2024
Rain Garden Community Communications Intern, Isabella Jones
2023
NSEA Community Program Intern, Paige Aagaard
DFSW Fish Sampling Internship, Dylan Adams
Whatcom Land Trust, de Oliveria Adriano
PNNL RENEW Pathway Summer School Intern, Sonya Alcocer
Fund for the Public Interest Intern, Isabella Alvarez
Compost Manufacturing Alliance Data Eval and Testing Intern, Emma Anderson
Skagit Land Trust Steward Internship, Ian Anderson
Hood Canal Salmon Enhancement Sustainable Farm Education Intern, Sean Anderson
LEAD Program Intern, Eva Araujo
NW Straits Foundation Rain Garden Intern, Margeaux Bailey
Miles Berkey Bryophyte Research, Hattie Bakke
GIS Analyst, Tyler Balthrop
Wiser Imaging Services Internship, Tyler Balthrop
Senior Project - Sehome Arboretum Soils, Johnathan Billecci
Skagit County Planning and Development Planning Intern, Brett Bishop
Washington Conservation Corps Crew Member, Peri Croan
WWU Transportation Intern, James Detke
WWU_Geology_Cetaceon_Queen_Charlotte_Fault, Cameron Dillman
Mt Baker Snow School Intern, Katrina Doerflinger
Skagit County Public Works Intern, Cynthia Elston
Urban Planner Associate Internship, Jasmine Fast
WWU Spring Block TA, Anna Friederich
Skagit County Planning and Development Planning Intern, Gil Gepte
WWU Herring Stock Research Intern, Alexandra Haase
Friends of Acadia Intern, Jacob Haertel
WSDOT - Transportation Planning Intern, Sean Hakala
WWU Spring Block Assistant, Zoe Harper
Whatcom Transit Authority Senior Project Report, Kendall Jouett
Washington Conservation Corps Intern, Maczenzie Kelm
LEAD Native Plant Restoration Intern, Tegan Keyes
Washington Conservation Corps Intern, Suzanne Krasle
Washington Conservaton Corps Intern, Suzanne Krasle
WWU Research Assistant Intern, Ashlyn Lee
Salish Scientists Summer Camp Internship, Jayden Lehner
Salish Scientists Summer Camp Internship, Jayden Lehner
Chuckanut Health Foundation Intern, Eukia LeMaster
Low Income Housing Institute Researcher, Alexis Light
Environmental Studies Peer Mentor, Mia Lumbley
Septic Designer In Training, Gabriel McGuire
RE-Sources North Sound Waterkeeper, Hannah Miller
SPMC Research Assistant, Ben Molenhouse
Mt Baker Snow School Intern, Megan Moran
Orange County Coastkeeper Environmental Communications Intern, Sofia Neros
City of Bellingham Parks Volunteer Program Internship, Jordan Ng
WWU Environmental Health and Safety Intern, Kevin Nolasco
WWU Sustainability Engagement Institute Data Ambassador, Ashley Olson
Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Intern, Ava O'Neill
Dept of Ecology - GIS Intern, Keiman Park-Egan
Deception Pass State Park Intern, Sarah Parker
LEAD Web Development and Outreach Intern, Mate Pasztor
City of Auburn Parks Dept Intern, Audrey Patton
City of Auburn Parks Dept Intern, Audrey Patton
WWU Research Assistant Intern, Itzel Perez
Undergraduate Thesis - From Plato to Policy: The Religious History of Environmental Thought and its Role in the Deepwater Horizon Disaster, Isaac Peterson
Bellingham Parks Volunteer Program Intern, Zeppelin Poole
Taylor Shellfish Farms + Sakari Farms, Rosalie Potvin
Institute for Watershed Studies Research Assistant, Julia Ralston
Institute for Watershed Studies Research Assistant, Julia Ralston
Marine Science Education at The Community Boating Center, Sandy Rost
Whatcom Million Trees Project Intern, Ainsley Shearer
WWU IWS Internship, Owen Sinderman
NSEA Intern, McKenna Varela
College of the Environment Strategic Visioning Committee, Brynn Vogel
NSEA - GIS Intern, Maximillian Yost
Confronting Consumption - Undergraduate Thesis, Tera Ziemer
Whatcom Council of Governments Planning Intern, Jay Zimmerman
2022
Waste Loop Leavenworth Internship, Emma Allison
South King County River and Floodplain Management, Emily Amos
Whatcom County Council Climate Change and Hazard Mitigation Planning Internship, Shannon Bacon
Deception Pass State Park Beach Naturalist internship, Devon Bedard
City of Bellingham Parks Department Volunteer Program Intern, Carly Bell
NW Section of American Planning Association Intern, Rachel Belt
Kulshan Carbon Trust Internship, Olivia Benolken
Rick Larson Campaign Intern, Katie Blair
Kulshan Carbon Trust Internship, Cristal Borrelli
WWU Spatial Institute GIS Internship, Ben Bruggen
Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association (NSEA) FLOW Intern, Emma Burgess
NSEA's Future Leaders of Whatcom County (FLOW), Emma Burgess
Factory Farming Awareness Coalition Intern, Caroline Burns
Upper Skagit Indian Tribe Baker and Shannon Lake Nutrient Analysis, Kiley Carrigan
US Forest Service Intern, Kathleen Castleberry
Growing Veterans, Quinlan Christian
WWU Institute for Watershed Studies Research Assistant and This Kind Planet Intern, Isabella Cobert
Swinomish Climate Change Education and Community Resiliency, Vivien Coop
BioDesign Studio Youth Engagement Internship, Carson Cortez
NOAA Hollings Internship - NW Fisheries Science Center, Zofia Danielson
USFS Fire Crew Internship, Adriano de Olivera
WWU Active Transportation Coordinator, James Detke
ECO Alternatives - Local Business Development Lead, Jessica Dietzman
Habitat Restoration Specialists Internship, Owen Donnelly
City of Bellingham Parks Dept Restoration Intern, Janie Egan
Institute for Watershed Studies Internship, Jessica Espy
Kulshan Carbon Trust Regenerative Agriculture Business Intern, Jessica Espy
Shafer Historical Museum Educator, Caroline Fillman
Shafer Historical Museum Educator Intern, Caroline Fillman
Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention Internship, Nathan Fisher
Explorations Academy Internship, Olivia Floersch
Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association (NSEA) FLOW, Megan Fritz
Skagit Fisheries Enhancement Group Riparian Restoration Intern, Connor Garrod