ecosystem

Nathan Vadeboncoeur, Smart Shores, Canada

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

The Performance of Low Impact Development Applied Across Land Use Scales Using Flow Control, Water Quality and Biological Metrics

Washington State Phase I county watershed-scale stormwater planning studies: a long term plan to identify stormwater management strategies to improve receiving waters

Dan Gariépy, Washington State Dept. of Ecology, United States
Andy Rheaume, City of Redmond, United States

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM